Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Mallory Kortuem’

CHS freshman Ja’Kenya Hoskins is part of one of the fastest 4 x 200 relay teams in 1A. (Brian Vick photo)

Every 0.01 counts.

As the track and field season begins to wind down, the top 10 lists for 1A seem to change every hour, much less every day.

One person moves up two slots, then crashes down five rungs later in the day as meets from across the state report.

Ultimately, the only placements which truly matter will be those on the big board at the end of the state meet in Cheney in May, but it’s interesting to watch things develop right now.

Coupeville High School has one regular season meet left, this coming Thursday at South Whidbey, then heads to the postseason, with the North Sound Conference championships up first.

As we gaze at the ever-changing lists this morning, the Wolves have one athlete sitting at #1, and it’s senior Danny Conlisk in the 200.

He was also #1 in the 400 Saturday, for about 12 minutes, but now sits 0.02 behind an arch-rival from Elma he has yet to face.

And the battle rages on.

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 11:45 AM Apr. 21):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (5th) 1:00.65

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (5th) 16.06

4 x 100 Relay — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (7th) 52.35

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (8th) 1:50.68

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (3rd) 11.31

200 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 22.55; Lund-Olsen (3rd) 22.96

400 — Conlisk (2nd) 50.16

4 x 100 Relay — Lund-Olsen, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (10th) 45.30

Triple Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (10th) 39-11

Read Full Post »

Lucy Sandahl (left) and Maya Toomey-Stout are half of one of the fastest 4 x 400 relay teams in 1A. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

One meet is all it takes.

Competing in the 4 x 400 relay for the first time this season Saturday, the Coupeville High School girls track squad threw down the gauntlet.

A unit comprised of senior Lindsey Roberts and juniors Lucy Sandahl, Mallory Kortuem, and Maya Toomey-Stout roared to a 3rd place finish while running against 4A, 3A, and 2A schools at the Lil’ Norway Invitational.

Even before they had a chance to collect their ribbons, the blazing finish vaulted the Wolves relay team into the top 10 among all 1A schools this season.

So now, with two regular-season meets left to run, the CHS girls sit among the elite in all three relay events, and that’s just the start for Coupeville.

Danny Conlisk (400) and Jean Lund-Olsen (200) remain the #1 seeds in their respective events, while 10 Wolves are in the top 10 at least once.

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 11:17 AM Apr. 14):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (4th) 1:00.65

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (3rd) 16.06

4 x 100 Relay — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (5th) 52.35

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (6th) 1:50.68

4 x 400 Relay — Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout, Lucy Sandahl, Kortuem (10th) 4:25.98

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (3rd) 11.36; Danny Conlisk (6th) 11.47

200 — Lund-Olsen (1st) 22.96; Conlisk (4th) 23.26

400 — Conlisk (1st) 50.63

4 x 100 Relay — Lund-Olsen, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (8th) 45.30

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (5th) 20-03.75

Read Full Post »

Willow Vick survived a wet, cold day in Poulsbo Saturday, competing in the discus and javelin at the 13-team Lil’ Norway Invitational. (Maria Reyes photo)

Jean Lund-Olsen (red jacket) swept the 100 and 200, while teammate Danny Conlisk (second from left) crushed the field in the 400. (Neil Rixe photo)

Wolf thrower Emma Smith dreams of warmer climates. (Reyes photo)

Maya Toomey-Stout (red jacket) hits the awards stand after running in the 100. (Rixe photo)

CHS coach Lincoln Kelley and thrower Raven Vick endure. (Reyes photo)

Track and field exists in its own special universe.

It’s one of the few sports where success really, truly doesn’t depend on the size of your high school student body.

Sure, when it comes to team scoring, the more athletes that pour off the bus the more likely you are to soar up the big board.

That was proven once again Saturday, as a pair of bigger 2A schools claimed team titles at the Lil’ Norway Invitational in Poulsbo.

Port Angeles topped 13 schools, ranging from 4A to 1A, to win the girls crown, while Lynden topped the boys.

Coupeville, with the smallest student body of any school at the meet, placed 5th in boys, 7th in girls.

But track and field is the rare sport where you can throw the size of your school out the window, then go out alone (or as part of a relay unit) and take down all challengers.

Saturday it was the duo of Jean Lund-Olsen and Danny Conlisk who soared above, proving fast legs come from every classification.

Lund-Olsen pulled off the sweep, roaring to victories in the 100 and 200, while narrowly holding off his own teammate in the latter event.

Conlisk dominated in the 400, and made his competitors rise to the occasion.

While the CHS senior did NOT set a PR, the next seven runners across the line all hit personal bests or season bests.

And yet the closest finisher to Conlisk was still 2.63 seconds behind him, which is a HUGE gap in the event.

While the Wolf boys were throwing down in the sprints, the best performance by a Coupeville girl came from Mallory Kortuem, who smashed her own school record in the pole vault.

The Wolf junior soared up into the skies, clearing the bar at an even eight feet, three inches better than her previous best, set at last year’s district meet.

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (5th) 13.80; Mikaela Labrador (16th) 16.05

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (10th) 30.33

3200 — Catherine Lhamon (8th) 13:26.49

100 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (8th) 19.89

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Lindsey Roberts (4th) 52.84

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:52.02

4 x 400 Relay — Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout, Lucy Sandahl, Kortuem (3rd) 4:25.98

DMR Relay (1200-400-800-1600) — Alana Mihill, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Sandahl, Lhamon (3rd) 15:10.85

Shot Put — Emma Smith (6th) 32-04; Raven Vick (21st) 21-05.50 *PR*; Aurora Cernick (23rd) 21-00.50 *PR*; Megan Behan (26th) 18-02

Discus — Smith (9th) 74-07; Cernick (15th) 58-01; Willow Vick (17th) 57-09.50; R. Vick (19th) 52-08.50; Behan (24th) 48-06.50; Mihill (26th) 39-03

Javelin — R. Vick (12th) 67-11; Cernick (17th) 53-05; Mihill (18th) 50-05; W. Vick (20th) 49-05; Behan (21st) 46-11; M. Labrador (24th) 36-06

High Jump — Roberts (7th) 4-06

Pole Vault — Kortuem (3rd) 8-00 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*

Long Jump — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (13th) 11-10; M. Labrador (14th) 11-08.50

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.58; Danny Conlisk (3rd) 11.73

200 — Lund-Olsen (1st) 23.27; Conlisk (2nd) 23.38

400 — Conlisk (1st) 51.63; Tiger Johnson (9th) 57.83

800 — Chris Ruck (11th) 2:44.15 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (11th) 21.71

300 Hurdles — Jak. Baumann (8th) 49.36

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Lucious Halstead, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (3rd) 45.95

4 x 400 Relay — Jak. Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Ruck, Johnson (7th) 4:01.00

Shot Put — Keahi Sorrows (4th) 39-10.50; Ryan Labrador (5th) 39-07

Discus — Thane Peterson (14th) 99-10; R. Labrador (15th) 97-06; Sorrows (16th) 96-08

Javelin — S. Toomey-Stout (13th) 116-08; Kyle Burnett (21st) 87-00; Jas. Baumann (23rd) 82-02 *PR*

High Jump — Koa Davison (3rd) 5-06

Pole Vault — Burnett (9th) 7-06; Peterson (9th) 7-06

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 19-02; Jas. Baumann (13th) 14-11.75; Ruck (15th) 14-02.50

Triple Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (6th) 38-00; Jak. Baumann (15th) 32-01

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School junior Lucy Sandahl nabbed 2nd in the 1600 and 3rd in the 800 Thursday at a home track meet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Meanwhile, Kyle Burnett soared to a win in the pole vault.

The school names on the other jerseys don’t matter.

Work hard enough and own a big enough heart and small-town public school athletes can knock off the best that ritzy private schools have to offer.

That was proven once again Thursday, as the Coupeville High School track and field squad claimed 11 wins during a home meet against King’s and Cedar Park Christian.

The Wolf girls almost pulled off a stunner in the team battle, as well, before falling 62-61 to perennial state powerhouse King’s.

CPC came in a distant third on the day with 29 points.

Over on the boys side, it was a full-scale brawl, with King’s (54) nipping CPC (47) and Coupeville (42).

There were a lot of big-time performances for the Wolves Thursday, but junior Mallory Kortuem may have made the biggest statement.

She claimed wins in the 400 and pole vault, while also running a leg on a triumphant 4 x 200 relay squad.

Joining her on that unit were Lindsey Roberts, Maya Toomey-Stout, and freshman Ja’Kenya Hoskins, who also won the long jump.

Emma Smith (shot put) and Catherine Lhamon (3200) rounded out the female Wolf champs, while three boys also snatched top honors.

Danny Conlisk (100, 800) and Sean Toomey-Stout (long jump, triple jump) were double winners, while Kyle Burnett sailed high above the bar to claim a title in the pole vault

Coupeville also claimed 16 PR’s on the afternoon, with 12 different athletes notching at least one.

Freshman Alana Mihill scooped up three personal best performances (3200, discus, javelin), with Tiger Johnson (200, 400), and Elijah Okaruru (shot put, javelin) earning two apiece.

It’s a quick turn-around for many of Coupeville’s track stars, as the Wolves hit the road Saturday to attend the 14-team Lil’ Norway Invitational.

The meet, which is held at North Kitsap Stadium, features schools from four classifications.

Kamiak and South Kitsap are 4A, while Bainbridge and Central Kitsap are 3A, and Coupeville, Northwest, and Chimacum rep 1A.

2A will have the largest contingent with Ridgefield, Bremerton, Lynden, North Kitsap, Olympic, Port Angeles, and North Mason in attendance.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (2nd) 13.41; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (6th) 14.21 *PR*; Mikaela Labrador (12th) 15.50

200 — M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 27.97; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (5th) 29.39

400 — Mallory Kortuem (1st) 1:01.69

800 — Lucy Sandahl (3rd) 2:47.54

1600 — Sandahl (2nd) 6:01.91; Catherine Lhamon (3rd) 6:05.57

3200 — Lhamon (1st) 13:40.35; Alana Mihill (2nd) 14:08.89 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 16.16; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (3rd) 18.39

300 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (2nd) 58.02

4 x 100 Relay — Kortuem, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, M. Toomey-Stout, Roberts (2nd) 52.41

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 1:50.68

Shot Put — Emma Smith (1st) 31-01.50; Raven Vick (5th) 20-04; Aurora Cernick (6th) 20-02.50; Megan Behan (8th) 17-05.50

Discus — Smith (2nd) 77-04; Willow Vick (3rd) 64-02; Cernick (4th) 61-10; R. Vick (6th) 57-06; Behan (7th) 48-01; Mihill (8th) 43-08 *PR*

Javelin — R. Vick (4th) 81-11; Behan (7th) 57-06; W. Vick (9th) 57-03; Cernick (10th) 57-02; Mihill (11th) 51-09 *PR*; Smith (12th) 51-03; MLabrador (13th) 48-07 *PR*

High Jump — Roberts (2nd) 4-08

Pole Vault — Kortuem (1st) 7-06

Long Jump — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (1st) 13-10; M. Labrador (4th) 11-11.50

 

BOYS:

100 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 11.47 *PR*; Lucious Halstead (9th) 13.25; Chris Ruck (10th) 13.31

200 — Tiger Johnson (8th) 26.58 *PR*; Halstead (10th) 26.83; Ruck (12th) 29.00

400 — Johnson (2nd) 57.67 *PR*

800 — Conlisk (1st) 2:09.49

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (3rd) 19.87

300 Hurdles — Jak. Baumann (2nd) 49.68

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Halstead, Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout (2nd) 48.06

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (2nd) 39-05; Keahi Sorrows (3rd) 38-06; Chris Battaglia (7th) 37-03.50; Logan Martin (11th) 32-01; Brian Casey (13th) 31-11.50; Elijah Okaruru (17th) 27-09 *PR*

Discus — Battaglia (5th) 105-03; Sorrows (7th) 98-06; R. Labrador (9th) 96-04; Martin (10th) 94-11 *PR*; Thane Peterson (15th) 78-08; Okaruru (17th) 69-07; Casey (18th) 69-01

Javelin — S. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 129-08; Halstead (4th) 106-02 *PR*; Battaglia (5th) 104-08; Kyle Burnett (12th) 91-03 *PR*; Casey (14th) 77-03 *PR*; Okaruru (16th) 71-04 *PR*

Pole Vault — Burnett (1st) 7-06

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 20-00.50; Ruck (4th) 15-06.50 *PR*; Jaschon Baumann (5th) 15-06.50 *PR*

Triple Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 37-05.25; Jak. Baumann (4th) 34-05.00

Read Full Post »

Lindsey Roberts discusses strategy with CHS assistant track coach Neil Rixe. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

As March fades into April, two Wolves are favorites for state track titles.

Coupeville High School senior Danny Conlisk and junior Jean Lund-Olsen currently top all 1A runners in the 400 and 200, respectively.

The duo headline a group of nine Wolves who appear in the Top 10 of at least one event.

Conlisk and fellow senior Lindsey Roberts appear in a team-best four categories, while Lund-Olsen and Mallory Kortuem show up three times apiece.

While everyone’s first inclination is to look at the front-runners, the most impressive showing might be coming from Roberts.

Everyone knew she was a superior hurdler and relay runner, but she picked up a new event this week, taking on the high jump.

Presto, a week in and two meets down, and Lou is #10 in 1A.

Plus, having already hit four feet, 11 inches, Roberts is just three inches off the school record of 5-02, set 20 years ago by Yashmeen Knox.

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 10:40 PM Mar. 31):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 1:00.65

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 16.06

4 x 100 Relay — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (4th) 52.35

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Kortuem, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, M. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 1:50.82

High Jump — Roberts (10th) 4-11

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.36; Danny Conlisk (4th) 11.49

200 — Lund-Olsen (1st) 22.96; Conlisk (3rd) 23.26

400 — Conlisk (1st) 50.63

4 x 100 Relay — Lund-Olsen, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (6th) 45.30

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (5th) 20-3.75

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »