Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Mallory Kortuem’

“I said it was MY FREAKIN’ BALL, woman!!” Coupeville’s Natalie Hollrigel (10) is a rampaging warrior during a jamboree Thursday in Oak Harbor. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Former Wolf soccer greats William Nelson (modeling a stylish zip-up) and Aaron Wright (in hat) stop by to see the next generation play.

Showcasing her explosive speed, Mallory Kortuem jukes a rival out of her shoes.

The Wolf faithful settles in.

Sherry Roberts (left) and Fanny Deprelle share a moment.

Fab frosh Carolyn Lhamon drops the hammer.

McKenzie Bailey doin’ what McKenzie Bailey does.

Eryn Wood makes the Earth rumble beneath her feet.

The pitch is open for business.

The Coupeville High School girls soccer squad made its 2019 debut Thursday at a four-team jamboree in Oak Harbor.

Joining the Wolves and the Wildcats were Anacortes and Meridian, and the second of those teams will be back on Whidbey shortly.

That’ll happen Saturday, and the trip will be a bit longer for Meridian, as the Trojans travel to Coupeville for the regular-season opener.

The non-conference tilt kicks off at 1 PM at Mickey Clark Field.

Until then, wanderin’ paparazzi John Fisken offers up a mix of pics from Thursday’s event, with some on the field, some off.

To see everything he shot, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Soccer/GS-2019-09-05-Jamboree-at-OHHS/

And, while you’re there, remember that a percentage of any sales goes back to fund scholarships Fisken gives out at the end of the school year to CHS senior student/athletes.

Read Full Post »

Freshman distance runner Alana Mihill was one of 22 CHS track and field athletes to letter this season. (Brian Vick photo)

The race has ended, the throwing implements have been stashed away.

The Coupeville High School track and field team ended a very-successful season Thursday with an awards banquet, putting a cap on a campaign which produced two state titles and many memorable moments.

Randy King, the dean of CHS coaches, handed out four-year certificates, varsity letters, and participation awards to a deep roster of athletes.

Seniors who participated every season of their high school years included Chris Battaglia, Jakobi Baumann, Danny Conlisk, Ryan Labrador, Madison Rixe, Lindsey Roberts, Emma Smith, and Keahi Sorrows.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Chris Battaglia
Jakobi Baumann
Kyle Burnett
Aurora Cernick
Danny Conlisk
Koa Davison
Ja’Kenya Hoskins
Ja’Tarya Hoskins
Tiger Johnson
Mallory Kortuem
Mikaela Labrador
Ryan Labrador
Catherine Lhamon
Jean Lund-Olsen
Alana Mihill
Lindsey Roberts
Lucy Sandahl
Emma Smith
Keahi Sorrows
Maya Toomey-Stout
Sean Toomey-Stout
Raven Vick

 

Participation certificates:

Jaschon Baumann
Megan Behan
Brian Casey
Lucious Halstead
Logan Martin
Thane Peterson
Liem Solow
Willow Vick

 

Manager:

Madison Rixe

 

And a season’s worth of highlights from Brian Vick:

 

Read Full Post »

Catherine Lhamon motors away. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Wolves (l to r) Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Mallory Kortuem, and Lindsey Roberts are state-bound in the 4 x 100 relay.

CHS coach Bob Martin gets all the good gossip from Jacobi Pilgrim (center) and Ryan Labrador.

Ja’Tarya Hoskins is gone, lil’ sis Ja’Kenya takes her place, and it’s the state-bound 4 x 200 squad.

Konni Smith eyeballs the action, as daughter Emma advances to state in two events.

“Parting is such sweet sorrow…”

Wolf volleyball supernova Ashley Menges tries to adjust to a sport which takes place outdoors in the blazing sun.

Ja’Tarya Hoskins returns, joining (l to r) Catherine Lhamon, Alana Mihill, and Lucy Sandahl for the 4 x 400.

The sun was shining, the action was happenin’, and the cameras were clickin’.

Day two of the bi-district track and field championships, hosted by Coupeville High School, drew 23 schools, tons of fans, and photographer John Fisken.

The photos above are courtesy him, and, if you want to see everything he snapped Saturday, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2018-2019/Track-2019-05-18-Bi-District-Meet-Day-2/

Purchase some pics (perfect for that hard-to-please grandma) and some of the money comes back around, as sales fund two scholarships Fisken hands out to CHS senior student/athletes.

Read Full Post »

Danny Conlisk is headed to the 1A state track and field championships in the 100, 200, and 400. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Fellow Coupeville senior Emma Smith will compete in the shot put and discus when the Wolves trek to Cheney next week.

Sean Toomey-Stout scored a trip to state with strong work in the long jump.

Mallory Kortuem is state-bound in the 400, 4 x 1, and 4 x 2, plus she busted her own school record in the pole vault Saturday afternoon.

Well, that worked out just fine and dandy.

Capping the two-day bi-district meet with a bang Saturday, the Coupeville High School track and field team made off with five titles and three new school records.

Oh, and by the time things had wrapped up, CHS had qualified 10 athletes for next weekend’s state track championships, with six Wolves set to go in multiple events.

One of the smallest 1A schools in the state, Coupeville, which also hosted the track extravaganza, swung above its weight class.

While the Wolves didn’t have enough bodies to win a team title, they still claimed fourth overall in the boys race and fifth in the girls competition.

Meridian’s boys and the King’s girls earned team titles in the 16-team royal rumble.

For Coupeville, it was about picking your spots and then making an impact.

It’s hard to decide who had the best day among the Wolf athletes, as so many shone brightly under the spotlight.

Senior Danny Conlisk threw down the gauntlet Saturday, winning bi-district titles in the 100, 200, and 400.

But then there was Mallory Kortuem, who broke her own school record in the pole vault by four inches, won the 400, and qualified for state in two relay events.

And one of those relay units — the 4 x 200 with Lindsey Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, and Maya Toomey-Stout — shattered a school record which had stood since 2016.

The current group hit the tape in 1:46.13, edging out a 1:46.41 run by Sylvia Hurlburt, Lauren Grove, Makana Stone, and Roberts when she was a freshman.

Speaking of Toomey-Stout, the junior speed demon also lowered her school record in the 100, ran on both state-bound relay teams, and hit a supremely rare achievement.

Having already qualified for state in the long jump Thursday, “The Gazelle” equaled her freshman season by punching tickets to state in four different events.

In the entire history of CHS track, Toomey-Stout is the only Wolf girl to qualify for state in four events in the same year — and now she’s done it two of the last three years.

And let’s not forget senior Emma Smith, who won a title in the shot put Saturday, or Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Jean Lund-Olsen, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, or Sean Toomey-Stout, who are all headed to state after their performances in the bi-district finale.

When Coupeville treks to Cheney for the state meet, which runs May 23-25, legendary track whisperer/ol’ ball coach Randy King will have plenty of company.

 

Going to state:

Danny Conlisk (100, 200, 400)

Ja’Kenya Hoskins (4 x 200)

Ja’Tarya Hoskins (4 x 100)

Mallory Kortuem (400, 4 x 100, 4 x 200)

Ryan Labrador (shot put)

Jean Lund-Olsen (100, 200)

Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles, 4 x 100, 4 x 200)

Emma Smith (shot put, discus)

Maya Toomey-Stout (100, long jump, 4 x 100, 4 x 200)

Sean Toomey-Stout (100, long jump)

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 12.74 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD* *STATE QUALIFIER*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 28.07

400 — Mallory Kortuem (1st) 58.64 *PR* *STATE QUALIFIER*

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.29 *STATE QUALIFIER*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (6th) 17.41 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (3rd) 50.69 *STATE QUALIFIER*

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:46.13 *SCHOOL RECORD* *STATE QUALIFIER*

4 x 400 Relay — Lucy Sandahl, Alana Mihill, Catherine Lhamon, Ja’Tarya Hoskins (7th) 4:52.37

Shot Put — Emma Smith (1st) 33-06.50 *STATE QUALIFIER*

Pole Vault — Kortuem (6th) 8-10 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*

 

BOYS:

100 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 11.11 *STATE QUALIFIER*; Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.12 *STATE QUALIFIER*; Sean Toomey-Stout (6th) 11.41 *PR* *STATE QUALIFIER*

200 — Conlisk (1st) 22.40 *STATE QUALIFIER*; Lund-Olsen (3rd) 22.68 *STATE QUALIFIER*

400 — Conlisk (1st) 50.71 *STATE QUALIFIER*

Discus — Logan Martin (7th) 119-05

Pole Vault — Kyle Burnett (10th) 9-00; Thane Peterson (10th) 9-00; Tiger Johnson (14th) 8-06

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 20-07.50 *STATE QUALIFIER*

 

**UPDATE** — Sean Toomey-Stout finished 6th in the 100 Saturday, and the top four advance to state, so it appeared his run in the event was done.

But, athletes outside the top four can also advance if they achieve a state qualifying standard, which he did.

In the 100, the mark he had to beat was 11.56 seconds, and “The Torpedo” hit the line in 11.41.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville athletes and coaches celebrate a strong performance at the North Sound Conference Championships Thursday in Granite Falls. (Brian Vick photos)

Thane Peterson gets ready to launch his discus.

Freshman Alana Mihill had plenty to smile about after setting a PR in the 3200.

Wolf coaches dream about their beds after a long day.

Mallory Kortuem shattered her school record in the pole vault, raising her PR by three inches.

Sean Toomey-Stout, who won league titles in the long jump and 4 x 100 relay, gets some love.

They came, they saw, they more than held their own.

The Coupeville High School track and field squad won eight events, set 24 PR’s and established a new school record in the pole vault Thursday while competing in the inaugural North Sound Conference Championships.

Along the way, the Wolves claimed 2nd in the girls team standings and 3rd in the boys.

King’s topped the league’s six schools in the girls battle with 192 points, with Coupeville (102), South Whidbey (98), host Granite Falls (76), Cedar Park Christian (57), and Sultan (9) rounding out the field.

On the boys side, South Whidbey nipped King’s by the thinnest of margins, winning the team title 142.5-142.

Coupeville (109.5), CPC (69), Granite (41), and Sultan (20) filled out the remainder of the stat sheet.

The Wolves were led by senior Danny Conlisk, who captured league titles in the 200 and 400, while also running a leg on the winning 4 x 100 relay team.

He narrowly missed out on a fourth title when CHS teammate Jean Lund-Olsen nipped him by 0.01 in the 100.

Other Wolf league champs included Emma Smith (shot put), Maya Toomey-Stout (long jump), Koa Davison (high jump), and Sean Toomey-Stout (long jump).

While she narrowly missed out on a league title, junior pole vaulter Mallory Kortuem continued to lay waste to her own school record in the event.

The Wolf junior soared eight feet, six inches Thursday, topping her best previous effort by a solid three inches.

Next up for Coupeville is the district meet, which goes down May 9 and 11 at Lynden Christian.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 13.18; Mikaela Labrador (16th) 15.33 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (5th) 29.05

400 — Mallory Kortuem (2nd) 1:01.44

800 — Lucy Sandahl (6th) 2:37.79 *PR*

3200 — Alana Mihill (6th) 13:39.43 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 16.17; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (6th) 18.17

300 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (4th) 52.42 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (2nd) 51.74

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:49.69

4 x 400 Relay — Sandahl, M. Labrador, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Mihill (2nd) 5:05.37

Shot Put — Emma Smith (1st) 31-09.75; Megan Behan (6th) 24-01 *PR*; Raven Vick (9th) 20-09.25; Aurora Cernick (11th) 20-01

Discus — Smith (2nd) 83-03; Willow Vick (5th) 71-01 *PR*; R. Vick (7th) 60-05; Cernick (10th) 55-03; Behan (11th) 54-10; Mihill (21st) 44-01

Javelin — R. Vick (5th) 77-00; Cernick (9th) 61-08; Mihill (11th) 58-09; Behan (13th) 58-05; W. Vick (15th) 51-10; M. Labrador (16th) 49-06

High Jump — Roberts (3rd) 4-10

Pole Vault — Kortuem (2nd) 8-06 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 15-11.75 *PR*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (12th) 13-03; W. Vick (13th) 11-09.75; M. Labrador (14th) 11-07

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.25 *PR*; Danny Conlisk (2nd) 11.26 *PR*; Sean Toomey-Stout (4th) 11.59 *PR*; Tiger Johnson (12th) 12.28 *PR*; Lucious Halstead (21st) 12.61 *PR*; Chris Ruck (28th) 13.41

200 — Conlisk (1st) 22.75; Lund-Olsen (2nd) 23.06; Halstead (8th) 25.51 *PR*; Kyle Burnett (14th) 27.33; Ruck (15th) 28.46

400 — Conlisk (1st) 51.76

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (7th) 19.23 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Jak. Baumann (10th) 48.53

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Johnson, S. Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (1st) 44.21

4 x 400 Relay — Halstead, Jak. Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Johnson (5th) 4:01.03

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (2nd) 44-10.50 *PR*; Chris Battaglia (4th) 41-00 *PR*; Brian Casey (17th) 31-02.75; Logan Martin (19th) 30-08.25

Discus — Martin (7th) 110-05 *PR*; R. Labrador (8th) 109-10 *PR*; Keahi Sorrows (9th) 106-04; Battaglia (10th) 105-03; Thane Peterson (16th) 94-05; Casey (21st) 78-11 *PR*

Javelin — Battaglia (3rd) 130-09; Halstead (14th) 102-04; Koa Davison (15th) 100-02 *PR*; Jas. Baumann (16th) 92-06 *PR*; Burnett (22nd) 78-03; Casey (26th) 67-4

High Jump — Davison (1st) 5-10; Martin (8th) 5-00 *PR*

Pole Vault — Peterson (6th) 9-00; Burnett (10th) 9-00 *PR*; Johnson (12th) 8-06

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 20-03.75; Jas. Baumann (13th) 14-09; Ruck (14th) 14-07.25; Liem Solow (16th) 12-10.25

Triple Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 38-02.25; Jak. Baumann (6th) 35-06.75

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »