Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Pedro Gamarra’

   Pedro Gamarra was one of 14 Wolf tennis players to letter this season. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

They played together from the start of their careers to the end.

So, it’s only fitting Coupeville High School seniors Joey Lippo and William Nelson capped their prep tennis run by sharing team MVP honors.

The doubles duo also earned Captain status Monday, along with fellow senior Nick Etzell, as the Wolves became the final fall squad to hold a postseason shindig.

Other award winners honored by longtime coach Ken Stange included Thane Peterson (Most Improved) and Harris Sinclair (Most Inspirational).

Letter winners:

Jakobi Baumann
Jaschon Baumann
Drake Borden
Nick Etzell
Pedro Gamarra
Zach Ginnings
Mason Grove
Tiger Johnson
Joey Lippo
Nile Lockwood
William Nelson
Thane Peterson
Koby Schreiber
Harris Sinclair

Read Full Post »

   Drake Borden teamed with Zach Ginnings to roll to a straight-sets win at #3 doubles Wednesday afternoon. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The climb back to .500 continues.

Peaking at the right time, the Coupeville High School boys tennis team won for the fourth time in five matches, escaping from Chimacum Wednesday with a 5-2 victory.

The Wolves, who will turn around and host the Cowboys Thursday in their Olympic League finale, improved to 3-2 in conference play, 5-6 overall.

Coupeville’s team record is a tad misleading, as the early portion of the schedule was crammed full of big 2A schools and traditional 1A powers like Overlake and South Whidbey.

Win or lose, playing a strong schedule should help the Wolves prepare for the postseason, when they will be chasing individual glory.

Thursday’s match will be the team’s Senior Night.

Then, after a final non-conference road match with South Whidbey Oct. 16, the regular season comes to a close.

The postseason begins Oct. 19, with Coupeville hosting the Olympic League tourney for the first time.

So, basically, get new courts and you get to avoid a bus trip and ferry ride. Sweet.

Tourney play kicks off at 10:45 and goes all day, with the top four in singles and doubles advancing to districts.

Complete Wednesday results:

Varsity:

1st Singles — Pedro Gamarra beat Isaiah Treibel 6-3, 7-6(7-3)

2nd Singles — Jakobi Baumann lost to JJ Klaric 4-6, 7-5, 10-7

3rd Singles — Nile Lockwood lost to Jonah Diehl 6-3, 7-5

1st Doubles — William Nelson/Joey Lippo beat Tawan Lamaichampa/Roman Powell 6-1, 6-2

2nd Doubles — Nick Etzell/Mason Grove beat Nate Miller/Emmett Erickson 6-1, 6-1

3rd Doubles — Drake Borden/Zach Ginnings beat Jack Treibel/Mason Lawson 6-0, 6-4

4th Doubles — Tiger Johnson/Jaschon Baumann beat Jack Gibbons/Zack Eagle 6-0, 6-1

JV:

5th Doubles — Thane Peterson/Koby Schreiber lost to Klaric/Lamaichampa 6-4

6th Doubles — Harris Sinclair/Ginnings lost to Powell/Eli Bufford 6-3

Read Full Post »