Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘1A Olympic League’

Kylie Chernikoff (left) and Catherine Lhamon capped stellar freshman seasons by advancing all the way to the district track and field championships. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Lauren Bayne and Danny Conlisk are both state-bound. (Photos by Dawnelle Conlisk)

   Cameron Toomey-Stout, not a hair mussed, lands in the long jump, one of three events in which he qualified for state.

   CHS track guru Randy King betrays not a single emotion as his men lay waste to anyone who dares oppose them.

District champs.

The smaller the school, the bigger the roar.

Picking up four wins Saturday on day two of the West Central District 3 track and field championships, the Coupeville High School boys reached the peak and stayed up there, howling.

By the time the two-day, nine-school meet concluded, the Wolf boys had rolled to a team title, their first district crown since 2006.

Coupeville’s boys finished with 166 points, easily outdistancing Bellevue Christian (134), Klahowya (96) and Charles Wright Academy (65).

Cascade Christian (61), Port Townsend (53), Seattle Christian (41), Vashon Island (25) and Chimacum (11) rounded out the field.

The Wolf girls finished fourth in an incredibly tight team race in which BC (136) edged CWA (132).

Klahowya (126) and Coupeville (123) were close to the top, while PT (80), CC (22), SC (22), Chimacum (21) and Vashon (18) also scored.

Coming up huge on day two, Coupeville’s boys grabbed wins in the 200 (Jacob Smith), 4 x 400, High Jump (Ariah Bepler) and Long Jump (Sean Toomey-Stout).

With the top two finishers in each event advancing to the state meet May 24-26 in Cheney, CHS also put through Ryan Labrador in the Shot Put and Cameron Toomey-Stout in the Long Jump.

While the CHS girls didn’t win a title on day two, they did get second-place finishes from Allison Wenzel (Discus) and Lauren Bayne (Javelin).

While she didn’t make it to state in the event, finishing third, sophomore Mallory Kortuem also re-broke her school record in the pole vault.

Coupeville qualified 16 athletes for state, with Jacob Smith topping the list, having qualified in all four of his events.

 

Wolf state meet qualifiers:

 

Chris Battaglia (Discus)
Ariah Bepler (High Jump, Triple Jump)
Lauren Bayne (Javelin)
Danny Conlisk (400, 4 x 4)
Mallory Kortuem (4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Ryan Labrador (Shot Put)
Jean Lund-Olsen (4 x 1)
Cassidy Moody (Long Jump)
Lindsey Roberts (100 Hurdles, 4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Ashlie Shank (4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Jacob Smith (100, 200, 4 x 1, 4 x 4)
Cameron Toomey-Stout (Long Jump, Triple Jump, 4 x 1)
Maya Toomey-Stout (4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Sean Toomey-Stout (Long Jump, 4 x 1, 4 x 4)
Allison Wenzel (Discus)
Henry Wynn (4 x 4)

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

200 — Lindsey Roberts (3rd) 26.96 *PR*

3200 — Catherine Lhamon (5th) 12:53.25

300 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (7th) 54.57 *PR*

4 x 400 Relay — Ashlie Shank, Lucy Sandahl, Lhamon, Natalie Hollrigel (4th) 4:42.82

Discus — Allison Wenzel (2nd) 95-01; Emma Smith (5th) 92-01 *PR*; Hannah Davidson (7th) 72-02

Javelin — Lauren Bayne (2nd) 106-11 *PR*; Wenzel (3rd) 99-00

Pole Vault — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 7-09 *SCHOOL RECORD*

Triple Jump — Lauren Bayne (6th) 28-09.50

 

BOYS:

200 — Jacob Smith (1st) 22.41; Danny Conlisk (4th) 23.04 *PR*; Henry Wynn (8th) 24.45

300 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (5th) 47.75 *PR*

4 x 400 Relay — J. Smith, Wynn, Sean Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (1st) 3:33.72

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (2nd) 41-04.50; Keahi Sorrows (5th) 40-07.50 *PR*; Chris Battaglia (6th) 39-11.50 *PR*

High Jump — Ariah Bepler (1st) 6-02; Battaglia (6th) 5-02

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 19-05.25; Cameron Toomey-Stout (2nd) 19-01.25

Read Full Post »

Coupeville sophomore Mallory Kortuem is state-bound in the 4 x 1 and 4 x 2 relays. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Cameron Toomey-Stout (left) and Ariah Bepler both qualified for state Friday, while Lauren Bayne will have two chances Saturday to join them in punching a ticket to Cheney.

“What a day! They’re killing it!!”

Coupeville High School assistant track and field coach Bob Martin and associates exited Renton Stadium Friday night riding on a winning high.

With day one of the West Central District 3 Championships in the book, the Wolves have qualified 12 athletes for state, and are on the cusp of winning team titles for both girls and boys.

While there’s still a ton of action ahead Saturday, Coupeville currently sits atop the girls team standings at the eight-school meet, leading Charles Wright Academy 69-61.

The Wolf boys are just a tick behind Bellevue Christian at 92-90.

CHS won six titles Friday, with Jacob Smith (100), Chris Battaglia (Discus), Danny Conlisk (400) and Cameron Toomey-Stout (Triple Jump) all claiming individual crowns.

The Wolves also swept both the 4 x 100 races.

To punch a ticket to state, you had to finish in the top two in your event, and Coupeville added four runner-up finishes.

After day one, junior Lindsey Roberts has qualified for state in three events (100 Hurdles, 4 x 1 and 4 x 2), while Maya Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem and Ashlie Shank will join her in the relays.

Smith (100, 4 x 1) and Cameron Toomey-Stout (Triple Jump, 4 x 1) are also Cheney-bound in multiple events.

Cassidy Moody (Long Jump), Battaglia (Discus), Ariah Bepler (Triple Jump), Conlisk (400), Jean Lund-Olsen (4 x 1) and Sean Toomey-Stout (4 x 1) round out the state qualifiers.

The season’s final meet is May 24-26 at Eastern Washington University.

Coupeville will have a chance to add more names to the reservation list, and more events for them to compete in at state, when action resumes Saturday morning.

CHS is scheduled to vie in 14 events on day two.

For the moment, however, the Wolves can marinate in an afternoon where Battaglia shattered his PR in the discus by 20 feet and Roberts broke her own school record in the 100 hurdles.

A day when they were, without a doubt, “killing it.”

 

Complete Friday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 13.27

400 — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 1:01.30 *PR*

1600 — Lucy Sandahl (5th) 5:53.21

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 15.26 *SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (4th) 18.04 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Ashlie Shank, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout, Roberts (1st) 52.18

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Shank, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:49.53

Shot put — Emma Smith (4th) 32-00.50; Kylie Chernikoff (7th) 29-07.75 *PR*

High Jump — Lauren Bayne (5th) 4-08

Long Jump — Cassidy Moody (2nd) 15-04.75 *PR*; Hoskins (6th) 13-06

 

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (1st) 11.17; Jean Lund-Olsen (5th) 11.77; Henry Wynn (7th) 12.07

400 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 51.25; Wynn (3rd) 53.54

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (3rd) 20.34

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, J. Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (1st) 45.00

Discus — Chris Battaglia (1st) 125-02 *PR*; Thane Peterson (7th) 87-09

Javelin — S. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 133-10 *PR*; Battaglia (5th) 129-08

Pole Vault — Peterson (7th) 8-06

Triple Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (1st) 39-08 *PR*; Bepler (2nd) 38-10 *PR*

Read Full Post »

   Former All-Conference player Luke Pelant joined the CHS soccer coaching staff this year, helping the Wolves make their longest playoff run since 2010. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The 11th time was not the charm.

Squaring off with Olympic League rival Klahowya Thursday night in Silverdale, the Coupeville High School boys soccer squad experienced a good case of deja vu.

Falling 3-0 to the host Eagles, the Wolves were knocked out of the West Central District 3 playoffs and likely ended their relationship with a school they could not beat on the pitch.

After making their deepest run into the postseason in almost a decade, the Coupeville booters finished 7-9-2.

A win over five-time state champ Bellevue Christian kicked things off, then losses to Vashon Island and KSS ended things.

Now CHS jumps to the new North Sound Conference, and returns to District 1, this fall.

Klahowya (14-3-1), which never lost to a fellow 1A Olympic League team in four years, advances to play either Vashon Island or Charles Wright Academy Saturday in a winner-to-state, loser-goes-home game.

The Eagles scored early Thursday, when Pacific Lutheran University recruit Mason Joe hauled in a long ball and poked it into the back of the net.

A second goal came in the 22nd minute, when Josh Connolly’s corner kick found the perfect angle and deflected in off of Coupeville goaltender Dewitt Cole’s outstretched hands.

The Wolves played aggressively in the second half, hoping to emulate their late-game heroics against Vashon, but it wasn’t to be.

The game’s final score, a tap-in off of a cross, came courtesy William Stewart.

“It was a fairly close game,” said Coupeville coach Kyle Nelson. “They made us pay for a couple of mistakes and were able to keep us at bay, though we did have a few pretty good shots.

“They definitely put some attention on their defense to keep us out,” he added. “Overall, a good game for us; we were in it until the very end.”

While the loss ended the season, and the careers of seniors Hunter Downes, Axel Partida, Ethan Spark and William Nelson, this postseason was the best for Wolf boys soccer in quite some time.

The last playoff win for CHS came in 2012, and the three games was the most Coupeville had played in one postseason since they won four of six playoff games during a run to the state tourney in 2010.

The Wolves also busted two single-season goal scoring records, with sophomore Derek Leyva toppling cousin Abraham’s mark for a player (21 goals), and the team tallying a program-best 66 scores.

Those who found the net in 2018:

Derek Leyva – 24
Aram Leyva – 13
William Nelson – 8
Sam Wynn – 5
Hunter Downes – 3
Sage Downes – 3
Pedro Gamarra – 3
Ethan Spark – 2
James Wood – 2
Chris Cernick – 1
Jonathan Partida – 1
“Own” goal by other team – 1

Read Full Post »

   Maggie Crimmins intently eyes her target as she prepares to unleash great pain and destruction on its fuzzy exterior. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.com)

Trapped in a war of lobs, Avalon Renninger launches a moon-ball.

   Klahowya players (on left) mingle with Coupeville students who swung by to cheer on their classmates.

Kameryn St Onge peppers another winner.

   CHS athletes from other sports ring the fence, showing support for the netters, who got to skip school Monday for the Olympic League tourney.

Heather Nastali’s radar tells her the ball is on the way to her waiting racket.

Freshman phenom Genna Wright slices ‘n dices.

   Payton Aparicio eyes a third-straight league doubles crown while playing with longtime partner Sage Renninger.

Everyone was making shots.

From the players on the court, to the paparazzi moving from match to match, Monday offered a smorgasbord of action.

The Coupeville High School girls tennis team was hosting, and dominating, the 1A Olympic League tourney, while John Fisken (and his camera) was documenting the goings-on.

The pics seen above come to us courtesy him.

To see everything Fisken shot, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/2017-2018-Coupeville-Tennis/2018-05-07-Olympic-League-Tournament/

And, when you do, remember, purchases help fund scholarships for CHS student/athletes.

Read Full Post »

   Sage Renninger, seen here in an earlier match, teamed with Payton Aparicio Monday to win a third straight Olympic League doubles crown. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

   Vilma Jurma of Port Townsend, a Finnish foreign exchange student, placed second in singles at the league tourney.

   Coupeville senior Claire Mietus claimed fourth in singles and advances to the district tourney for the first time.

It went just about flawlessly.

Pretty much everything clicked into place Monday as Coupeville High School hosted the 1A Olympic League girls tennis tourney.

The weather morphed from early clouds into blazing sun, which was great except for one poor Klahowya netter who sat up from her towel late in the day to be met by muffled screams from her teammates.

“You are a lobster! No, I mean a red, REEEEEDDDDDD lobster!!”

Meanwhile, school groundskeepers were able to shepherd some wayward geese from the premises before they had a chance to unleash machine-gun-style poop. Always a win.

In the midst of all of that, CHS coach/tourney director Ken Stange pulled off a tight, well-oiled event which was done in time to let rival teams catch the early ferry, with nary a trace of drama, on-court or off.

Coupeville, as undisputed four-time league champs, had the most entries, claiming nine of the 24 slots.

By the end of the day that had held up, as the Wolves won a doubles title, tied for top honors in the team scoring race, and advanced five netters to next week’s district tourney.

CHS seniors Payton Aparicio and Sage Renninger were the big winners, sweeping all three of their matches to claim a third straight doubles crown.

The team they beat in the final, Wolf sophomores Avalon Renninger and Tia Wurzrainer, played well above their seeding, taking out both of Klahowya’s doubles duos.

The youngest players to advance (eight seniors and two juniors will join them at districts), they had the match of the day.

That came in the semifinals, when Wurzrainer, whipping vicious cross-court returns and Avalon Renninger, peppering screaming left-handed winners, stomped on Klahowya’s #1 team.

“That! That was nice!!,” Stange said with a big grin as he strolled by in the aftermath.

The young Wolf duo benefited from the biggest cheering section of the day.

While school was in session Monday, many of their fellow athletes popped out during breaks, lunch or study hall.

Every Wolf had at least a few students on hand during their matches, but the clock timed out best for Avalon and Tia, who saw the bleachers jammed for their semifinal bout.

The two CHS doubles duos will be joined in Tacoma May 16-17 by senior singles player Claire Mietus, who is making her first trip to districts.

The top two finishers in singles and doubles at the two-day event, held at the Sprinker Tennis Center, advance to state.

Monday’s league tourney, which was missing Chimacum’s top two players, Renee Woods and Gladys Hitt, who had other commitments, opened with a winner-take-all first round.

Win a pro set and you were district bound, with later rounds (all best-two-of-three-sets) for deciding seeding. Lose and your season was done.

Wolf singles players Genna Wright and Heather Nastali and the doubles team of Kameryn St Onge and Maggie Crimmins fell in the first round.

Wright, who soared all the way to being Coupeville’s #1 player this season, is just a freshman, while the other three are seniors.

CHS sends five players to districts, while Klahowya (four, including singles champ Hailey Sargent), Chimacum (2) and Port Townsend (1) round out the Olympic League contingent.

 

Complete Coupeville results:

 

Genna Wright:

Lost to Maddy Rienks (Klahowya) 8-6

 

Claire Mietus:

Beat Makaela Caskey (Chimacum) 8-4
Lost to Vilma Jurma (Port Townsend) 6-1, 6-3
Lost to Rienks (Kla) 6-3, 6-0

 

Heather Nastali:

Lost to Jurma (PT) 8-0

 

Payton Aparicio/Sage Renninger:

Beat Chiara Vignale/Claudia Garfis (PT) 8-0
Beat Grace Yaley/Chloe Patterson (Chim) 6-3, 6-0
Beat Avalon Renninger/Tia Wurzainer (Coup) 6-0, 6-0

 

Avalon Renninger/Tia Wurzrainer:

Beat Anna Wells/Kelisha Harris (Kla) 8-0
Beat Taylor Bruce/Marianne Marker (Kla) 6-2, 6-3
Lost to Aparicio/S. Renninger (Coup) 6-0, 6-0

 

Maggie Crimmins/Kameryn St Onge:

Lost to Yaley/Patterson (Chim) 9-7

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »