Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Ava Mitten’

Ava Mitten and Co. continue to scrap hard every game on the pitch. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The Hurricanes make it rain.

Goals, that is.

The Mount Vernon Christian girls soccer team is a legitimate state title contender, and the Hurricanes prove it on both sides of the field.

After thunking visiting Coupeville 10-0 Thursday afternoon, MVC has tallied 51 goals, while recording six shutouts in 12 games.

If their 8-4 record seems a bit low-key to you, first consider that the ‘Canes, who rep a 1B school, have only lost to schools at least two classifications higher.

That would be 3A Mount Vernon, 2A Sehome, 2A Burlington-Edison, and undefeated 1A Bear Creek.

Thursday’s win lifts MVC to 5-0 in Northwest 2B/1B League play, while Coupeville falls to 1-4 in league, 2-8 overall.

The Wolves, who will miss the playoffs this season, have at least two, and possibly three games left on the schedule.

CHS travels to Granite Falls (4-4) Oct. 18, then hosts NWL rival La Conner (0-10) on Senior Night Oct. 25.

Wolf 12th graders Nezi Keiper, Anna Myles, Carolyn Lhamon, Wynter Arndt, and Gwen Crowder will be honored before the clash with the Braves.

Nezi Keiper clears the ball. (Morgan White photo)

There is a chance of another road game after Senior Night, if the schedule breaks right.

Coupeville was supposed to travel to Sultan earlier this season, but the rumble was bumped because the Turks had a backlog of league games to play after smoke from forest fires postponed several matches.

While nothing has been concretely decided, both schools expressed interest in trying to reschedule the game at the end of the season.

Read Full Post »

Issabel Johnson fires for the heavens. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Stats make the world go round.

As Coupeville High School track and field athletes wrap their season, coaches Bob Martin and Elizabeth Bitting provide us with a look at the numbers behind the stories.

There were 35 different Wolves who scored varsity points in a meet, with senior thrower Logan Martin the front-runner.

 

Varsity points:

Logan Martin – 185.00
Aidan Wilson – 149.00
Caleb Meyer – 146.00
Ryanne Knoblich – 125.75
Dominic Coffman – 117.25
Lyla Stuurmans – 99.00
Carolyn Lhamon – 90.50
Ja’Kenya Hoskins – 73.00
Reiley Araceley – 64.25
Nick Guay – 55.25
Taygin Jump – 51.75
Mitchell Hall – 49.50
Zac Tackett – 38.50
Cristina McGrath – 34.50
Reese Wilkinson – 33.50
Ayden Wyman – 33.50
Claire Mayne – 32.25
Carson Field – 31.25
Cameron Epp – 28.25
Cael Wilson – 20.50
Ava Mitten – 20.00
Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson – 14.25
Hank Milnes – 12.50
Erica McGrath – 12.00
Tim Ursu – 12.00
Thomas Strelow – 8.75
Issabel Johnson – 8.25
Mikey Robinett – 8.00
Zane Oldenstadt – 6.00
Alex Merino-Martinez – 4.00
Nehemiah Myles – 4.00
Tate Wyman – 3.00
Aby Wood – 2.00
Preston Epp – 1.75
Kaitlyn Leavell – 0.75

 

Individual season-best performances:

 

Reily Araceley:

200 – 25.42
400 – 1:04.01
110 Hurdles – 18.42
300 Hurdles – 48.50
4 x 100 – 45.15
4 x 400 – 4:07:33
Long Jump – 16-01

 

Alex Bowder:

100 – 15.66
200 – 32.58
3200 – 15:38.39
Long Jump – 13-04

 

Katie Buskala:

100 – 19.72

 

Dominic Coffman: 

100 – 11.72
4 x 100 – 45.15
High Jump – 5-10
Long Jump – 17-10

 

Cameron Epp:

3200 – 11:11:43
4 x 400 – 4:04.06
DMR Relay – 12:23.15
Discus – 58-01
Javelin – 91-05

 

Preston Epp:

100 – 13.02
200 – 27.95
4 x 100 – 49.99
4 x 400 – 4:01.60
Javelin – 79-03

 

Carson Field: 

1500 – 5:13.71
1600 – 5:02.23
4 x 400 – 4:01.6
4 x 800 – 10:12.56
Javelin – 87-05
Long Jump – 15-03

 

Josh Guay:

Shot Put – 21-02
Discus – 74-09
Javelin – 54-09
Long Jump – 13-03

 

Nick Guay:

200 – 24.88
4 x 100 – 46.28
High Jump – 5-06
Long Jump – 16-05

 

Mitchell Hall: 

1500 – 5:07.85
1600 – 4:56.51
4 x 400 – 4:01.60
DMR Relay – 12:23.15
Javelin – 118-03
Long Jump – 13-02
Triple Jump – 28-11.50

 

Ja’Kenya Hoskins:

200 – 28.54
4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
4 x 400 – 5:10.04
Long Jump – 14-03.50

 

Issabel Johnson:

100 – 15.01
200 – 31.73
4 x 100 – 56.15
Javelin – 72-08

 

Taygin Jump:

100 – 15.13
200 – 33.82
4 x 100 – 57.50
Discus – 76-07
Javelin – 90-05

 

Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson:

100 – 16.48
4 x 100 – 1:03.79
High Jump – 4-04

 

Ryanne Knoblich:

100 Hurdles – 22.86
300 Hurdles – 59.22
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
High Jump – 5-00
Long Jump – 15-00

 

Kaitlyn Leavell:

100 – 17.38
200 – 37.18
4 x 100 – 1:03.79
4 x 200 – 2:14.83

Kaitlyn Leavell (far left) hangs out with track fans (l to r) Jada Heaton, Mia Farris, and Savina Wells.

 

Carolyn Lhamon:

4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 400 – 5:10.04
Shot Put – 31-00
Discus – 95-05

 

Logan Martin:

Shot Put – 46-10
Discus – 153-07
Hammer – 175-00

 

Samara Maund:

200 – 41.60
Javelin – 30-00

 

Claire Mayne:

100 Hurdles – 19.85
300 Hurdles – 59.91
4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 400 – 5:10.04
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Javelin – 61-02

 

Cristina McGrath:

800 – 3:17.96
3200 – 15:42.22
300 Hurdles – 1:12.16
4 x 100 – 1:03.79
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Javelin – 35-10
Long Jump – 11-10
Triple Jump – 28-06

 

Erica McGrath:

Shot Put – 23-00.50
Discus – 71-08
Javelin – 59-02

 

Alex Merino-Martinez:

100 – 13.50
800 – 2:29.24
1500 – 5:51.65
1600 – 5:44.78
4 x 800 – 10:12.56
Long Jump – 13-00

 

Caleb Meyer:

100 – 11.57
200 – 24.27
400 – 52.68
4 x 100 – 45.15
DMR Relay – 12:23.15
High Jump – 5-04

 

Hank Milnes:

400 – 2:37.75
800 – 2:37.12
300 Hurdles – 58.52
4 x 100 – 51.44
4 x 400 – 4:01.6
4 x 800 – 10:12.56
Long Jump – 15-04
Triple Jump – 31-11

 

Ava Mitten: 

100 – 14.76
200 – 30.44
4 x 100 – 54.49
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
4 x 400 – 5:10.04

 

Nehemiah Myles:

100 – 12.39
200 – 25.76
4 x 100 – 49.99
Long Jump – 15-08

 

Zane Oldenstadt:

Shot Put – 31-03
Discus – 97-04

 

Mikey Robinett:

3200 – 12:37.40
4 x 100 – 49.99
Long Jump – 16-05

 

Nick Shelly:

3200 – 13:52.10
Discus – 61-01
Javelin – 72-09

 

Thomas Strelow:

800 – 2:29.15
1600 – 5:36.10
4 x 100 – 52.40
4 x 800 – 10:12.56

 

Lyla Stuurmans:

200 – 29.19
400 – 1:04.73
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Triple Jump – 29-01.50

 

Zac Tackett:

Shot Put – 31-07
Discus – 111-00
Javelin – 103-00

 

Tim Ursu:

100 – 12.37
200 – 26.39
4 x 100 – 46.28
Javelin – 105-03
Long Jump – 17-00.50

 

Reese Wilkinson:

Shot Put – 26-04
Discus – 82-05
Javelin – 59-03

 

Aidan Wilson:

100 – 12:24
400 – 53.36
800 – 2:01.35
4 x 100 – 45.15
4 x 400 – 4:04.06
DMR Relay – 12:23.18
Long Jump – 18-04.50
Triple Jump – 38-10

 

Cael Wilson: 

100 – 13.94
200 – 27.44
110 Hurdles – 19.91
300 Hurdles – 49.72
High Jump – 5-02

 

Aby Wood:

Discus – 54-11
Javelin – 62-05

 

Ayden Wyman:

200 – 33.18
1600 – 6:45.89
4 x 200 – 1:59.60
DMR Relay – 16:38.64
Long Jump – 12-08.50

 

Tate Wyman:

1500 – 6:24.0
1600 – 5:57.04
300 Hurdles – 53.22

It’s a group photo op with (l to r) Aby Wood, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Aidan Wilson, Reiley Araceley, and Claire Mayne.

Read Full Post »

Caleb Meyer roars to the finish line. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was a long, but very successful day.

Hosting their first home meet of the season Wednesday, the Coupeville High School track and field team outdueled 12 other schools to claim seven individual titles and 39 PR’s.

Not bad for a day full of rain spatters, and one in which everyone raced the setting of the sun.

“They ran/jumped/threw amazingly!” said CHS girls coach Elizabeth Bitting.

“The races in the twilight and into the dark were the most fun,” she added. “Seeing them come out of the darkness was very cool.”

The La Conner girls and Mount Vernon Christian boys notched team titles, with the Wolf squads claiming third and second, respectively.

Senior thrower Logan Martin paced Coupeville, earning titles in both the shot put and discus.

Joining him atop the victory stand were teammates Taygin Jump (javelin), Lyla Stuurmans (400), Aidan Wilson (long jump), Carolyn Lhamon (discus), and Ryanne Knoblich (long jump).

Reese Wilkinson set a PR in the discus.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

GIRLS:

100 — Ava Mitten (14th) 15.19; Taygin Jump (16th) 15.39; Issabel Johnson (19th) 15.76 *PR*; Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson (29th) 16.48 *PR*; Kaitlyn Leavell (45th) 19.07 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (2nd) 29.34; Lyla Stuurmans (4th) 29.46; Mitten (8th) 32.36; Johnson (11th) 33.14 *PR*; Leavell (18th) 43.27; Samara Maund (19th) 45.48

400 — Stuurmans (1st) 1:04.73 *PR*

1600 — Ayden Wyman (7th) 6:54.27

100 Hurdles — Claire Mayne (6th) 24.63 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Mayne (9th) 1:10.67

4 x 100 Relay — Mayne, Jump, Mitten, Johnson (4th) 1:00.51; Kalwies-Anderson, Cristina McGrath, Leavell, Carolyn Lhamon (6th) 1:03.79

4 x 200 Relay — Stuurmans, A. Wyman, Ryanne Knoblich, Hoskins (3rd) 2:01.11

Shot Put — Lhamon (2nd) 27-06; Reese Wilkinson (6th) 22-09.50 *PR*; Erica McGrath (13th) 18-00

Discus — Lhamon (1st) 82-10 *PR*; Wilkinson (6th) 69-01 *PR*; Jump (11th) 53-08; E. McGrath (13th) 46-08; Aby Wood (14th) 45-08

Javelin — Jump (1st) 86-11 *PR*; A. Wyman (10th) 59-03 *PR*; Wilkinson (10th) 59-03 *PR*; E. McGrath (12th) 59-02; Mayne (19th) 44-02; Maund (30th) 27-06

High Jump — Knoblich (3rd) 4-08; Kalwies-Anderson (6th) 4-02

Long Jump — Knoblich (1st) 13-04.50; A. Wyman (4th) 12-08.50 *PR*

Triple Jump — Stuurmans (2nd) 28-00

 

BOYS:

100 — Dominic Coffman (4th) 12.09 *PR*; Cael Wilson (36th) 13.94 *PR*; Alex Bowder (52nd) 15.66 *PR*

200 — Caleb Meyer (2nd) 24.46; Nick Guay (5th) 25.87; Reiley Araceley (8th) 26.59; C. Wilson (13th) 28.06 *PR*; Mikey Robinett (17th) 29.06; Bowder (23rd) 32.58 *PR*

400 — Meyer (2nd) 53.57 *PR*

800 — Aidan Wilson (2nd) 2:18.11; Thomas Strelow (7th) 2:44.44 *PR*; Hank Milnes (9th) 2:45.97; Alex Merino-Martinez (10th) 2:46.96 *PR*

1600 — Carson Field (2nd) 5:02.23 *PR*; Mitchell Hall (5th) 5:13.65 *PR*; Strelow (10th) 5:46.74 *PR*; Merino-Martinez (16th) 6:05.34; Tate Wyman (18th) 6:27.80

110 Hurdles — Araceley (3rd) 19.42 *PR*; C. Wilson (4th) 19.91 *PR*

300 Hurdles — T. Wyman (10th) 58.00

4 x 100 Relay — Araceley, Meyer, A. Wilson, Coffman (1st) 47.01; Strelow, Milnes, N. Guay, Robinett (6th) 52.40

4 x 400 Relay — Field, Cameron Epp, Hall, A. Wilson (3rd) 4:04.06

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 44-08; Zac Tackett (8th) 31-05; Josh Guay (27th) 17-03.50

Discus — Martin (1st) 148-09; Tackett (5th) 91-02 *PR*; C. Epp (11th) 69-08 *PR*; J. Guay (24th) 51-02

Javelin — Hall (4th) 104-11 *PR*; C. Epp (8th) 91-05 *PR*; Field (12th) 81-0; Preston Epp (17th) 74-10; J. Guay (29th) 50-02 *PR*

High Jump — Coffman (2nd) 5-06; N. Guay (3rd) 5-04; Meyer (4th) 5-04; C. Wilson (9th) 4-08 *PR*

Long Jump — A. Wilson (1st) 18-04.50; Coffman (3rd) 17-05 *PR*; N. Guay (8th) 16-03; Araceley (9th) 16-00 *PR*; Robinett (12th) 15-05.25 *PR*; Field (23rd) 14-01.50; Milnes (26th) 13-07.50; J. Guay (30th) 13-03 *PR*; Merino-Martinez (32nd) 13-00 *PR*; Bowder (35th) 11-04

Triple Jump — Milnes (9th) 30-09.25 *PR*; Hall (11th) 27-00 *PR*

 

Ryanne Knoblich flies down the backstretch.

 

To see more photos from this meet, and possibly purchase some glossies for the in-laws, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2021-2022/Track-2022-03-23-at-Coupeville/

Read Full Post »

Ava Mitten leads off a collection of Coupeville fall sports portraits. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Is there no end to the deluge of portraits?

There might be, but we’re not there yet.

Fall sports brought out a lot of Wolves to play, and wanderin’ photographer John Fisken snapped pics of most of them.

Today, we add another eight to the collection.

Want to see more of Fisken’s work? Pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/

 

Kevin Partida

Heidi Lysene

Hurlee Bronec

Skylar Parker

Matthew Ward

Bryley Gilbert

Cole Hutchinson

Read Full Post »

Noelle Daigneault leads off a collection of soccer pics. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The sun was shining, and the cameras were clickin’.

Taking advantage of a balmy Saturday, the Coupeville High School girls soccer squad hosted Mount Vernon Christian, while wanderin’ photog John Fisken worked the sidelines.

The images above and below are courtesy him.

To see everything he captured, and possibly support his hobby with some purchases of glossy pics, pop over to:

GS 2021-04-17 vs MVC – John’s Photos

 

Mary Milnes

Reese Wilkinson

Genna Wright

Ava Mitten

Audrianna Shaw

Carolyn Lhamon

Nezi Keiper

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »