Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Race the Reserve’

Hayden Harry was on the move Saturday as he and his CMS cross country mates ran the marathon relay at Race the Reserve. (Morgan White photos)

The Porter boys (one is Jack, one is Johnny, and I won’t pretend I can tell them apart yet) are here to break all your records.

A quick exchange in the rain, as the Wolves team up to take down their 26.2 mile opponent.

A part of the bright future of Coupeville athletics.

Cole White is swallowed up by the rain-soaked undergrowth.

“You old guys are never going to catch me!”

Soaked, tired, but triumphant.

The future is a bright one.

Entering year two of the rebirth of cross country at Coupeville schools, middle school coach Elizabeth Bitting had not one, but two, marathon relay teams take part in Saturday’s Race the Reserve.

Wolves Hayden Harry, Andrew Williams, Cole White, Hank Milnes, Ayden Wyman, George Spear, Jack Porter, Aiden O’Neill, Johnny Porter, Chase Anderson, and Tate Wyman teamed up to tear across the prairie, piling up 26.2 miles per team.

Dodging rain drops as they ran, the young Coupeville harriers offered proof the future of Cow Town athletics is a bright one.

Read Full Post »

Lucy Sandahl flies down the backstretch Saturday while running the 10K at Race the Reserve. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Fellow CHS senior Gavin Knoblich dodges raindrops while pulling in volunteer hours.

The runners surge from the starting gate.

Sophie Sandahl cruises by.

Emma Somes protects her noggin from the liquid sunshine.

Michael Sandahl hands out awards (and smiles).

Mary Conlisk zips across the same track brother Danny competed on during his high school days.

Nikolai Lyngra hits the jets as the finish line beckons.

Wolf volleyball superstars Maya Toomey-Stout (left) and Emma Mathusek spend some quality time together.

Back on the Island and back at work.

After spending a chunk of time bouncing around America in an RV, searching for inner truth and such, wanderin’ paparazzi John Fisken returned to Coupeville Saturday morning.

Calling him like a siren song was the 2019 edition of the annual Race the Reserve, a five-race event which raises money for the next graduating class from Coupeville High School.

Dealing with a sudden onslaught of liquid sunshine in the early morning hours, Fisken kept the camera hummin’, and the pics seen above are a taste of what he shot.

To marinate in everything he captured (and possibly purchase some glossies), pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Events/Race-The-Reserve-2019/

Read Full Post »

Former Wolf soccer/tennis star William Nelson had the best finish Saturday of any Coupeville resident, claiming 3rd in the 5K at Race the Reserve. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Aidan Wilson comes in hot in the 5K, finishing a slot behind Nelson.

CHS track coach Lincoln Kelley wraps up his run in the half marathon.

They endured.

Despite a nice burst of summer rain Saturday, the annual Race the Reserve drew a fair amount of runners to Whidbey Island.

The event, which is the biggest fundraiser for the Coupeville High School Class of 2020, featured five events – a marathon, half marathon, 5K, 10K, and a marathon relay.

Runners pounded across the pavement and prairie, traveling through Ebey’s Landing National Historic Reserve, with cloudy views of nearby mountains and the Strait of Juan de Fuca along the way.

Mixed in among the participants were Coupeville athletes, and they, by virtue of their hometown, get their name on the internet today.

From Sherman Oaks or Coronado? Good on you, but this blog is called Coupeville Sports, so it is what it is.

 

Runners who listed Coupeville as their home town:

 

Marathon:

NONE

 

Marathon Relay:

Coupeville XC 1.1 — Jack Porter, George Spear, Ayden Wyman, Hank Milnes, Johnny Porter — (2nd) 3:54:36.4

Coupeville XC 1.0 — Andrew Williams, Hayden Harry, Tate Wyman, Cole White, Chase Anderson, Aiden O’Neill — (4th) 4:17:35.8

 

Half Marathon:

Michael Linder (22nd) 1:58:50.7
Christina Jump (27th) 2:02:35.5
Lark Gustafson (41st) 2:13:32.1
Neil Anthony (59th) 2:35:16.4
Lincoln Kelley (72nd) 3:03:00.4

 

10K:

Todd Wentworth (7th) 52:40.4
Lucy Sandahl (14th) 1:01:21.6
Alison Perera (15th) 1:01:46.3
Sophie Sandahl (21st) 1:05:07.8
Lori Callahan (32nd) 1:13:10.4
David Ford (38th) 1:17:05.1
Stephanie Cantu (48th) 1:32:28.1
Sarah Meyer (49th) 1:37:00.2
Abbie Martin (50th) 1:37:00.3
Everett Winsberg (56th) 1:44:11.5
Kathryn Rickner (57th) 1:46:24.9
Elizabeth Florkowski (58th) 1:46:24.5
Gaye Rodriguey (61st) 1:58:52.1
Connie Lippo (65th) 2:01:13.3

 

5K:

William Nelson (3rd) 21:30.5
Aidan Wilson (4th) 22:37.4
Danny Conlisk (6th) 25:33.5
C. Wilson (20th) 29:52.0
Susan Marchese (31st) 32:48.6
Kenneth Conlisk (34th) 33:24.3
Dianna Wells (42nd) 35:38.6
Debbie Thompson (54th) 40:36.1
Mary Conlisk (56th) 41:36.1
Catherine Wilson (62nd) 48:51.0
Casara Elliff (63rd) 48:57.1
Sheila O’Rourke (71st) 52:07.1

Read Full Post »

Sean LeVine cruises in at the finish of the 2017 Race the Reserve. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Seven weeks until the biggest fundraiser of the year for the Coupeville High School Class of 2020.

The 8th annual Race the Reserve, where runners pound across the prairie in 5K and 10K races, as well as half, full, and relay marathons, goes down Aug. 10.

While you can register all the way up to the morning of the event, if you get your paperwork in order by July 20, you’ll be guaranteed of nabbing a race t-shirt in your size.

Race the Reserve offers runners a unique landscape to explore.

Races begin and end at Coupeville Elementary School, with a chance to traverse both Ebey’s Prairie and Crockett Prairie within Ebey’s Landing National Historical Reserve.

One of only three historical reserves in the United States, it offers sweeping views of the ocean, mountain, and prairie farmland.

Along the way, you may see Mount Baker, the North Cascades, and the Olympic Mountains, plus marathon runners will ramble through Fort Casey State Park, where World War II-era bunkers and lighthouse are still intact.

The weekend of Race the Reserve is the busiest of the year for Whidbey Island, as the Coupeville Arts and Crafts Festival, featuring 200+ booths, is also held in the downtown area.

Just a short walk from the race finish line, the festival, in its 55th year, offers a wide variety of vendors, in addition to food, activities for children, and a rotating roster of musicians playing for the people.

Race the Reserve, which is put on by the parents of the next year’s graduating class, funds a safe and sober graduation night celebration.

For more info or to get your registration done today, pop over to:

http://racethereserve.com/

And PS, race organizers are also looking for volunteers to help guide runners and operate water stations. If interested, you can contact them at the same site.

Read Full Post »

A young runner attacks the course at Saturday’s Race the Reserve. (Photos courtesy Morgan White)

Cross country returns to Coupeville High School and Middle School this fall, after a two-decade absence.

The prairie was alive with the sounds of thudding feet and (sometimes) strangled breathing.

The 2018 edition of Race the Reserve, a running event which raises money for the senior class at Coupeville High School, went off in style Saturday, and numerous locals were on hand to defend their course.

Sean Celli of Black Diamond hit the tape first in the marathon, covering the course in 3:21:20.9, the only event where Coupeville had no representation.

Cow Town came strong in the other four events, however.

Here’s everyone who listed Coupeville as their home town (and a few Coupeville alumni who might have been running under a different address, but didn’t evade my (bleary) eagle eyes as I scanned the results.)

Half Marathon:

James Steller (7th) 1:39:13.8
Lark Gustafson (27th) 1:58:20.9
Maria Summers
(36th) 2:08:32.8
Lincoln Kelley 
(78th) 3:31:55.6

Marathon Relay:

Coupeville Middle School – Andrew WilliamsHayden HarryTate WymanCole White, Aiden Anderson (4th) 4:13:15.2

10K:

Helene Lhamon (12th) 56:49
Jordan Wilcox (14th) 57:50.3
Christina Jump (16th) 1:00:51.1
Mindy Wilcox (35th) 1:19:34.6
David Ford (36th) 1:19:59.9
Everett Winsberg (45th) 1:44:06.1
Sheila O’Rourke (46th) 1:44:06.3

5K:

Dawson d’Almeida (2nd) 21:21.7
Charles Arndt (3rd) 21:48.3
Sam Wynn (5th) 21:57.8
Aiden Wilson (9th) 22:55.5
Roy Gordon (10th) 23:19.6
Jennifer Wynn (14th) 25:28.6
Landon Roberts (15th) 25:51.8
Sydney Lupien (18th) 26:02.5
Carolyn Lhamon (19th) 26:03.7
Alana Mihill (20th) 26:42.5
Adair DeJesus (25th) 28:53.3
Daniel Verble (29th) 29:40.2
Bree Daigneault (30th) 30:15.7
Knight Arndt (41st) 35:01.8
Bryan Verble (47th) 38:24.6
Wynter Arndt (58th) 43:09.7
Catherine Wilson (66th) 47:47.9
Irene Echenique (70th) 52:04.2
Eric Daigneault (71st) 52:04.4
Kristina Morris (72nd) 52:40.3
Melissa Horton (75th) 52:21.3
Gaye Rodriguey (76th) 53:06.8
Katie Lovell (77th) 54:15.6
James Lovell (78th) 54:33.5
Anne Harvey (86th) 1:04:42.3
Georgie Smith (88th) 1:10:21.5
Shannon Lovell (89th) 1:10:24.2
Alejandro Echeverria (95th) 1:19:32.6
Irene Bryant (96th) 1:19:33.8

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »