Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Running’ Category

Kyle King celebrates his victory at Sunday’s Marine Corps Marathon in Virginia. (Photo courtesy Randy King)

Age is not slowing him down.

Running on his 33rd birthday Sunday in Virginia, Coupeville’s Kyle King won the 47th Marine Corps Marathon, besting a field of thousands.

With pandemic restrictions eased, the event returned to a live format for the first time since 2019.

The Marine Corps Marathon, which started in 1976, is the fourth largest in the United States and ninth largest in the world.

A five-time state track and field champion back in his days as a Wolf, King covered the 26.2-mile course in two hours, 19 minutes, and 19 seconds.

A 2008 Coupeville High School grad, he’s currently an active-duty Marine stationed in California.

This is but the latest of King’s many athletic accomplishments, as he previously competed at the US Olympic Team Trials in Atlanta and ran in the CISM Military World Games in China.

While running for dad Randy at CHS, Kyle won state titles in the 3200 three straight years (2006-2008), added the 1600 crown in 2007, and ran a leg on a triumphant 4 x 400 relay unit in 2006.

After graduation, King competed as an NCAA D-I scholarship athlete at two schools – Eastern Washington University and the University of Oklahoma.

 

Read Full Post »

Paige Spangler (right), here running with fellow coach Elizabeth Bitting, competed in Sunday’s Chicago Marathon. 

She leads by example.

Coupeville High School cross country coach Paige Spangler wasn’t with her team at this weekend’s Nike Hole in the Wall Cross Country Invitational.

That’s because the harrier coach, a dedicated runner herself, was halfway across the United States, camped out in Illinois.

Why?

Because Sunday morning Spangler was one of 40,000 runners to hit the line at the Chicago Marathon, the fourth-largest race in the country by number of finishers.

The Wolf running guru completed her 26.2-mile trek in five hours, 17 minutes, 14 seconds, placing her in the top 2,300 in her age group.

Now, with the marathon experience to guide her, Spangler will return to Whidbey Island, where she’ll lead CHS to the Northwest 2B/1B League Championships Oct. 20 in Mount Vernon.

Read Full Post »

Elizabeth Bitting (left) and Paige Spangler, always ready for a run. (Photos property Spangler)

They’re ultra-committed.

On a day when the heat and humidity in Coupeville sapped most folks, Wolf cross country coaches Paige Spangler and Elizabeth Bitting couldn’t be stopped.

The duo overcame the weather Thursday, pounding their way through an ultra-marathon.

Darkness comes, and they’re still going strong.

Averaging 5.2 miles every four hours across a 24-hour span, Bitting and Spangler ran a 50K, which breaks down to 31.2 miles.

They kicked things off at 5 AM, finishing the sixth and final leg at the Coupeville pier as midnight approached.

The finish line!

As Spangler and Bitting prep for the start of the school running season — the former is the high school coach, while the latter heads up the middle school program — they lead by example.

Spangler is training for the Chicago Marathon, which goes down Oct. 9.

 

If you’d like to help the Wolf harrier coach with expenses, pop over to:

https://fundraisers.hakuapp.com/paige-spangler?referral_source=FBK&fbclid=IwAR3cu0kTmNd3IoqumvQfqBTKJx2WDk0_JsOUYIWVln4WYZzjepBe45aJAuo

Read Full Post »

Brittni Milner flies across the course during the half marathon at Saturday’s Race the Reserve. (Photos property CHS Class of 2023)

Chase and Rainy Simpson and their kids enjoy a family day out.

Take a picture. It’ll last longer.

We’re two days past the 2022 edition of Race the Reserve, but you can immortalize the moment by snapping up prints thanks to a bevy of camera clickers.

The annual event, which features a half-marathon, 10K, and 5K, is the biggest fundraiser for Coupeville High School’s senior class, and all photo purchases add to the money raised.

 

To see what’s available, pop over to:

https://racethereserve.smugmug.com

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Aidan Wilson (left) and Mitchell Hall dueled for the 5K title at Race the Reserve. (Morgan White photo)

Mitchell Hall defended his home turf.

The Coupeville High School rising senior ran to victory in the 5K at Saturday’s Race the Reserve, earning one of three top finishes.

Joe Humrickhouse of Clinton and Chris Archer of Bellevue captured the half marathon and 10K titles, respectively.

Race the Reserve, which is the top fundraiser for Coupeville’s senior class, drew more than 200 participants to the prairie, with a huge chunk of runners claiming Coupeville as their home.

For the purposes of this article — since the blog is called Coupeville Sports and not the Boise Blabber or the Truckee Tattler — we’ll focus on just the locals.

But to see all the finishers, even the ones who came from Canada or Florida, pop over to:

http://racethereserve.com/

 

Coupeville runners:

 

Half Marathon:

Abiam Melendez (2nd) 1:26:14.2
Amanda Fabrizi (13th) 2:01:03.8
Elizabeth Bitting (17th) 2:03:12.6
Theresa Sanders (19th) 2:04:59.4
Lark Gustafson (25th) 2:09:11.8
Paige Spangler (45th) 2:30:24.2
Lincoln Kelley (56th) 3:10:19.1
Shannon Tumblin (57th) 3:15:03.9
Desi Greene (58th) 3:15:04.0

 

10K:

James Steller (4th) 43:55.2
George Spear (5th) 47:46.7
Ralph Gamble (10th) 51:16.9
Helene Lhamon (11th) 52:04.0
Sandra Johnson (14th) 53:40.1
Lindsey Roberts (25th) 1:04:03.4
Christina Jump (26th) 1:04:25.3
George Thawley (32nd) 1:07:39.5
Anthony Hernandez (39th) 1:16:40.3

 

5K:

Mitchell Hall (1st) 20:16.8
Aidan Wilson (2nd) 20:21.2
Todd Wilson (3rd) 21:06.7
Cael Wilson (5th) 22:13.2
Landon Roberts (6th) 22:21.9
E. Wilson (7th) 22:50.4
Nicholas Wasik (9th) 23:26.2
Luke Summers (14th) 25:58.2
C. Sparacio (15th) 27:44.5
O. Hall (18th) 30:31.2
John Hughes (19th) 30:34.0
Maria Summers (23rd) 31:38.7
River Simpson (36th) 33:06.9
Chase Simpson (37th) 33:06.9
Laken Simpson (38th) 34:35.8
Shellie Barnett (41st) 35:15.2
Heather Nastali (43rd) 38:04.6
Rebecca Roberts (44th) 38:29.2
Stone Simpson (47th) 41:06.3
Jerrold Regan (51st) 41:55.5
Helen Sinclair (54th) 43:42.7
Alice Runk (55th) 44:18.9
Rainy Simpson (58th) 46:21.5
Mel Regan (61st) 46:59.7
Janet Chaykin (62nd) 47:01.1
Lisa Olds (66th) 48:17.4
Ana Brown (77th) 57:29.9
Robyn Myers (82nd) 1:08:37.7
Sherry Bonacci (83rd) 1:08:38.2
Michelle Glass (84th) 1:08:38.9
Charlene Joyce (88th) 1:12:58.5
Georgie Smith (90th) 1:13:55.2
Charles Arndt (91st) 1:13:56.7

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »