Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘half marathon’

Coupeville’s James Steller finished 13th in the main event at Sunday’s Whidbey Island Marathon.

The 2022 edition of the Whidbey Island Marathon brought out 860 runners across four races Sunday morning.

But we’re only here to talk about 16 of them.

If you listed Oak Harbor, or Mukilteo, or some random city in West Virginia as your hometown, good on you for lacing up your running shoes.

But here, on a blog called Coupeville Sports, the only people to get their names published are those who actually listed Cow Town as their residence.

Want to see the other 844 names? Pop over to:

https://raceday.enmotive.com/#/events/2022-whidbey-island-marathon/results

 

And now, our Coupeville results:

 

5K:

Amaya Schaffeld (55th) 33:32
Rebecca Roberts (85th) 36:17
Amanda Schaffeld (95th) 38:15
Lauren Belfor (129th) 43:59
Marilyn Ferguson (158th) 50:34
Carolyn Horning (177th) 55:59

 

10K:

Kendall Parrett (125th) 1:11:31
Patricia Hernandez (195th) 1:36:58
Anthony Hernandez (196th) 1:36:58
Terri Eggers (204th) 1:43:06
John Eggers (205th) 1:43:09

 

Half Marathon:

Samuel Spanovich (93rd) 1:59:08
Samuel Perry (155th) 2:09:33
Daria Higman (216th) 2:19:32
Kay Babst (335th) 3:28:55

 

Marathon:

James Steller (13th) 3:37:17

Read Full Post »

Registration is open for this year’s edition of Race the Reserve.

The annual running event, which features a 5K, 10K, and half marathon, is set to go down Saturday, Aug. 13.

Or, if you can’t make it to Ebey’s National Historical Reserve that day, you can sign up and run a virtual race at your convenience.

Money raised by the fundraiser goes to support a safe and sober graduation night celebration for the Coupeville High School Class of 2023.

 

To sign up:

https://runsignup.com/Race/WA/Coupeville/RacetheReserve

 

For more info on Race the Reserve:

http://racethereserve.com/

Read Full Post »

Jacquelyn and Jacob McCormick are up bright and early for Race the Reserve. (Photos courtesy Wendy McCormick)

Katelin McCormick (left) and Mary Milnes prep swag bags for racers.

Later than normal, but still on time.

With Covid throwing things asunder, the 10th edition of Coupeville’s Race the Reserve moved to Oct. from its customary late-summer date, with runners hitting the trails Saturday morning.

Andy Wyman of Oak Harbor claimed top honors in the half marathon, breaking the tape in one hour, 24 minutes, 37.7 seconds.

He was joined by 10K winner Nicole Moore of Kenmore (40:13.5) and 5K champ Cole White of Coupeville (20:10.3) in bringing home first place.

The event is the primary fundraiser for the Coupeville High School Class of 2022, with money raised going to fund graduation week events.

Below we have local finishers.

So, if you listed Coupeville as your home town, you’re here. If you didn’t, well you should have.

 

Half Marathon:

James Stellar (5th) 1:37:11.4
Hannah Teminsky (7th) 1:44:45.0
Goose Gordon (12th) 1:51:10.5
Desi Greene (20th) 2:12:43.1
Lark Gustafson (22nd) 2:21:10.8
Amanda Fabrizi (23rd) 2:21:11.6
Lincoln Kelley (27th) 2:40:08.2

 

10K:

Henry Milnes (7th) 48:37.3
Helene Lhamon (9th) 50:36.2
Sean O’Neill (10th) 50:45.4
Elizabeth Bitting (13th) 53:16.1
Christina Jump (17th) 1:00:58.7
Guadalupe Eagleton (25th) 1:10:09.5
Heather Nastali (29th) 1:13:52.5
Jeannie Sandahl (31st) 1:19:51.1
Halston Crites (32nd) 1:21:22.6
Connie Lippo (39th) 1:47:30.8
Justine McGranahan (40th) 1:47:32.5
Katrina McGranahan (41st) 1:47:34.1

 

5K:

Cole White (1st) 20:10.3
Landon Roberts (2nd) 20:47.3
Paige Spangler (12th) 29:25.6
Alana Mihill (14th) 29:52.4
Bree Daigneault (23rd) 33:15.4
John Hughes (24th) 33:18.6
Jonathan Carroll (31st) 36:51.4
Jacquelyn McCormick (38th) 40:37.0
Jacob McCormick (39th) 40:38.1
J. Dotson (40th) 40:46.6
Travis Dotson (41st) 40:47.2
Theresa Sanders (42nd) 40:56.3
Joanne Martinis (43rd) 41:37.4
Rachel Martinez (46th) 42:14.9
Janelle Boer (47th) 43:47.6
Jim Boer (48th) 43:53.9
Dante Muthee (53rd) 55:34.4
Carrie Muthee (55th) 55:48.4
Marisa Croucher (59th) 1:00:03.2
Bianca Terado (60th) 1:00:03.3
Betty Dehaven (61st) 1:00:55.9
Sheila O’Rourke (63rd) 1:06:25.7
Emily Richards (67th) 1:07:37.0
Gaye Rodriguey (68th) 1:07:37.0

 

For complete results, pop over to:

Race Photos & Results

Read Full Post »

Lucy Sandahl heads for the finish line in 2019. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Race the Reserve is returning to being a live event.

With the pandemic receding, the annual fundraiser for Coupeville High School’s graduating class is set for Saturday, Oct. 9, with runners back on the prairie in person.

Last year, with many Covid restrictions in place, the event was held as a virtual competition.

This time around, the 10th edition of Race the Reserve will feature a 5K, a 10K, and a half marathon.

You can register up to the day of the event, but if you want to guarantee you’ll nab a t-shirt in your size, Sept. 25 is the cut-off.

Races begin and end at Coupeville Elementary, with runners traversing both Ebey’s Prairie and Crockett Prairie within Ebey’s Landing National Historical Reserve.

Along the way, weather permitting, you may see Mount Baker, Mount Rainier, ferries running between Coupeville and Port Townsend, and your fair share of (generally non-bitey) wildlife.

Proceeds from Race the Reserve go to fund a “safe and sober graduation night celebration for the Coupeville High School Class of 2022.”

 

For more info, and to register, pop over to:

Race the Reserve

Read Full Post »

Coupeville runners (l to r) Beth Dion, Elizabeth Bitting, and Deb Smith celebrate after running Sunday’s Whidbey 1/2 Marathon. (Photo courtesy Smith)

They came, they saw, they ran.

Hundreds of athletes flooded the streets of Oak Harbor Sunday, taking part in the Whidbey 1/2 Marathon.

Dylan Hartono of Lynnwood won the race, covering 13.1 miles in one hour, 12 minutes, 14.2 seconds.

The top female finisher was Lucy Ramquist of Portland, who hit the line in 1:24:35.2.

But what of Coupeville, you ask?

Cow Town had 11 runners involved in the event, or at least 11 runners who listed Coupeville as their place of residence.

Four of those 11 finished in the top five in their respective age groups, led by CHS/CMS cross country guru Elizabeth Bitting, who claimed second-place among female runners 50-54.

Deb Smith (4th in 45-49), Abby Jermasek (5th in 30-34), and Kelly Ojala (5th in 45-49) also had strong finishes.

If you want to see every runner, pop over to The Whidbey 1/2 Results (runsignup.com).

 

For those who just want to see Coupeville names:

Abby Jermasek (67th) 1:55:12.21
Stig Carlson (84th) 2:00:13.09
Kelly Ojala
(85th) 2:00:14.09
Elizabeth Bitting
(96th) 2:01:44.84
Deb Smith
(116th) 2:04:52.61
Michael Schwab
(121st) 2:06:17.75
Beth Dion
(156th) 2:12:49.35
Jonathan Beard
(187th) 2:20:41.15
Pat Hernandez
(333rd) 3:25:02.70
Dana Reed (338th) 3:30:52.11
Sara Maher
(349th) 3:44:27.94

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »