Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘doubles’

Sage Renninger (left) and Payton Aparicio won both of their matches Wednesday at districts and are one victory from advancing to state. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

With day one in the books, netters (l to r) Sage Renninger, Claire Mietus, Aparicio, Avalon Renninger and Tia Wurzrainer enjoy a dinner break. (Photo by CoupevillePaparazzi.com)

If the Nisqually League thought it would stomp through the West Central District 3 girls tennis tourney with little push-back, surprise!

The Olympic League, and conference champ Coupeville in particular, is proving to be no push-over.

The Wolf netters, making a stand for public school players everywhere, combined for three wins Wednesday at the Sprinker Tennis Center in Tacoma.

Along the way, Coupeville came dangerously close to making Thursday’s doubles title match an all-Wolf affair.

CHS seniors Payton Aparicio and Sage Renninger, who came a win from advancing to state last year, are primed to punch their ticket in their final go-round.

The duo, who have been partners since day one of their freshman season, swept two matches from Charles Wright Academy foes.

The first win was capped when Aparicio drilled one of the rival players in the face on match point.

So, basically, an apt metaphor for public schools refusing to bow to private schools, which typically rule Washington state high school tennis.

Aparicio and Sage Renninger play sisters Grace and Kate Jung of Cascade Christian Thursday for the district title and a #1 seed to state.

The loser of the title bout will face the survivor of the loser’s bracket for District 3’s second berth to the big dance in Eastern Washington.

There was only one berth to state available last year.

Coupeville’s other doubles team, sophomores Avalon Renninger and Tia Wurzrainer, split two matches Wednesday, narrowly missing out on a trip to the finals.

The former is making her second-straight district tourney appearance, while the latter is debuting on the Tacoma courts, but they hit immediate pay dirt as a tandem, toppling a duo from Vashon.

While Avalon Renninger and Wurzrainer fell to the Jungs in the semifinals, they pushed them hard, with the first set knotted at 5-5 before their older rivals pulled away.

The duo is still alive and will aim to tear up the loser’s bracket Thursday, while Coupeville’s lone singles player will operate as a fan on day two.

Senior Claire Mietus ran into the tourney’s top player in the opening round, then faced off with an Olympic League rival in round two, dropping both matches.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

Claire Mietus:

Lost to Zoe Rose (Charles Wright Academy) 6-0, 6-0
Lost to Vilma Jurma (Port Townsend) 6-0, 6-0

 

Payton Aparicio/Sage Renninger:

Beat Maria Gonzalez/Abby Kwon (CWA) 7-5, 6-2
Beat Mei Ge/Casey Kim (CWA) 6-4, 7-5

 

Avalon Renninger/Tia Wurzrainer:

Beat Tobin Vaughn/Lizzy Sutherland (Vashon Island) 7-5, 6-3
Lost to Grace Jung/Kate Jung (Cascade Christian) 7-5, 6-0

Read Full Post »

   Zara Bradley teamed with Jillian Mayne to pull out a three-set win Tuesday, lifting CHS tennis to its first team victory of the season. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was a day for surprises.

After non-stop rain soaked the prairie the last couple of days, Tuesday didn’t see a single drop, allowing the Coupeville High School girls tennis team a somewhat unexpected chance to play.

Then, once they took the court, the Wolf netters swept all four doubles matches, winning the final one in a third-set tiebreaker, to stun previously undefeated Granite Falls 4-3.

The non-conference victory, coming against a 2A school, lifts Coupeville to 1-4 on the season.

Their record doesn’t tell the whole tale for the Wolves, as a team repping one of the smallest 1A student bodies in the state has played 80% of it matches so far against 2A schools.

Learning under fire against schools with deep rosters is teaching the CHS netters to persevere, and it paid off handsomely against Granite.

Coupeville’s top two doubles duos swept to quick victories, its #3 unit pulled out a somewhat-tougher battle, and then the #4 tandem won the day.

With the match tied at 3-3, Zara Bradley and Jillian Mayne split the opening two sets of their match with their Tiger foes, then found some magic buried deep within.

The deciding third-set tiebreaker was over quickly, as the Wolf duo scorched Granite Falls 10-1.

With the win, Coupeville heads into its longest break of the season.

The Wolves aren’t scheduled to play again until Apr. 9, when they host another 2A school, North Kitsap.

That kicks off (weather permitting) an epic run of seven matches in nine days, including Coupeville’s first three Olympic League matches (two against Klahowya, one against Chimacum).

Complete Tuesday results:

Varsity:

1st Singles — Claire Mietus lost to Rosie Bradwisch 6-0, 6-1

2nd Singles — Genna Wright lost to Taylor Middleton 6-1, 6-2

3rd Singles — Heather Nastali lost to Brooklyn Lee 7-5, 6-2

1st Doubles — Payton Aparicio/Sage Renninger beat Hanah White/Sadie Hutchinson 6-1, 6-1

2nd Doubles — Avalon Renninger/Tia Wurzrainer beat Hanna Rossnagle/Miranda Russo 6-0, 6-2

3rd Doubles — Kameryn St Onge/Maggie Crimmins beat Jenasea Hott/Hannah Vadom 6-3, 6-4

4th Doubles — Jillian Mayne/Zara Bradley beat Emily Lundberg/Mackenzy Petit 6-3, 2-6, 10-1

JV:

5th Doubles — Nanci Melendrez/Megan Behan won 8-6

6th Doubles — Jaimee Masters/Emily Fiedler won 6-4

7th doubles — Elaira Nicolle/Claire Mietus lost 6-1

Read Full Post »

Mason Grove

   Mason Grove, seen here in an earlier match, fought hard but fell at #3 singles Tuesday. (John Fisken photos)

Grey Rische

   Grey Rische and doubles partner Jimmy Myers collected one of Coupeville’s two victories on the day.

Almost a mirror image. Almost.

Completing a rare home-and-away series with a non-conference rival, the Coupeville High School boys’ tennis squad fell 5-2 in Sequim Tuesday afternoon.

While several players on both sides were shuffled from the first meeting on Whidbey way back on Sept. 12, the same two Wolf duos won and the final team score was identical.

Sequim, a 2A school, swept to victory by blitzing through the singles matches, while 1A Coupeville split the doubles matches.

Again.

The loss snaps a four-match winning streak for the Wolves and drops them to 5-7.

Coupeville (4-0 in 1A Olympic League play) closes the regular season with matches at Chimacum (0-12) Thursday and South Whidbey (7-4) Oct. 17.

After that the Wolves, who won their second straight league crown, head to the postseason, starting with the league tourney Oct. 20.

Complete Tuesday results:

Varsity:

1st singlesNick Etzell lost to Steven Prorok 6-2, 6-2

2nd singlesJakobi Baumann lost to Justin Porter 6-2, 6-3

3rd singlesMason Grove lost to Raymond Lamb 6-1, 6-1

1st doubles Joseph Wedekind/John McClarin lost to Blake Wiker/Thomas Hughes 6-2, 6-1

2nd doublesWilliam Nelson/Joey Lippo beat Tim Porter/Damon Little 6-2, 6-1

3rd doublesGrey Rische/Jimmy Myers beat Dillon Liebert/Paul Jacobsen 7-6(7-5), 6-1

4th doublesTiger Johnson/Jaschon Baumann lost to Liam Payne/Kevin Meyer 6-0, 6-0

JV:

5th doublesKoby Schreiber/Zach Ginnings lost to Sam/Jake 6-4

6th doublesElliot Johnson/Grove lost

Read Full Post »

William Nelson has played a key role on back-to-back league champion CHS tennis teams. (John Fisken photos)

   William Nelson has played a key role on back-to-back league champion CHS tennis teams. (John Fisken photos)

(John Fisken photo)

  The champs, minus Jimmy Myers, who was absent the day team photos were taken.

Prepare the wall, we have incoming.

Taking advantage of another sunny day, the Coupeville High School boys’ tennis squad scorched visiting Chimacum 6-1 Wednesday, clinching their second consecutive 1A Olympic League title.

Now 4-0 in league, 5-6 overall, the Wolves will hang another title board on the school’s Wall of Fame, regardless of how they do in their final two conference bouts.

Coupeville finishes the regular season with four straight road matches, including one each against Klahowya (2-2) and Chimacum (0-4).

Even if they were to somehow lose both of those matches, the Wolves could finish no worse than 4-2 in league play and own the tiebreaker, having swept their first two matches against Klahowya.

With year three just underway, CHS has won seven Olympic League crowns, with four coming on the tennis courts.

Wednesday they shredded the Cowboys final hope by savaging them in doubles play.

The Wolves swept all four of those matches, surrendering just a single game at #1 doubles.

Complete results:

1st singlesNick Etzell lost to Isaiah Treibel 7-6, 6-2

2nd singlesJakobi Baumann beat Nate Miller 6-1, 7-5

3rd singlesMason Grove beat Jonah Diehl 6-0, 7-5

1st doublesJoseph Wedekind/John McClarin beat Zach Engle/Jack Meissner 6-1, 6-0

2nd doubles Joey Lippo/William Nelson beat Mason Lawson/Bradon Coleman 6-0, 6-0

3rd doublesJimmy Myers/Grey Rische beat Rowan Powell/Zackery Kienle 6-0, 6-0

4th doublesAiden Crimmins/Tiger Johnson beat JJ Brennan/Jack Gibbons 6-0, 6-0

Read Full Post »

Tiger Johnson and the CHS netters are one win away from clinching back-to-back league titles. (John Fisken photo)

   Tiger Johnson and the CHS netters are one win away from clinching back-to-back league titles. (John Fisken photo)

One win away from another title.

That’s where Coupeville High School boys’ tennis coach Ken Stange finds himself, after he successfully juggled his roster again Friday and set the Wolves up to nip visiting Klahowya 4-3.

The victory lifts the Wolves to 3-0 in 1A Olympic League play, two up on the Eagles (1-2) with three to play.

Chimacum (0-2) brings up the rear.

Since Coupeville holds the tiebreaker on Klahowya, having won the first two meetings between the schools, the Wolves can defend their league title and clinch with a victory in their next match.

That comes Wednesday, Oct. 5 at Chimacum.

Friday’s triumph came courtesy of a sweep of the four doubles matches, and, to get there, Stange shuffled his roster, putting his top two singles players, Nick Etzell and Jakobi Baumann together as a team.

Complete results:

Varsity:

1st singlesMason Grove lost to Taylor Fite 6-1, 6-0

2nd singles Aiden Crimmins lost to Caden Haga 6-1, 6-1

3rd singles — Tiger Johnson lost to Connor Swaney 6-1, 6-0

1st doubles Joseph Wedekind/John McClarin beat Kyle Schoening/Parker Short 6-0, 7-6(7-2)

2nd doublesJoey Lippo/William Nelson beat Spencer Winters/Will Stewart 6-0, 6-1

3rd doublesJimmy Myers/Grey Rische beat Joe Bowman/Nick Hytinen 6-7(5-7), 6-2, 6-2

4th doublesJakobi Baumann/Nick Etzell beat Carson Short/Morgan Seidel 6-2, 6-1

JV:

5th doublesJaschon Baumann/Elliott Johnson lost to Logan Brunson/Eric Loehrs 8-4

6th doublesGrove/Crimmins beat Dylan Jackson/Matt Hytinen 8-3

7th doublesE. Johnson/T. Johnson lost to Cam Jackson/Tyler Godsey 8-5

8th doublesKoby Schreiber/Zach Ginnings beat Grant Palmer/Jackson Palmer 8-3

9th doublesSchreiber/Ginnings lost to Tristan/Will 6-4

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »