Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Jordan Ford’

Jordan Ford

   Jordan Ford (left) is joined in the Coupeville Sports Hall of Fame by David Torres and Robyn Myers.

School spirit? It flows through their veins.

The three inductees who make up the 64th class inducted into the Coupeville Sports Hall o’ Fame all shared a deep, abiding love for CHS.

Through different sports and activities, and different ways of showing that spirit, they remain united down deep, Wolves through and through.

So, with that, we welcome into these hallowed digital walls Robyn Myers, David Torres and Jordan Ford.

After this, you’ll find them at the top of the blog under the Legends tab.

Our first inductee, Torres, took the concept of school spirit quite literally.

One of the most upbeat dudes you will ever meet, the CHS Class of 2000 grad is a product of a bygone era, a time when the Wolf cheer squad was a coed, competitive team.

With the added muscle of male athletic stars like Torres, Peter Charron and Co., Coupeville, under the direction of Sylvia Arnold, was able to pull off moves and throws the current squad can’t.

It was a time when the Wolves went beyond their work on the sideline and regularly vied in their own competitions, bringing home a fair amount of hardware which can be seen nestled in the trophy case in the entrance to the high school gym complex.

At the heart of it all was Torres, loud, proud and fairly bursting with pride in his school.

During his days at Videoville, when he worked alongside me behind the counter, that spirit carried over to how he treated customers as well.

And, it’s sort of appropriate that he should be inducted on the anniversary of 9/11, as Torres also served his country faithfully in the Coast Guard, including leaving the store for a tour of duty right after the attacks.

One of my memorable moments in my 12+ years at Videoville was being interviewed in a locked-down back office by three “men in black” (well, the lead one was actually a woman) before young Mr. Torres was whisked away.

I came away with the impression that if I said the wrong thing, I might conveniently “disappear,” but I also had total conviction in my answers, so just turned off the banter for once.

Frankly, I have never met a bigger patriot than David Torres, who, even as a young man, believed deeply in his country and his faith, and that’s what I told my gun-packing, dark-suit-wearing, ultra-serious interrogators.

Watching him grow as a man, a husband and a father, there’s no doubt in my mind David remains first-class all the way, and welcoming him to my lil’ Hall o’ Fame for his trailblazing work as a cheerleader is the very least he deserves.

He shares a lot of traits with our second inductee, Myers, who was a pretty darn good athlete back in the day (at, shudder, Oak Harbor).

And yes, I’m fully aware my diploma is purple and gold as well…

Having married well, Robyn has found herself at the heart of Wolf Nation as an adult and her impact has been immeasurable.

As a mom and step-mom to numerous CHS athletic stars, she’s been important.

But during her stint as president of the Coupeville Booster Club, she took the invaluable part of the equation to a new level.

Now, am I biased because she was my biggest cheerleader during the drive to create the Wall of Fame that now graces the CHS gym wall?

Absolutely.

But having attended a fair amount of Booster Club meetings and seen them at work, I can honestly say that, even if she hadn’t greased all the wheels, made all the speeches and twisted all the arms on my project, Robyn’s run of wielding the gavel was impressive.

Even now, having recently turned over the reins to new prez Wendi Hilborn, she remains hard at work, doing all the crucial little things so important to keeping Wolf athletics, and its support base, strong and growing.

Our third and final inductee today, young Mr. Ford, is part of a family which now has six members in the Hall o’ Fame.

Jordan joins dad David Ford, uncle Tony Ford, aunt Aimee Bishop, cousin Breeanna Messner and grandpa Paul Messner in the pantheon, and what’s maybe most amazing is he truly deserves it, despite having only been a Wolf for one season.

When his family moved back to Whidbey just in time for his senior season, CHS got extremely lucky.

From the opening moments of his stellar year, when he snatched a fumbled football and took it to the house against South Whidbey, to his final triumph, claiming a state meet medal in the pole vault while ferociously sick, 2015-2016 was the Year of the Ford.

On the gridiron, he was a two-way terror, averaging 17.5 yards a reception (best of any Wolf receiver with 10 or more catches), while also piling up sacks, fumble recoveries and tackles on the defensive side.

When winter rolled around, he was Coupeville’s #2 scorer at 10.5 ppg (trailing Wiley Hesselgrave by just 217-210), #1 rebounder and the hardest worker on the floor game in, game out.

Sparked by his never-say-die attitude, the Wolves finished 9-11, the best record the program has put up since 2011.

Then came track and field in the spring, where Ford captured wins in four different events (long jump, high jump, pole vault and 4 x 100) while smashing the school record in the pole vault.

He left his mark (12-09) on the big board in the CHS gym, and his memory will continue to soar high with Wolf fans everywhere.

Read Full Post »

(Deb Smith photo)

   Jordan Ford (far right) seen here with teammates (l to r) Jared Helmstadter, Gabe Eck and Jacob Smith, shattered his school record in the pole vault Saturday. (Deb Smith photo)

Jordan Ford went a long way to shatter a school record.

Having traveled 153 miles from Central Whidbey to Eastern Washington Saturday, the Coupeville High School senior still had a spring in his step and flew high enough at the 45th annual Cashmere Invitational to set a new mark in the pole vault.

He cleared an even 12 feet, good for second-place in a 16-team meet, going a good three inches beyond the previous CHS record in the event.

The athlete whose name he erased? His own.

Ford’s previous school record had stood for a whole 15 days, since he cleared 11-09 at a meet in Langley Mar. 31.

His high-flying accomplishment, and two wins — Dalton Martin in the discus and the Wolf girls (Lauren Grove, Lindsey Roberts, Makana Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt) in the 4 x 200 — topped a day in which longtime Wolf coach Randy King returned to a school he once worked at back in the olden days.

The Wolf boys finished 7th out of 15 teams in the team race, while the girls were 8th in a field of 16.

Okanogan and Cascade (Leavenworth) won team titles.

With so many teams at the invitational, schools were restricted to just two competitors in each event, which limited the number of Wolves who made the long trip.

Those who did show up set 10 PRs, led by Allison Wenzel, who set personal marks in both of her events (300 hurdles and javelin).

Jakobi Baumann (3000), Lauren Bayne (javelin), Mitchell Carroll (triple jump), Danny Conlisk (1500), Ford (pole vault), Martin (shot put), Stone (800) and Henry Wynn (1500) joined Wenzel in notching career bests.

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

100 — Makana Stone (3rd) 13.36

200 — Sylvia Hurlburt (10th) 28.52

800 — Stone (3rd) 2:25.86 *PR*

1500 — Lauren Bayne (17th) 6:18.59

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (8th) 18.31

300 Hurdles — Mckenzie Meyer (15th) 58.87; Allison Wenzel (17th) 1:00.41 *PR*

4 x 100 — Lauren Grove, Roberts, Stone, Hurlburt (2nd) 51.93

4 x 200 — Grove, Roberts, Stone, Hurlburt (1st) 1:48.65

Shot put — Skyler Lawrence (9th) 29-11

Discus — Lawrence (8th) 89-08; Alexxis Otto (20th) 69-10

Javelin — Bayne (7th) 97-09 *PR*; Wenzel (11th) 86-11 *PR*

High Jump — Bayne (13th) 4-04

Triple Jump — Grove (11th) 29-00.75

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (8th) 12.01, Gabe Eck (14th) 12.80

200 — Smith (5th) 24.00

400 — Jared Helmstadter (9th) 56.42

1500 — Danny Conlisk (12th) 4:45.09 *PR*; Henry Wynn (17th) 4:51.64 *PR*

3000 — Jakobi Baumann (17th) 11:46.14 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Ariah Bepler (18th) 50.75

4 x 100 — Smith, Eck, Helmstadter, Jordan Ford (5th) 46.53

4 x 400 — Conlisk, Helmstadter, Smith, Wynn (9th) 3:47.74

Shot Put — Dalton Martin (2nd) 45-03 *PR*; Dominic Dausey (21st) 32-03

Discus — Martin (1st) 155-05; Chris Battaglia (17th) 94-09

Javelin — Mitchell Losey (13th) 123-07; Grey Rische (16th) 119-09

High Jump — Connor Thompson (11th) 5-02

Pole Vault — Ford (2nd) 12-00 *PR*

Long Jump — Mitchell Carroll (14th) 17-04.25

Triple Jump — Carroll (4th) 40-05 *PR*; Thompson (10th) 36-00

Read Full Post »

Jacob Smith, seen here during an earlier meet, won three times Thursday in Langley. (John Fisken photo)

   Jacob Smith, seen here during an earlier meet, won three times Thursday in Langley. (John Fisken photo)

It was an unexpected beat-down.

Sparked by two school records, seven wins and 29 PRs, the Coupeville High School boys’ track and field squad stunned three of its former Cascade Conference rivals Thursday afternoon in Langley.

On the day Wolf seniors Dalton Martin (discus) and Jordan Ford (pole vault) put their names up on the big board in the gym, CHS won its first team meet title in a very long time.

Individual excellence has not been an issue in recent years, but team depth has for Coupeville.

Not so Thursday, as the Wolves rang up 84 points to South Whidbey’s 63.

Sultan (57) and Granite Falls (50) rounded out the team battle on the boys side.

The Wolf girls swept both relay events, but fell prey to the depth issue and finished fourth with 34 points, trailing Granite Falls (82), South Whidbey (82) and Sultan (75).

While Makana Stone and her teammates on the relay squads (Sylvia Hurlburt, Lauren Grove and Lindsey Roberts) tend to get a lot of buzz, and quite fairly with all their accomplishments, Thursday belonged to the boys.

Martin, making his first appearance of the season, shattered the CHS discus mark by eight feet, while Ford broke the pole vault record by three inches.

It was just his second try at the event since moving to Coupeville, and he went 15 inches higher in a week’s time.

Sophomore Jacob Smith was a three-time winner, zipping to titles in the 100 and 200 before joining Ford, Jacob Martin and Gabe Eck to win the 4 x 100.

Dalton Martin won both the shot put and discus, while Lathom Kelley ran the fastest time in 1A this year in the 300 hurdles and Ryan Griggs triumphed in the high jump.

“A great meet for the Wolves!,” said an understandably giddy Coupeville track coach Randy King.

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

100 — Madison Rixe (9th) 14.63 *PR*; Mckenzie Meyer (12th) 15.12 *PR*; Ashlie Shank (13th) 15.13 *PR*; Julia Jones (19th) 18.49 *PR*

200 — Lauren Grove (4th) 28.07 *PR*; Lindsey Roberts (6th) 28.95; Rixe (7th) 30.22 *PR*; Shank (10th) 31.27 *PR*

800 — Makana Stone (2nd) 2:27.42 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Roberts (4th) 18.02

300 Hurdles — Meyer (4th) 56.92 *PR*; Lauren Bayne (5th) 1:00.67

4 x100 — Grove, Sylvia Hurlburt, Roberts, Stone (1st) 51.37; Jovanah Foote, Meyer, Abby Parker, Shank (4th) 1:01.05

4 x 200 — Grove, Hurlburt, Roberts, Stone (1st) 1:49.32

Shot put — Skyler Lawrence (4th) 29-09.75; Alexxis Otto (7th) 25-00; Naika Hallam (9th) 20-05.75; Emma Smith (11th) 20-00; Estefanny Liquidano (13th) 15-07.50

Discus — Lawrence (3rd) 84-03; Otto (7th) 73-10; Parker (10th) 64-03; E. Smith (11th) 63-04 *PR*; Allison Wenzel (12th) 63-00; Liquidano (15th) 43-00 *PR*; Foote (16th) 42-03

Javelin — Bayne (5th) 80-11 *PR*; Parker (7th) 74-01 *PR*; Lawrence (8th) 74-00; Hallam (9th) 72-08; Wenzel (10th) 70-02; Otto (15th) 59-04 *PR*; Foote (17th) 46-04

High Jump — Bayne (4th) 4-04

Triple Jump — Grove (3rd) 29-09 *PR*

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (1st) 11.90, Lathom Kelley (2nd) 11.99; Jordan Ford (6th) 12.29 *PR*; Jared Helmstadter (7th) 12.31; Gabe Eck (11th) 12.54; Kyle Burnett (15th) 13.54; Hunter Downes (17th) 14.15

200 — J. Smith (1st) 24.03 *PR*; Danny Conlisk (5th) 25.83; Henry Wynn (7th) 26.25 *PR*; Burnett (9th) 29.24

400 — Helmstadter (2nd) 55.88; Conlisk (3rd) 56.57 *PR*; Wynn (5th) 59.35 *PR*; Nile Lockwood (6th) 1:06.07 *PR*

1600 — Conlisk (3rd) 5:03.82 *PR*; Wynn (6th) 5:10.27 *PR*; Jakobi Baumann (14th) 6:31.51

3200 — Baumann (4th) 14:16.37

300 Hurdles — Kelley (1st) 41.48 *PR*

4×100 — J. Smith, Eck, Jacob Martin, Ford (1st) 46.09; Downes, Grey Rische, Burnett, Connor Thompson (4th) 51.90

Shot Put — Dalton Martin (1st) 44-04 *PR*; Chris Battaglia (7th) 32-02 *PR*; Thompson (8th) 31-10.50; Mitchell Carroll (9th) 31-06 *PR*; Rische (14th) 28-02.25 *PR*; Keahi Sorrows (15th) 28-02; Luke Carlson (17th) 24-02 *PR*

Discus — D. Martin (1st) 158-05 *PR*; Battaglia (5th) 104-09 *PR*; Sorrows (13th) 72-10

Javelin — Rische (5th) 121-05; Ariah Bepler (13th) 92-11 *PR*; Lockwood (16th) 71-09; Carlson (17th) 71-00 *PR*; Sorrows (19th) 64-00 *PR*

Pole Vault — Ford (2nd) 11-09 *PR*

High Jump — Ryan Griggs (1st) 5-06; Battaglia (2nd) 5-04 *PR*; Ford (3rd) 5-02

Long Jump — Carroll (4th) 17-10.50 *PR*; Eck (4th) 17-10.50 *PR*; Battaglia (6th) 17-04.50 *PR*; Bepler (7th) 15-07.50 *PR*; Downes (8th) 14-11 *PR*; Lockwood (11th) 14-08.50 *PR*; Baumann (13th) 10-10 *PR*

Triple Jump — Carroll (2nd) 37-04.50 *PR*; Griggs (3rd) 35-10; Thompson (5th) 35-02

Read Full Post »

Jakobi Baumann (John Fisken photos)

   A week in, Wolf frosh Jakobi Baumann has the second-fastest 3,000 time by a 1A male runner. (John Fisken photos)

Sylvia

Sylvia Hurlburt, quick with the feet, quick with the sarcasm.

Two meets are in the books, and the Wolves are already hitting top times.

Coupeville High School’s track and field squad currently has six individuals and two relay teams in the top 10 in their events among 1A competitors.

Leading the way is the girls 4 x 100 relay unit of Lauren Grove, Sylvia Hurlburt, Lindsey Roberts and Makana Stone.

In their one outing, they broke the tape in 52.42 seconds, which is good for second-best in 1A behind a fearsome foursome from Lynden Christian.

Other Wolves currently in the top 10 in their events:

Sylvia Hurlburt — 10th in the 200 (28.02)

Lindsey Roberts — 8th in the 100 Hurdles (17.76)

Abby Parker — 2nd in the 1500 (6:15.98)

Jakobi Baumann — 2nd in the 3000 (12:37.59)

Danny Conlisk — 2nd in the 1500 (4:56.75)

Jordan Ford — 7th in the high jump (5-06)

Gabe Eck, Ford, Jacob Smith, Jared Helmstadter — 7th in 4 x 100 (46.75)

Parker and Conlisk are the only Wolves to currently also sit in the top 10 in their event when you look at all classifications (4A-1B).

Conlisk is 9th in the 1500, while Parker is 7th in the same event.

To see the complete rankings, pop over to:

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/Division/Top.aspx?DivID=73261

Read Full Post »

Estefanny Liquidano lets fly with the shot put Thursday. (John Fisken photos)

   Wolf freshman Estefanny Liquidano lets fly with the shot put Thursday. (John Fisken photos)

Jacob Martin (right) takes the hand-off from Gabe Eck and sprints away in the 4 x 100.

  Jacob Martin (right) takes the hand-off from Gabe Eck and peels out in the 4 x 100.

The veteran and the (sorta) newbie owned the day.

Coupeville High School senior track and field stars Makana Stone and Jordan Ford took home a pair of first-place finishes Thursday, highlighting the Wolves performance at the season-opening Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor.

Stone, who has been ripping up ovals while carrying Coupeville’s colors for the past three years, won handily in her 800 debut, while also running a leg on a victorious 4 x 100 relay unit.

That squad included fellow senior Sylvia Hurlburt, junior Lauren Grove and freshman Lindsey Roberts, who is replacing the graduated Marisa Etzell.

Ford, who moved to Coupeville for his senior year, made an auspicious debut, winning the high jump and teaming with Gabe Eck, Jacob Martin and Jacob Smith to place first in the 4 x 100.

Full disclosure: both CHS relay units ran in uncontested races, so they were competing against the clock only.

Mitchell Carroll rounded out the Wolf winners, out-dueling teammate Connor Thompson in the triple jump.

The jamboree, which featured Coupeville, South Whidbey, Lakewood and host Oak Harbor, limited athletes to two events.

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

100 — Madison Rixe (23rd) 15.10; Ashlie Shank (25th) 15.35

200 — Sylvia Hurlburt (5th) 28.02; Shank (17th) 31.49

800 — Makana Stone (1st) 2:40.15

100 hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (6th) 18.87

4 x100 — Lauren Grove, Hurlburt, Roberts, Stone (1st) 52.42

Shot put — Skyler Lawrence (2nd) 32-06; Naika Hallam (6th) 23-09; Alexxis Otto (9th) 23-03; Emma Smith (12th) 20-09; Estefanny Liquidano (15th) 16-09

Discus — Lawrence (5th) 78-02; Allison Wenzel (7th) 73-05; Abby Parker (9th) 65-09; Otto (10th) 64-09; E. Smith (13th) 56-02; Jovanah Foote (16th) 42-05; Liquidano (17th) 38-03

Javelin — Lauren Bayne (8th) 80-03; Hallam (10th) 75-01; Wenzel (11th) 73-03; Parker (12th) 72-00; Foote (20th) 50-11; Tomi Herrera (23rd) 38-03

Long Jump — Grove (5th) 14-05.50

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (2nd) 12.00, Jared Helmstadter (7th) 12.30; Gabe Eck (11th) 12.44; Hunter Downes (29th) 13.46; Mitchell Losey (32nd) 13.51; Kyle Burnett (36th) 13.74

200 — Danny Conlisk (7th) 25.31; Burnett (21st) 28.91

1600 — Conlisk (7th) 5:08.90

4×100 — Eck, Jordan Ford, Jacob Martin, J. Smith (1st) 47.83

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (21st) 31-04; Keahi Sorrows (23rd) 28-10; Grey Rische (27th) 27-01

Discus — Dominic Dausey (13th) 87-11; Sorrows (19th) 76-11; Jakobi Baumann (30th) 44-11

Javelin — Losey (16th) 116-06; Rische (19th) 108-07; Dausey (26th) 99-06; Ariah Bepler (28th) 88-00; Labrador (33rd) 80-02; Nile Lockwood (34th) 79-09

High Jump — Ford (1st) 5-06; Chris Battaglia (3rd) 5-02; Connor Thompson (6th) 5-00

Long Jump — Martin (4th) 18-07; Mitchell Carroll (7th) 17-08.50; Bepler (16th) 14-07.50; Lockwood (17th) 14-06.50

Triple Jump — Carroll (1st) 37-03; Thompson (2nd) 35-03

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »