Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘top times’

Ja’Kenya Hoskins roars out of the blocks. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The third-fastest 4 x 1 relay team in 2B is comprised of (l to r) Reiley Araceley, Aidan Wilson, Caleb Meyer, and Dominic Coffman.

The meets get bigger, the battle gets more intense.

Saturday marked the district championships for Coupeville High School track and field, leaving just bi-districts and state still ahead.

The Wolves responded with a strong showing at their home stadium and made a few more inroads on the top 10 performance list for 2B athletes.

Aidan Wilson cracked the code in both the 400 and triple jump, while the CHS boys 4 x 100 relay unit also moves up a slot in the rankings this week.

With two meets to go, 12 Wolves have at least a share of a top 10 time, distance, or height, led by Logan Martin, Caleb Meyer, and Wilson, who appear three times apiece.

Through May 16:

 

GIRLS:

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (8th) 1:04.73

4 x 100 Relay — Ava Mitten, Claire Mayne, Carolyn Lhamon, Ja’Kenya Hoskins (10th) 54.70

High Jump — Ryanne Knoblich (8th-tie) 4-10

 

BOYS:

100 — Caleb Meyer (7th) 11.57

400 — Meyer (3rd) 52.68, Aidan Wilson (8th) 53.36

1500 — Mitchell Hall (8th) 5:07.85

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Reiley Araceley, WilsonDominic Coffman (3rd) 45.43

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 46-10

Discus — Martin (3rd) 149-06

Hammer — Martin (2nd) 175-00

High Jump — Coffman (10th-tie) 5-10

Triple Jump — Wilson (10th) 38-08.75

Read Full Post »

Coupeville senior Logan Martin is ranked in the top three among 2B athletes in three throwing events. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Everyone is jostling for the top of the leaderboard.

We’re down to three high school track and field meets left this spring — districts, bi-districts, and state — with athletes trying to put out their best efforts of the season.

When we look at the top 10 standings for 2B schools, Coupeville has a strong presence on the boys side of things, while two girls are in the mix.

Overall, there are eight Wolves currently among the best in their classification, led by Logan Martin and Caleb Meyer, who each appear three times.

Top 10 CHS track stars through May 9:

 

GIRLS:

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (6th) 1:04.73

High Jump — Ryanne Knoblich (7th-tie) 4-10

 

BOYS:

100 — Caleb Meyer (7th) 11.57

400 — Meyer (2nd) 52.68

1500 — Mitchell Hall (8th) 5:07.85

4 x 100 Relay — Caleb Meyer, Reiley Araceley, Aidan WilsonDominic Coffman (4th) 46.09

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 46-10

Discus — Martin (3rd) 149-00

Hammer — Martin (2nd) 175-00

High Jump — Coffman (6th-tie) 5-10

Read Full Post »

Fleet-footed frosh Lyla Stuurmans? So fast she doesn’t touch the ground. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

One week closer to the postseason.

The Coupeville High School track and field team has one more invitational to attend, and then May arrives with league, district, bi-district, and state meets.

As we get closer to the final showdowns, the top times, heights, and distances across Washington state continue to ebb and flow.

Among 2B schools, when you look at the top 10 performers for each event, Coupeville continues to position itself as a contender.

The Wolves show up in 10 different events, with Logan Martin leading the way as a three-timer.

Lyla Stuurmans, Caleb Meyer, Aidan Wilson, and Ryanne Knoblich are hot on his heels with two appearances.

Where Coupeville sits among all 2B schools through Apr. 24:

 

GIRLS:

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (6th) 1:04.73

4 x 200 Relay — Stuurmans, Ayden Wyman, Ryanne Knoblich, Ja’Kenya Hoskins (10th) 2:01.11

High Jump — Knoblich (6th-tie) 4-10

 

BOYS:

400 — Caleb Meyer (2nd) 52.68

800 — Aidan Wilson (10th) 2:10.84

1500 — Mitchell Hall (8th) 5:07.85

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Reiley Araceley, WilsonDominic Coffman (5th) 46.45

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 46-10

Discus — Martin (3rd) 149-00

Hammer — Martin (2nd) 175-00

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School junior Ryanne Knoblich is in the top 10 of 2B athletes in two events. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Ever shifting, ever changing.

As seemingly thousands of high school track meets play out across Washington state, the top times and distances are constantly tweaked.

One thing which has remained consistent is a strong Coupeville presence, especially on the boys side of things, when you look at the top 2B performers.

The Wolves have three regular season meets left in April, then charge into the postseason beginning the first week of May.

As they prep for the stretch run, a look at CHS athletes who are currently among the top 10 performers in an event through Apr. 18:

 

GIRLS:

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (6th) 1:04.73

4 x 200 Relay — Stuurmans, Ayden Wyman, Ryanne Knoblich, Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 2:01.11

High Jump — Knoblich (6th-tie) 4-10

 

BOYS:

200 — Caleb Meyer (10th) 24.38

400 — Meyer (2nd) 52.68

800 — Aidan Wilson (7th) 2:10.84

1500 — Mitchell Hall (8th) 5:07.85

4 x 100 Relay — Meyer, Reiley Araceley, WilsonDominic Coffman (4th) 46.45

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 45-04

Discus — Martin (2nd) 149-00

Hammer — Martin (1st) 163-05

High Jump — Coffman (6th-tie) 5-08

Read Full Post »

CHS freshman Lyla Stuurmans has the second-fastest 400 time among 2B girls this season. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The hunt is on.

As we enter April, the ebb and flow of high school track continues, with top times, heights, and distances being tossed on to the leader board.

The state meet isn’t until the end of May, but this is prime time to flash your credentials and, thanks to athletic.net, make sure the entire state knows what you’re up to.

A scan of the 2B leaders shows a number of Coupeville athletes present, with freshmen Lyla Stuurmans and seniors Logan Martin and Caleb Meyer currently ranked #2 in their classification in at least one event.

Top 10 Wolves through Apr. 4:

 

GIRLS:

400 — Lyla Stuurmans (2nd) 1:04.73

4 x 200 Relay — Stuurmans, Ayden Wyman, Ryanne Knoblich, Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 2:01.11

4 x 400 Relay — Ava Mitten, Carolyn Lhamon, Hoskins, Claire Mayne (9th) 5:10.04

High Jump — Knoblich (6th-tie) 4-10

 

BOYS:

200 — Caleb Meyer (8th) 24.38

400 — Meyer (2nd) 53.57

800 — Aidan Wilson (10th) 2:15.67

1500 — Mitchell Hall (4th) 5:07.85; Carson Field (6th) 5:13.71

4 x 100 Relay — Reiley Araceley, Meyer, Wilson, Dominic Coffman (4th) 46.55

Shot Put — Logan Martin (2nd) 45-04

Discus — Martin (2nd) 148-09

High Jump — Coffman (5th-tie) 5-08

Caleb Meyer is top-eight in three events.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »