Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Cashmere Invitational’

   Jacob Smith, who nabbed wins Saturday in the 100 and 200, is shielded from Eastern Washington rain by mom Deb. (Kimberly Bepler photos)

   Danny Conlisk’s parents traveled a long way to see their son zip to victory in the 400 at the Cashmere Invitational.

   Ryan Labrador (left) and Thane Peterson hang out, waiting for their chance to throw. (Bob Martin photos)

   The small-school Wolves held up well against their much-bigger Eastern counterparts.

Wolves (l to r) Keahi Sorrows, Kylie Chernikoff and Emma Smith are all smiles.

The races went a lot quicker than the trip.

The Coupeville High School track and field team, and its ever-loyal fan crew, traveled across the state Saturday, dodging crews working on avalanche control, to finally arrive at the Cashmere Invitational.

Once at the 15-team spectacular, the Wolves ripped up the joint, shattering a school record, winning four events and setting 14 PR’s.

Coupeville finished 4th in the boys team standings and 7th in the girls, while Eastern powers Cashmere (boys) and Okanogan (girls) took home titles.

The biggest news of the day, at least for those back on Whidbey, came courtesy Wolf junior Lindsey Roberts, who annihilated her previous best time in the 100 hurdles.

Jess Roundy held the school record (16.06 seconds) for 18 years until Roberts toppled her in 2017, hitting the line in 15.97.

Saturday, Lou took her record even lower, leaning across the tape in a crisp 15.82.

Equally impressive were Wolf senior Jacob Smith, who won the 100 and 200, and junior Danny Conlisk, who hit the tape first in the 400.

Smith’s 100 time (11.32) was a season-best, just .03 off his top time, set last year at the district meet.

Coupeville spread out its PR’s Saturday, with 13 different Wolves getting at least one.

Freshman distance runner Catherine Lhamon paced everyone, delivering personal best times in both the 1500 and 3000.

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (10th) 13.57

200 — Lindsey Roberts (8th) 28.16; M. Toomey-Stout (10th) 28.89

400 — Mallory Kortuem (9th) 1:04.73 *PR*; Natalie Hollrigel (19th) 1:13.05

800 — Lucy Sandahl (17th) 2:50.49; Hollrigel (18th) 2:54.24 *PR*

1500 — Catherine Lhamon (12th) 5:40.25 *PR*; Sandahl (15th) 5:41.87 *PR*

3000 — Lhamon (6th) 11:37.33 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Roberts (1st) 15.82 *PR*/*SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (12th) 18.76 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Lauren Bayne (16th) 58.51

4 x 100 Relay — Kortuem, Ashlie Shank, Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout (5th) 53.35

4 x 200 Relay — Shank, Kortuem, Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:52.13

Shot put — Emma Smith (7th) 30-00; Kylie Chernikoff (12th) 27-06.50 *PR*

Discus — Allison Wenzel (8th) 84-03.50; E. Smith (16th) 75-06.75

Javelin — Wenzel (3rd) 96-08; Bayne (6th) 91-04

High Jump — Bayne (14th) 4-04; Cassidy Moody (16th) 4-02

Pole Vault — Kortuem (12th) 6-06

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (1st) 11.32; Jean Lund-Olsen (6th) 11.83

200 — J. Smith (1st) 23.26; Henry Wynn (8th) 24.69

400 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 51.97; Henry Wynn (5th) 54.39 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen, Sean Toomey-Stout, J. Smith (2nd) 45.45

4 x 400 Relay — J. Smith, Wynn, Ariah Bepler, Conlisk (7th) 3:45.32

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (4th) 42-11.75 *PR*; Keahi Sorrows (7th) 38-04.25 *PR*

Discus — Labrador (17th) 88-03; Thane Peterson (21st) 82-00.50

Javelin — Bepler (11th) 120-10 *PR*; S. Toomey-Stout (13th) 119-01

High Jump — Bepler (2nd) 5-08

Long Jump — Lund-Olsen (3rd) 18-11.50; S. Toomey-Stout (4th) 18-11.50 *PR*

Triple Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (8th) 37-07 *PR*

Read Full Post »

   After mom started the day with a 10K, Jacob Smith went out and finished 2nd in both the 100 and 200 Saturday at the Cashmere Invitational. (Deb Smith photo)

   Wolf sophomore Danny Conlisk (right) beat 23 other runners to claim victory in the 400. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

It was an epic journey, but worth it.

Traveling more than 300 miles round trip, the Coupeville High School track and field squad joined 17 other schools at the Cashmere Invitational Saturday, and left its mark while there.

The Wolf boys, led by a win in the 400 from sophomore Danny Conlisk and second-place finishes in both the 100 and 200 from junior Jacob Smith, placed 5th.

Meanwhile, the CHS girls, who got a second-place finish from freshman Cassidy Moody in the high jump, claimed 9th overall.

While Coupeville didn’t take as many bodies along as it would have if it had just been a regular meet, the Wolves still saw 12 different athletes set PRs.

Conlisk was the only one to notch two personal records on the day, claiming PRs in both of his events, the 400 and 800.

His win in the 400, coming against a field of 23 other runners, came by .01 of a second (52.70 vs 52.71), as he out-leaned Nathan Berglund of Deer Park.

Complete CHS results: 

Girls:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (15th) 13.77; Mallory Kortuem (16th) 14.08 *PR*

200 — Lauren Grove (14th) 28.72

400 — Natalie Hollrigel (15th) 1:13.91 *PR*

800 — Abby Parker (19th) 2:58.84

1500 — Lucy Sandahl (10th) 5:51.18 *PR*; Raven Vick (19th) 6:37.54 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (3rd) 16.45

300 Hurdles — Roberts (7th) 51.64 *PR*; Kortuem (9th) 51.89

4 x 100 Relay — Grove, Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout, Kortuem (3rd) 52.17

4 x 200 Relay — Grove, Kortuem, Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout (5th) 1:50.23

Shot put — Skyler Lawrence (9th) 28-07; Emma Smith (16th) 26-01

Discus — Lawrence (8th) 82-08; Alexxis Otto (9th) 80-07 *PR*

Javelin — Allison Wenzel (8th) 88-07; Parker (13th) 76-01

High Jump — Cassidy Moody (2nd) 4-10

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (12th) 14-05.50

Triple Jump — Grove (11th) 30-02

Boys:

100 — Jacob Smith (2nd) 11.32 *PR*; Jacob Martin (14th) 12.18 *PR*

200 — J. Smith (2nd) 23.66

400 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 52.70 *PR*

800 — Conlisk (4th) 2:07.73 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Kyle Burnett, Martin, Cameron Toomey-Stout, J. Smith (10th) 47.68

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (16th) 34-07; Keahi Sorrows (23rd) 31-09.50 *PR*

Discus — Grey Rische (16th) 91-02 *PR*; Sorrows (23rd) 82-09

Javelin — Martin (8th) 128-06; Rische (18th) 108-04

High Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (15th) 5-00

Long Jump — Martin (4th) 19-06; C. Toomey-Stout (6th) 18-10 *PR*

Read Full Post »

(Deb Smith photo)

   Jordan Ford (far right) seen here with teammates (l to r) Jared Helmstadter, Gabe Eck and Jacob Smith, shattered his school record in the pole vault Saturday. (Deb Smith photo)

Jordan Ford went a long way to shatter a school record.

Having traveled 153 miles from Central Whidbey to Eastern Washington Saturday, the Coupeville High School senior still had a spring in his step and flew high enough at the 45th annual Cashmere Invitational to set a new mark in the pole vault.

He cleared an even 12 feet, good for second-place in a 16-team meet, going a good three inches beyond the previous CHS record in the event.

The athlete whose name he erased? His own.

Ford’s previous school record had stood for a whole 15 days, since he cleared 11-09 at a meet in Langley Mar. 31.

His high-flying accomplishment, and two wins — Dalton Martin in the discus and the Wolf girls (Lauren Grove, Lindsey Roberts, Makana Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt) in the 4 x 200 — topped a day in which longtime Wolf coach Randy King returned to a school he once worked at back in the olden days.

The Wolf boys finished 7th out of 15 teams in the team race, while the girls were 8th in a field of 16.

Okanogan and Cascade (Leavenworth) won team titles.

With so many teams at the invitational, schools were restricted to just two competitors in each event, which limited the number of Wolves who made the long trip.

Those who did show up set 10 PRs, led by Allison Wenzel, who set personal marks in both of her events (300 hurdles and javelin).

Jakobi Baumann (3000), Lauren Bayne (javelin), Mitchell Carroll (triple jump), Danny Conlisk (1500), Ford (pole vault), Martin (shot put), Stone (800) and Henry Wynn (1500) joined Wenzel in notching career bests.

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

100 — Makana Stone (3rd) 13.36

200 — Sylvia Hurlburt (10th) 28.52

800 — Stone (3rd) 2:25.86 *PR*

1500 — Lauren Bayne (17th) 6:18.59

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (8th) 18.31

300 Hurdles — Mckenzie Meyer (15th) 58.87; Allison Wenzel (17th) 1:00.41 *PR*

4 x 100 — Lauren Grove, Roberts, Stone, Hurlburt (2nd) 51.93

4 x 200 — Grove, Roberts, Stone, Hurlburt (1st) 1:48.65

Shot put — Skyler Lawrence (9th) 29-11

Discus — Lawrence (8th) 89-08; Alexxis Otto (20th) 69-10

Javelin — Bayne (7th) 97-09 *PR*; Wenzel (11th) 86-11 *PR*

High Jump — Bayne (13th) 4-04

Triple Jump — Grove (11th) 29-00.75

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (8th) 12.01, Gabe Eck (14th) 12.80

200 — Smith (5th) 24.00

400 — Jared Helmstadter (9th) 56.42

1500 — Danny Conlisk (12th) 4:45.09 *PR*; Henry Wynn (17th) 4:51.64 *PR*

3000 — Jakobi Baumann (17th) 11:46.14 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Ariah Bepler (18th) 50.75

4 x 100 — Smith, Eck, Helmstadter, Jordan Ford (5th) 46.53

4 x 400 — Conlisk, Helmstadter, Smith, Wynn (9th) 3:47.74

Shot Put — Dalton Martin (2nd) 45-03 *PR*; Dominic Dausey (21st) 32-03

Discus — Martin (1st) 155-05; Chris Battaglia (17th) 94-09

Javelin — Mitchell Losey (13th) 123-07; Grey Rische (16th) 119-09

High Jump — Connor Thompson (11th) 5-02

Pole Vault — Ford (2nd) 12-00 *PR*

Long Jump — Mitchell Carroll (14th) 17-04.25

Triple Jump — Carroll (4th) 40-05 *PR*; Thompson (10th) 36-00

Read Full Post »

Abby Parker set a PR in the 1,500 while running in Cashmere Saturday. (John Fisken photo)

Wolf frosh Abby Parker set a PR in the 1500 while running in Cashmere Saturday. (John Fisken photo)

Small numbers, but some big results.

Capping off spring break, the Coupeville High School track squad sent a limited number of athletes to the 44th annual Cashmere Invitational Saturday, but seven Wolves came home with PR’s.

Abby Parker (1500), Mitchell Losey (javelin),  Jesse Hester (110 hurdles), Alexxis Otto (shot put), Allison Wenzel (javelin), Luke Carlson (discus) and Lathom Kelley (200, 300 hurdles) all set individual bests in their events.

Kelley claimed the highest finish of the day, winning the 300 hurdles in a field of 21 athletes in his first-ever try at the event.

18 teams competed, ranging in size from 2A to 2B, with King’s taking the boys title and Meridian copping the honors on the girls side of the competition.

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

800 — Abby Parker (15th) 3:05.32

1500 — Parker (13th) 6:11.08 *PR*

Discus — Skyler Lawrence (18th) 72-10; Alexxis Otto (24th) 48-11

Shot Put — Lawrence (7th) 28-05.50; Otto (23rd) 21-05.50 *PR*

Javelin — Allison Wenzel (19th) 72-04 *PR*; Lawrence (22nd) 70-10

Long Jump — Lauren Grove (14th) 13-02

Triple Jump — Grove (7th) 28-00.75

BOYS:

100 — Lathom Kelley (8th) 11.88; Jacob Smith (19th) 12.43

200 — Kelley (6th) 23.65 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Jesse Hester (15th) 20.90 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Kelley (1st) 42.07 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Kelley, Mitchell Carroll, Smith, Dalton Martin (12th) 51.19

Shot Put — Martin (11th) 38-02.75

Javelin — Mitchell Losey (16th) 112-08 *PR*; Hester (25th) 69-08

Discus — Martin (4th) 129-01; Luke Carlson (16th) 89-05 *PR*

Long Jump — Carroll (22nd) 15-09.25

High Jump — Connor Thompson (12th) 5-04

Triple Jump — Carroll (15th) 34-11.25; Thompson (16th) 34-00.50

Read Full Post »