Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘PR’s’

   CHS cross country runners (l to r) Henry Wynn, Sam Wynn and Danny Conlisk hang out Thursday at the Olympic League Championships. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

No raindrops on their heads, but plenty of water beneath their feet.

Competing on a soggy course in Sequim Thursday, Coupeville High School’s cross country runners survived and thrived at the Olympic League Championships.

While the Wolf trio couldn’t make a dent in the team standings, not having a full seven-man roster, all three CHS harriers stayed upright and finished the 5,000 meter course at The Cedars at Dungeness Golf Course.

Hitting that finish line was what mattered most, as that qualified Danny Conlisk, Henry Wynn and Sam Wynn for the district meet.

That goes down Oct. 28 at University Place.

While they can’t advance to the state meet as a team, if any of the Wolves finish in the top 14 at districts, they will punch individual tickets for the big dance.

After training and traveling with South Whidbey all season, Coupeville’s trio struck out on their own for the postseason.

The league championship, which pitted them against fellow 1A schools Port Townsend, Klahowya and Chimacum, as well as the conference’s seven 2A schools, was their first stop.

Led by individual champ Lucas Becker, Klahowya held off 2A rivals Sequim and North Kitsap to win the boys title. Port Angeles captured the girls crown.

Conlisk was the fastest Wolf on the afternoon, covering the course in 18 minutes, 8.67 seconds to claim 25th out of 64 runners.

Henry Wynn was 54th in 19:43.10, while Sam Wynn set a PR (20:19.50) to claim 60th.

Sam Wynn’s performance was nearly a minute better than his previous best in a 5,000 meter race, which was 21:15.

Read Full Post »

Danny Conlisk (Dawnelle Conlisk photos)

   Danny Conlisk gazes out across the Cedarcrest Golf Course. (Dawnelle Conlisk photos)

Conlisk and family, post race.

Conlisk and family, post race.

Danny Conlisk motors for home at his first high school cross country race. (John Fisken photos)

The heir to Kyle and Tyler King. (John Fisken photo)

Coupeville High School sophomore Danny Conlisk has run in three cross country meets in his short prep career, and he’s dropped time every step of the way.

Saturday, running at the 10th annual Nike Twilight XC Invitational in Marysville, he busted his PR by a full minute and 12 seconds, covering 5,000 meters in 18:35.99.

That put him up in the top half of his race, the varsity boys’ 1B-2A heat, as he claimed 93rd in a field of 198 runners.

The event drew thousands of harriers to the Cedarcrest Golf Course, with 12 different races being run — six each for boys and girls.

Conlisk’s race pitted runners from 1B, 2B, 1A and 2A schools against each other, and he was joined by his training and traveling partners from South Whidbey.

Silas Griffith, a senior from 2A Ridgefield who finished 5th at state last year, won the race in 15:37.14.

Coupeville’s only other runner this season, junior Henry Wynn, skipped the race to be at his dad’s 50th birthday party.

The Wolf duo have two more regular season races (Oct. 6 at South Whidbey and Oct. 13 at King’s), then break away from the Falcons for the postseason.

Read Full Post »

Ja'Tarya Hoskins, seen here during practice, set a PR in the 75 meter hurdles Tuesday. (John Fisken photo)

   Ja’Tarya Hoskins, seen here during practice, set a PR in the 75 meter hurdles Tuesday. (John Fisken photo)

CMS coaches Elizabeth Bitting and Bob Martin plot strategy. (Pat Kelley photos)

CMS coaches Elizabeth Bitting and Bob Martin plot strategy. (Pat Kelley photo)

Sean Toomey-Stout (in red) and Nick Wielandt work on their relay hand-offs. (Fisken photo)

   Sean Toomey-Stout (in red) and Nick Wielandt work on their relay hand-offs. (Fisken photo)

(Pat Kelley photo)

   Relay runners (l to r) Tia Wurzrainer, Zoe Trujillo and Avalon Renninger warm up. (Kelley photo)

Cresting right at the end.

That’s what the Coupeville Middle School track and field team is doing, notching tons of PRs as they head towards the finish line of the season.

Competing at a three-team meet in Port Angeles Tuesday, the Wolves compiled an astounding 35 personal bests as they prepped for the season finale.

That comes Wednesday, May 25, when CMS travels to Sequim for the league meet.

For now, they can bask in the afterglow of a strong afternoon on the oval and in the field, where Jillian Mayne (long jump, javelin, shot put) and Matthew Kelley (long jump, discus, high jump) paced the squad with three PRs apiece.

Complete CMS results:

GIRLS:

60 — Mallory Kortuem 8.95 *PR*, Ja’Tarya Hoskins 9.18; Cassidy Moody 9.30; Lily Zustiak 9.76; Raven Vick 9.89; Helen Sinclair 10.98

100 — Kortuem 14.05; Morgan Pease 14.64; Natalie Hollrigel 15.13; Mica Shipley 15.20 *PR*; Ashleigh Battaglia 15.80 *PR*; Zustiak 15.84; Vick 15.98; Mikaela Labrador 16.18; Sinclair 17.42

200 — Lucy Sandahl 31.66; Labrador 33.35 *PR*; Zoe Trujillo 33.78 *PR*

400 — Sandahl 1:13.08; Trujillo 1:18

800 — Pease 2:46.93 *PR*; Tia Wurzrainer 3:00.43

75 hurdles — Hoskins 14.42 *PR*; Moody 14.66; Battaglia 15.98

200 hurdles — Kortuem 32.59

4 x 100 relay  — Hoskins, Kortuem, Moody, Sandahl 56.72; Hollrigel, Pease, Avalon Renninger, Wurzrainer 59.49

4 x 200 relay — Hollrigel, Renninger, Trujillo, Wurzrainer 2:06.50

Shot Put — Pease 30-3.5 *PR*; Jillian Mayne 21-8.5 *PR*

Discus — Renninger 64-08.50 *PR*; Battaglia 59-11 *PR*; Shipley 19-06

Javelin — Vick 69-04; Mayne 68-00 *PR*; Trujillo 63-00; Labrador 51-04; Sinclair 42-10

High Jump — Moody 4-8 *PR*; Hoskins 4-2 *PR*

Long Jump — Battaglia 10-11.5, Shipley 10-06; Mayne 10-01 *PR*; Sinclair 7-7

BOYS:

60 — Sean Toomey-Stout 8.02; Nick Wielandt 8.47; Jaylen Nitta 8.83; Ethan Clavette 8.98; Sage Downes 9.05; Ben Smith 10.03

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen 12.51 *PR*; Toomey-Stout 12.71; Jake Mitten 13.51; Wielandt 13.51; Clavette 14.01; Downes 14.30; Smith 16.13; James Mayne 16.68 *PR*; Trevor Bell 17.31; Tryston Ford 18.80; Ricky Rebischke-Smith 19.79

200 — Mitten 26.62 *PR*; Wielandt 28.28; Nitta 30.44; Thane Peterson 30.55; Chris Cernick 32.31; Zach Ginnings 34.92 *PR*; Mayne 40.00

400 — Peterson 1:07

800 — Koa Davison 2:29 *PR*; TJ Rickner 3:07.17

1600 — Aram Leyva 5:27.50; James Wood 5:44.60; Tucker Hall 5:44.60; Sam Wynn 6:02; Rickner 6:14.10

75 hurdles — Lund-Olsen 13.25 *PR*; Cernick 14.48 *PR*

200 hurdles — Cernick 33.60 *PR*; Smith 40.22

4 x 100 relay — Lund-Olsen, Toomey-Stout, Nitta, Weilandt 52.20

4 x 200 relay — Downes, Mason Grove, Nitta, Peterson 2:01.02

Shot Put — Bell 25-01; Tian Yu 21-06; Ginnings 18-04.5 *PR*, Ford 18-04; Rebischke-Smith 18-02.5

Discus — Peterson 96-10; Matthew Kelley 80-01 *PR*; Grove 65-08 *PR*; Clavette 54-03; Ford 52-04; Bell 47-00;  Rebischke-Smith 42-09 *PR*; Yu 40-00 *PR*

Javelin — Hall 101-03 *PR*; Ginnings 67-01; Bell 53-00; Ford 52-10; Rebischke-Smith 47-00 *PR*; Yu 45-08

High Jump — Kelley 4-10 *PR*; Mitten 4-08 *PR*; Grove 4-04

Long Jump — Toomey-Stout 16-07; Downes 14-02; Kelley 14-01 *PR*, Wynn 12-03 *PR*, Smith 11-05 *PR*; Ginnings 10-00

Read Full Post »

Danny Conlisk, seen here earlier this season, won the 800 at sub-districts Saturday, his first win as a high school runner. (John Fisken photo)

   Danny Conlisk, seen here earlier this season, won the 800 at sub-districts Saturday, his first win as a high school runner. (John Fisken photo)

Sylvia Hurlburt, seen here with mom Kristin on a sunnier day than Saturday was, won three races Saturday and qualified for districts in a fourth.

   Sylvia Hurlburt, here with mom Kristin on a sunnier day than Saturday, won three races Saturday and qualified for districts in a fourth.

Sylvia Hurlburt stalked the oval like a caged lioness, her eyes burning through anyone who dared to step into her path.

Then, a slight hidden smile, and the Coupeville High School senior dropped the hammer, taking the baton from close friend Makana Stone and hitting the jets to completely obliterate whatever small resistance still stood in the path of the Wolf 4 x 100 relay squad.

As Hurlburt blazed down the back stretch, ballet-trained legs churning, she romped across the finish line nearly two seconds ahead of her closest rival — an eternity in the event.

A solid punch to the solar plexus of anyone who dared to step to her and teammates Stone, Lauren Grove and Lindsey Roberts, it was the perfect stamp to a very impressive Saturday for the CHS track and field squad.

Competing head-to-head with their three 1A Olympic League rivals at the sub-district meet in Bremerton, the Wolves piled up 12 wins and 13 PRs while sending a wave of athletes on to next weekend’s district meet.

The final stop before the state tourney, districts, which pits the best of the Olympic League vs. the cream of the Nisqually League, will be May 20-21, back in Bremerton.

To get there, the Wolves had to claim a top three finish Saturday.

For those who finished fourth, a small flicker of hope will live on, until they find out if their time or distance was better than the fifth-place finisher from the Nisqually League meet.

Demonstrating depth across the board, Coupeville tied Klahowya 77-77 for the 1A girls title, edging out Port Townsend (76) and Chimacum (24).

The Wolf boys finished second, narrowly nipped 82-78 by Klahowya in a case of what-could-have-been.

Port Townsend (65) and Chimacum (38) rounded out the team scores.

The question mark comes from two injuries suffered early in the meet.

Lathom Kelley and Gabe Eck both claimed PRs in the long jump, but tweaked things while jumping in hazy rain conditions and  sat out the rest of the meet.

Those who did stay on their feet had huge days, topped by Dalton Martin, who shattered PRs in the shot put, discus and javelin by a combined total of nearly 10 feet.

His wins in the shot put and discus were matched by victories from Danny Conlisk (800), Jordan Ford (pole vault), Mitchell Carroll (triple jump), Stone (400, 800), Hurlburt (200), Roberts (long jump) and both the 4 x 1 and 4 x 2 girls relay squads.

The Wolves netted 32 district qualifiers, and may kick that up to 35 after the Olympic and Nisqually League compare sub-districts results.

A preliminary scan of Athletic.net seems to indicate Jared Helmstadter (400) and Eck (long jump) will slide through, as their fourth-place marks Saturday trump the #5 result posted in the Nisqually League.

Wolf frosh Chris Battaglia, who went 4-10 in the high jump to finish fourth, has the exact same mark as that put up by Zach Douglass of Bellevue Christian, fifth in the Nisqually League.

How that tie will be decided is unknown.

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

100 — Sylvia Hurlburt (3rd) 13.43; Ashlie Shank (7th) 14.44 *PR*

200 — Hurlburt (1st) 27.50; Lauren Grove (2nd) 27.75; Shank (7th) 30.39 *PR*; Madison Rixe (8th) 30.71

400 — Makana Stone (1st) 1:00.34

800 — Stone (1st) 2:31.03

100 hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 16.84 *PR*

300 hurdles — Mckenzie Meyer (3rd) 55.75; Allison Wenzel (5th) 1:00.79

4 x 100 relay — Grove, Roberts, Stone, Hurlburt (1st) 51.25

4 x 200 relay — Grove, Roberts, Hurlburt, Stone (1st) 1:47.39

4 x 400 relay — Wenzel, Rixe, Lauren Bayne, Meyer (3rd) 5:01.69

Shot put — Skyler Lawrence (1st) 31-05; Alexxis Otto (6th) 26-02

Discus — Wenzel (4th) 74-02; Otto (6th) 72-03

Javelin — Naika Hallam (2nd) 82-11; Wenzel (3rd) 81-08; Bayne (4th) 76-01; Abby Parker (5th) 75-11

High Jump — Bayne (3rd) 4-02

Long Jump — Roberts (1st) 15-01.75 *PR*; Grove (3rd) 14-04.25

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (3rd) 11.51 *PR*

200 — Smith (3rd) 23.68; Jared Helmstadter (8th) 25.01

400 — Helmstadter (4th) 55.28

800 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 2:15.86

1600 — Henry Wynn (2nd) 5:03.64 *PR*; Conlisk (3rd) 5:06.15

3200 — Wynn (5th) 12:12.59; Jakobi Baumann (7th) 12:34.27 *PR*

110 hurdles — Ariah Bepler (5th) 21.31 *PR*

300 hurdles — Bepler (5th) 50.76

4 × 400 — Smith, Wynn, Helmstadter, Conlisk (3rd) 3:46.35

Shot Put — Dalton Martin (1st) 45-09.50 *PR*; Connor Thompson (8th) 33-10

Discus — D. Martin (1st) 161-07 *PR*; Chris Battaglia (6th) 90-07

Javelin — D. Martin (2nd) 135-11 *PR*; Mitchell Losey (3rd) 122-02; Grey Rische (4th) 119-05; Battaglia (7th) 108-08

High Jump — Jordan Ford (2nd) 5-02; Thompson (3rd) 5-00; Battaglia (4th) 4-10

Pole Vault — Ford (1st) 12-0

Long Jump — Lathom Kelley (2nd) 19-09.75 *PR*; Gabe Eck (4th) 18-08.50 *PR*; Jacob Martin (5th) 18-03.50; Mitchell Carroll (7th) 17-07.50; Ryan Griggs (8th) 17-05.00

Triple Jump — Carroll (1st) 39-08; Thompson (3rd) 35-06.75; Bepler (6th) 32-00

Read Full Post »

Makana

   Makana Stone swept the 100, 200 and 400 at a four-team meet in Port Townsend. (John Fisken photos)

Ariah Bepler set PRs in the javelin, discus and hurdles Thursday.

Ariah Bepler set PRs Thursday in the javelin, discus and hurdles.

Makana Stone was in perfect stride Thursday afternoon.

Coming off of a two-week break, the Coupeville High School senior swept all three events she participated in at a four-team track meet in Port Townsend, putting a unique stamp on the event.

On the boys side, Dalton Martin captured titles in the discus and javelin, despite never having competed in the latter event before.

The dazzling duo’s five wins, and 34 PRs team-wide, highlighted the day for the Wolves, who went up against 2A schools Sequim and Port Angeles as well as the host RedHawks.

It was the first time Coupeville saw live action since the end of March.

With everybody healthy and raring to go, the Wolf boys showed off their new-found depth, with 16 athletes combining for 26 PRs.

Ryan Labrador (shot put, discus, javelin) and Ariah Bepler (300 hurdles, discus, javelin) were in a special groove, as each nailed three PRs apiece to lead the attack.

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

100 — Makana Stone (1st) 13.21; Sylvia Hurlburt (4th) 13.82; Madison Rixe (8th) 14.85; Ashlie Shank (10th) 15.01 *PR*; Mckenzie Meyer (16th) 15.66; Abby Parker (17th) 15.72 *PR*; Jovanah Foote (21st) 17.86; Julia Jones (26th) 18.36 *PR*

200 — Stone (1st) 27.10; Hurlburt (3rd) 28.53; Lauren Grove (4th) 28.70; Shank (8th) 32.01; Rixe (9th) 32.07

400 — Stone (1st) 1:00.78

1600 — Lauren Bayne (7th) 6:51.80

300 Hurdles — Meyer (2nd) 58.21; Allison Wenzel (5th) 1:00.78 *PR*

4 x100 — Parker, Rixe, Shank, Wenzel (4th) 58.31

Shot put — Skyler Lawrence (3rd) 30-04.75; Alexxis Otto (7th) 23-04.75; Emma Smith (9th) 22-06 *PR*; Naika Hallam (12th) 21-01; Estefanny Liquidano (15th) 15-06

Discus — Lawrence (2nd) 83-03; Otto (6th) 65-09; Wenzel (8th) 63-01; E. Smith (10th) 60-02; Parker (12th) 54-09; Foote (18th) 38-00; Liquidano (19th) 36-06

Javelin — Wenzel (3rd) 85-01 *PR*; Bayne (4th) 84-05 *PR*; Hallam (6th) 73-10; Lawrence (8th) 72-04; Parker (11th) 68-09; Foote (15th) 56-09 *PR*; Otto (18th) 52-01

High Jump — Bayne (4th) 4-02

Long Jump — Grove (2nd) 14-00.75

Triple Jump — Grove (2nd) 29-02.50

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (3rd) 12.02, Lathom Kelley (5th) 12.15; Jared Helmstadter (9th) 12.42; Danny Conlisk (10th) 12.58 *PR*; Henry Wynn (12th) 12.72 *PR*; Jacob Martin (15th) 12.86; Mitchell Losey (20th) 13.52; Kenny Johnson (22nd) 13.65; Kyle Burnett (23rd) 13.92; Hunter Downes (24th) 14.12; Nile Lockwood (25th) 14.29 *PR*; Jakobi Baumann (26th) 15.29 *PR*

200 — J. Smith (3rd) 24.06; Helmstadter (5th) 24.96; Jordan Ford (6th) 25.13 *PR*; Martin (9th) 25.99; Losey (14th) 28.43; Johnson (16th) 29.37; Burnett (17th) 29.82

400 — Burnett (9th) 1:06.48 *PR*; Johnson (10th) 1:10.62

800 — Conlisk (2nd) 2:15.70 *PR*; Wynn (5th) 2:24.50 *PR*

1600 — Conlisk (3rd) 5:09.00; Wynn (6th) 5:18.10

3200 — Baumann (4th) 13:47.40

300 Hurdles — Ariah Bepler (3rd) 50.58 *PR*; Lockwood (6th) 57.29 *PR*

4×100 — J. Smith, J. Martin, Helmstadter, Ford (3rd) 46.81; No Names Listed (6th) 51.72

Shot Put — Dalton Martin (3rd) 41-10; Ryan Labrador (9th) 34-00 *PR*; Connor Thompson (10th) 33-06 *PR*; Chris Battaglia (11th) 31-01; Mitchell Carroll (11th) 31-01; Dominic Dausey (14th) 30-05; Grey Rische (16th) 28-05 *PR*; Luke Carlson (18th) 25-10 *PR*

Discus — D. Martin (1st) 136-10; Battaglia (6th) 93-07; Labrador (9th) 85-00 *PR*; Dausey (10th) 84-00; Bepler (13th) 66-05 *PR*

Javelin — D. Martin (1st) 129-11 *PR*; Losey (2nd) 127-06 *PR*; Rische (4th) 121-04; Dausey (5th) 118-08 *PR*; Kelley (6th) 117-07; Battaglia (7th) 108-01 *PR*; Bepler (9th) 104-02 *PR*; Carlson (13th) 83-02 *PR*; Labrador (15th) 80-05 *PR*; Lockwood (16th) 77-00

High Jump — Ryan Griggs (3rd) 5-04; Ford (5th) 5-00; Thompson (5th) 5-00

Long Jump — Kelley (2nd) 18-06.75 *PR*; J. Martin (4th) 17-05; Ford (5th) 17-03 *PR*; Carroll (6th) 16-10; Griggs (7th) 16-09; Bepler (9th) 15-01; Downes (14th) 13-06; Lockwood (15th) 13-04.50; Baumann (17th) 12-11.75 *PR*

Triple Jump — Griggs (2nd) 36-01; Carroll (3rd) 35-02.25; Thompson (5th) 34-10.50

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »