Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘PR’s’

Coupeville’s Danny Conlisk ran a season-best Thursday, claiming a top 10 finish at a cross country meet in Langley. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Small in numbers, but big in results.

Four of Coupeville High School’s six active cross country runners set PR’s Thursday in Langley, with two claiming especially impressive finishes.

Running at a six-team North Sound Conference meet at South Whidbey High School, Wolf senior Danny Conlisk and freshman Alana Mihill both cracked the top 10.

Mihill, who was running solo with Catherine Lhamon off the Island for the day, set a PR, while Conlisk nailed a season-best covering the 5,000 meter course.

Fellow Wolves TJ Rickner, Uriah Kastner and Chris Ruck also set personal records.

“It was a great race and day,” said Coupeville coach Natasha Bamberger.

Danny was with the top four runners from South Whidbey throughout most of the race and had an amazing finish,” she added. “Alana a great surprise; took off after the front pack, stayed in contact, pulling herself up.

“Many coaches from other teams cheering her, the lonely Wolf girl out there today.”

Bamberger also praised senior Uriah Kastner, who was a “workhorse, passing runners on the toughest hill sections.”

Coupeville, which has its first in-school cross country program after a two-decade break, gets a chance Saturday to run with the big boys (and girls).

The Wolves are off to Lakewood High, where they’ll be joined by the Coupeville Middle School harriers, for the Nike Hole in the Wall Invitational.

That event is expected to draw in as many as 5,300 runners across 13 races.

“It will be a great day for the team,” Bamberger said. “What a stacked season of huge invitationals.

“These kids are not getting a cushy start. They are having to work for everything they get.”

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

Alana Mihill (10th) 24:48.62 *PR*

 

BOYS:

Danny Conlisk (10th) 18:58.23
TJ Rickner
(47th) 23:19.30 *PR*
Uriah Kastner
(49th) 23:26.35 *PR*
Chris Ruck
(61st) 25:23.04 *PR*
Kyle Burnett
(63rd) 25:30.85

Read Full Post »

TJ Rickner and his fellow CHS harriers ran Saturday at a 14-team meet in Shoreline. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The trail was littered with PR’s.

Running Saturday at the 14-team King’s Roller Coaster Trail Run in Shoreline, Coupeville High School’s cross country runners brought great joy to their coach.

“Super excited about the team today!,” said Natasha Bamberger. “All the way down the list Coupeville runners getting their personal bests today.

“The team has been working very hard and they are starting to see the results of their hard work pay off,” she added. “It was an exciting day! I could not be happier with their results!”

While Coupeville’s top runner, Danny Conlisk, was missing in action as he recovers from a bout with illness, two Wolf sophomore shone brightly.

Zinging across the three-mile course, Catherine Lhamon dropped nearly a minute from her previous best, while Sam Wynn shaved almost 50 seconds off his PR.

Both are putting in the work during practices, and it’s paying off big time.

Catherine’s goal is to break 20 minutes and she is well on her way to achieving that goal,” Bamberger said. “Sam crushed his PR; this is really good for him to be hitting his PR this early in the season.

“On Thursday we were running hill repeats, and Sam missed his PR last week by three seconds,” she added. “I could tell all week he was working extra hard because he really wants that PR.

“When everyone was done with their seven hill repeats, Sam said, you know what, I’m doing an extra!!”

 

Complete results:

 

GIRLS-varsity:

Catherine Lhamon (13th) 22:02
Alana Mihill (34th) 24:34

 

BOYS-varsity:

Sam Wynn (37th) 19:39

 

BOYS-JV:

Uriah Kastner (40th) 22:53
Kyle Burnett 
(50th) 23:43
TJ Rickner 
(51st) 23:45
Chris Ruck 
(57th) 24:07

 

**Coupeville Middle School runners also competed in Shoreline, but times haven’t been posted due to technical issues. A separate story will run here on Coupeville Sports when times are released.**

Read Full Post »

   CHS cross country runners (l to r) Henry Wynn, Sam Wynn and Danny Conlisk hang out Thursday at the Olympic League Championships. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

No raindrops on their heads, but plenty of water beneath their feet.

Competing on a soggy course in Sequim Thursday, Coupeville High School’s cross country runners survived and thrived at the Olympic League Championships.

While the Wolf trio couldn’t make a dent in the team standings, not having a full seven-man roster, all three CHS harriers stayed upright and finished the 5,000 meter course at The Cedars at Dungeness Golf Course.

Hitting that finish line was what mattered most, as that qualified Danny Conlisk, Henry Wynn and Sam Wynn for the district meet.

That goes down Oct. 28 at University Place.

While they can’t advance to the state meet as a team, if any of the Wolves finish in the top 14 at districts, they will punch individual tickets for the big dance.

After training and traveling with South Whidbey all season, Coupeville’s trio struck out on their own for the postseason.

The league championship, which pitted them against fellow 1A schools Port Townsend, Klahowya and Chimacum, as well as the conference’s seven 2A schools, was their first stop.

Led by individual champ Lucas Becker, Klahowya held off 2A rivals Sequim and North Kitsap to win the boys title. Port Angeles captured the girls crown.

Conlisk was the fastest Wolf on the afternoon, covering the course in 18 minutes, 8.67 seconds to claim 25th out of 64 runners.

Henry Wynn was 54th in 19:43.10, while Sam Wynn set a PR (20:19.50) to claim 60th.

Sam Wynn’s performance was nearly a minute better than his previous best in a 5,000 meter race, which was 21:15.

Read Full Post »

Danny Conlisk (Dawnelle Conlisk photos)

   Danny Conlisk gazes out across the Cedarcrest Golf Course. (Dawnelle Conlisk photos)

Conlisk and family, post race.

Conlisk and family, post race.

Danny Conlisk motors for home at his first high school cross country race. (John Fisken photos)

The heir to Kyle and Tyler King. (John Fisken photo)

Coupeville High School sophomore Danny Conlisk has run in three cross country meets in his short prep career, and he’s dropped time every step of the way.

Saturday, running at the 10th annual Nike Twilight XC Invitational in Marysville, he busted his PR by a full minute and 12 seconds, covering 5,000 meters in 18:35.99.

That put him up in the top half of his race, the varsity boys’ 1B-2A heat, as he claimed 93rd in a field of 198 runners.

The event drew thousands of harriers to the Cedarcrest Golf Course, with 12 different races being run — six each for boys and girls.

Conlisk’s race pitted runners from 1B, 2B, 1A and 2A schools against each other, and he was joined by his training and traveling partners from South Whidbey.

Silas Griffith, a senior from 2A Ridgefield who finished 5th at state last year, won the race in 15:37.14.

Coupeville’s only other runner this season, junior Henry Wynn, skipped the race to be at his dad’s 50th birthday party.

The Wolf duo have two more regular season races (Oct. 6 at South Whidbey and Oct. 13 at King’s), then break away from the Falcons for the postseason.

Read Full Post »

Ja'Tarya Hoskins, seen here during practice, set a PR in the 75 meter hurdles Tuesday. (John Fisken photo)

   Ja’Tarya Hoskins, seen here during practice, set a PR in the 75 meter hurdles Tuesday. (John Fisken photo)

CMS coaches Elizabeth Bitting and Bob Martin plot strategy. (Pat Kelley photos)

CMS coaches Elizabeth Bitting and Bob Martin plot strategy. (Pat Kelley photo)

Sean Toomey-Stout (in red) and Nick Wielandt work on their relay hand-offs. (Fisken photo)

   Sean Toomey-Stout (in red) and Nick Wielandt work on their relay hand-offs. (Fisken photo)

(Pat Kelley photo)

   Relay runners (l to r) Tia Wurzrainer, Zoe Trujillo and Avalon Renninger warm up. (Kelley photo)

Cresting right at the end.

That’s what the Coupeville Middle School track and field team is doing, notching tons of PRs as they head towards the finish line of the season.

Competing at a three-team meet in Port Angeles Tuesday, the Wolves compiled an astounding 35 personal bests as they prepped for the season finale.

That comes Wednesday, May 25, when CMS travels to Sequim for the league meet.

For now, they can bask in the afterglow of a strong afternoon on the oval and in the field, where Jillian Mayne (long jump, javelin, shot put) and Matthew Kelley (long jump, discus, high jump) paced the squad with three PRs apiece.

Complete CMS results:

GIRLS:

60 — Mallory Kortuem 8.95 *PR*, Ja’Tarya Hoskins 9.18; Cassidy Moody 9.30; Lily Zustiak 9.76; Raven Vick 9.89; Helen Sinclair 10.98

100 — Kortuem 14.05; Morgan Pease 14.64; Natalie Hollrigel 15.13; Mica Shipley 15.20 *PR*; Ashleigh Battaglia 15.80 *PR*; Zustiak 15.84; Vick 15.98; Mikaela Labrador 16.18; Sinclair 17.42

200 — Lucy Sandahl 31.66; Labrador 33.35 *PR*; Zoe Trujillo 33.78 *PR*

400 — Sandahl 1:13.08; Trujillo 1:18

800 — Pease 2:46.93 *PR*; Tia Wurzrainer 3:00.43

75 hurdles — Hoskins 14.42 *PR*; Moody 14.66; Battaglia 15.98

200 hurdles — Kortuem 32.59

4 x 100 relay  — Hoskins, Kortuem, Moody, Sandahl 56.72; Hollrigel, Pease, Avalon Renninger, Wurzrainer 59.49

4 x 200 relay — Hollrigel, Renninger, Trujillo, Wurzrainer 2:06.50

Shot Put — Pease 30-3.5 *PR*; Jillian Mayne 21-8.5 *PR*

Discus — Renninger 64-08.50 *PR*; Battaglia 59-11 *PR*; Shipley 19-06

Javelin — Vick 69-04; Mayne 68-00 *PR*; Trujillo 63-00; Labrador 51-04; Sinclair 42-10

High Jump — Moody 4-8 *PR*; Hoskins 4-2 *PR*

Long Jump — Battaglia 10-11.5, Shipley 10-06; Mayne 10-01 *PR*; Sinclair 7-7

BOYS:

60 — Sean Toomey-Stout 8.02; Nick Wielandt 8.47; Jaylen Nitta 8.83; Ethan Clavette 8.98; Sage Downes 9.05; Ben Smith 10.03

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen 12.51 *PR*; Toomey-Stout 12.71; Jake Mitten 13.51; Wielandt 13.51; Clavette 14.01; Downes 14.30; Smith 16.13; James Mayne 16.68 *PR*; Trevor Bell 17.31; Tryston Ford 18.80; Ricky Rebischke-Smith 19.79

200 — Mitten 26.62 *PR*; Wielandt 28.28; Nitta 30.44; Thane Peterson 30.55; Chris Cernick 32.31; Zach Ginnings 34.92 *PR*; Mayne 40.00

400 — Peterson 1:07

800 — Koa Davison 2:29 *PR*; TJ Rickner 3:07.17

1600 — Aram Leyva 5:27.50; James Wood 5:44.60; Tucker Hall 5:44.60; Sam Wynn 6:02; Rickner 6:14.10

75 hurdles — Lund-Olsen 13.25 *PR*; Cernick 14.48 *PR*

200 hurdles — Cernick 33.60 *PR*; Smith 40.22

4 x 100 relay — Lund-Olsen, Toomey-Stout, Nitta, Weilandt 52.20

4 x 200 relay — Downes, Mason Grove, Nitta, Peterson 2:01.02

Shot Put — Bell 25-01; Tian Yu 21-06; Ginnings 18-04.5 *PR*, Ford 18-04; Rebischke-Smith 18-02.5

Discus — Peterson 96-10; Matthew Kelley 80-01 *PR*; Grove 65-08 *PR*; Clavette 54-03; Ford 52-04; Bell 47-00;  Rebischke-Smith 42-09 *PR*; Yu 40-00 *PR*

Javelin — Hall 101-03 *PR*; Ginnings 67-01; Bell 53-00; Ford 52-10; Rebischke-Smith 47-00 *PR*; Yu 45-08

High Jump — Kelley 4-10 *PR*; Mitten 4-08 *PR*; Grove 4-04

Long Jump — Toomey-Stout 16-07; Downes 14-02; Kelley 14-01 *PR*, Wynn 12-03 *PR*, Smith 11-05 *PR*; Ginnings 10-00

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »