Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘1A’

Catherine Lhamon is the only CHS cross country runner ranked in the Top 50 at the league, district and state level. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Catherine Lhamon waits for no one.

The Coupeville High School sophomore is in just her first year of running cross country, but she’s already making inroads on being one of the best the state has to offer.

With one regular-season meet left on the schedule – this Thursday at King’s — Lhamon is the only Wolf to be currently ranked in the top 50 at the league, district and state level.

Teammates Danny Conlisk and Alana Mihill hit the first two of those criteria, while Sam Wynn is among the best in the North Sound Conference.

Where Coupeville’s top runners stand in 5,000 meter races as we wind our way towards the postseason:

 

GIRLS:

Catherine Lhamon (20:35.3) — 6th in league; 7th in District 1; 44th in 1A
Alana Mihill (23:54.4) — 17th in league; 37th in District 1

 

BOYS:

Danny Conlisk (18:04.0) — 12th in league; 21st in District 1
Sam Wynn (19:44.9) — 39th in league

Read Full Post »

   Lindsey Roberts gives a thumbs-up Saturday after breaking her own school record in the 100 hurdles. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

A tenth of a second here, a tenth of a second there.

As the high school track and field season plays out, the Top 10 charts ebb and flow from meet to meet.

Day to day, hour to hour, they change, most heavily right after Thursday and Saturday, when most meets are held.

By the time you finish reading this paragraph, another top time or two may have suddenly appeared seemingly out of thin air.

That’s just life on the athletic.net boards.

But, at this exact moment, 10:57 AM, Sunday, Apr. 15, here’s how Coupeville’s best currently stack up against all other 1A athletes in the state.

Girls:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (6th) 15.82 *Same position on charts as before*

4 x 200 Relay — Ashlie Shank, Mallory Kortuem, Roberts, Maya Toomey-Stout (6th) 1:52.13 *Debut on charts*

Boys:

100 — Jacob Smith (5th) 11.32 *Up five slots*

200 — Smith (5th) 23.26 *Down two slots*

400 — Danny Conlisk (5th) 57.97 *Returns to charts*

4 x 100 — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Jean Lund-Olsen, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jacob Smith (8th) 45.45 *Down one slot*

Read Full Post »

   Wolf seniors Lauren Rose (left) and Hope Lodell were named Friday to the 1A All-State volleyball team. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Coupeville High School had two of the best spikers in the state this fall.

It’s official, as seniors Lauren Rose and Hope Lodell were named to the All-State team Friday by the Washington State Volleyball Coaches Association.

The duo received Honorable Mention nods, along with Klahowya libero Maile Lueck.

King’s, which won the state title, had the 1A Player of the Year (outside hitter Alli Hansen) and Coach of the Year (Jeff Fransen).

Rose was honored for her work as a setter, while Lodell, who exits holding CHS single season and career records for service aces, was named to the team as a libero.

As part of a stellar group of seniors — The Magnificent Seven — they led the Wolves to a second-straight Olympic League championship.

Coupeville won every set it played against conference foes this season, to the tune of 27-0, tied a program single-season record with 13 victories and advanced to the state tourney for the first time since 2004.

To see the complete All-State volleyball teams, pop over to:

http://www.theolympian.com/sports/high-school/article190099744.html

Read Full Post »

   CHS sophomore Lindsey Roberts (center) is in the Top 10 among all 1A athletes in three events. (Deb Smith photo)

They’re contenders.

As track and field heads to the start line for postseason action, a pack of skilled Coupeville High School athletes lead the way.

The Elite Eight, which includes three freshmen, one sophomore, one junior and three seniors, currently hold positions in the Top 10 among all 1A participants.

Lindsey Roberts is the pace car, with her name appearing three times, while Jacob Smith is the lone Wolf to pop up in two individual events.

Where CHS athletes sit (as of 11:38 AM Saturday morning):

Girls:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (9th) 16.30

4 x 100 Relay — Lauren Grove, Mallory Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout, Roberts (9th) 52.11

4 x 200 Relay — Grove, Roberts, Toomey-Stout, Kortuem (4th) 1:49.36

High Jump — Cassidy Moody (5th) 5-00

Boys:

100 — Jacob Smith (7th) 11.32

200 — Smith (6th) 23.08

Long Jump — Jacob Martin (7th) 20-07

Triple Jump — Mitchell Carroll (5th) 42-06.50

Read Full Post »

   State meet veteran Lauren Grove is a vital part of two highly-successful Wolf relay units. (John Fisken photo)

Jacob Smith made his move.

Running a very strong race at the Cashmere Invitational Saturday, the Coupeville High School junior propelled himself into the Top 10 for boys who have run the 100 in 1A this season.

He’s the only Wolf to appear on the leaders list in two individual races, while sophomore Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles and two relays) shows up three times total.

With Danny Conlisk sliding back in to the Top 10 in the 400 (he won his race at Cashmere), CHS has eight athletes currently among the very best in their classification.

Coupeville’s Top 10 performances (current as of 10:00 AM Sunday):

Girls:

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (5th) 16.30

4 x 100 — Lauren Grove, Roberts, Maya Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem (5th) 52.17

4 x 200 — Grove, Kortuem, Roberts, Toomey-Stout (4th) 1:50.23

High Jump — Cassidy Moody (4th) 5-00

Boys:

100 — Jacob Smith (5th) 11.32

200 — Smith (3rd) 23.08

400 — Danny Conlisk (10th) 52.70

Long Jump — Jacob Martin (5th) 20-07

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »