Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘regular season finale’

Coupeville Middle School track stars Nick Guay (left) and Cole White pause for a photo between events during a recent meet. (Morgan White photo)

The calendar says early spring, but the skies denied it.

Despite it being the final regular season meet Monday in Langley, the Coupeville Middle School track and field team ran into plenty of liquid sunshine.

“It was a cold rainy day at the race track and it felt like one too,” said Wolf coach Jon Gabelein.

“It was one of those meets that you just needed to wrestle your way through and chalk it up as an opportunity to appreciate other meets even more.”

While the weather wasn’t flawless, Coupeville’s athletic stars endured, compiling 30 PR’s and five wins while competing against Granite Falls, Northshore Christian Academy, and the host Cougars.

CMS 7th grader Brionna Blouin swept to wins in both the shot put and discus, while 8th grader Alex Murdy claimed top honors in the 200 and ran a leg on a triumphant 4 x 100 relay team.

That foursome included Reiley Araceley, Dominic Coffman, and Joven Light.

Rounding out the Wolf winners was 7th grader Logan Downes, who splashed down with a victory in the long jump.

Coupeville wraps its season with the two-day Cascade League Championships May 28 and 30 in Lakewood. The first day offers prelims, the second day finals.

 

Complete Monday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (7th grade) — Brielle Armstrong (11th) 17.37; Isabella Schooley (12th) 18.03 *PR*; Alena Osborne (14th) 18.89

100 (8th grade) — Taygin Jump (9th) 15.64

200 (8th grade) — Abigail Ramirez (7th) 32.96 *PR*

800 (8th grade) — Carolyn Lhamon (5th) 3:05.73; Helen Strelow (6th) 3:06.29

100 Hurdles (8th grade) — Claire Mayne (2nd) 20.18 *PR*; Camryn Clark (7th) 24.57

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, A. Ramirez, Cristina McGrath, Ryanne Knoblich (3rd) 1:01.62; Jordyn Rogers, Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson, Jump, Trinity McGee (4th) 1:03.19

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, Lhamon, A. Ramirez, Knoblich (2nd) 2:13.10

Shot Put (7th grade) — Brionna Blouin (1st) 24-05 *PR*; Desi Ramirez (2nd) 21-05 *PR*; Schooley (3rd) 21-04 *PR*; Allison Nastali (5th) 20-05 *PR*

Shot Put (8th grade) — Lhamon (2nd) 26-00 *PR*

Discus (7th grade) — Blouin (1st) 54-04; D. Ramirez (2nd) 46-08 *PR*; Schooley (3rd) 45-07 *PR*; Nastali (6th) 35-07; Armstrong (8th) 31-03

Discus (8th grade) — Strelow (2nd) 54-09; McGrath (5th) 47-03; Jump (16th) 31-00

High Jump (8th grade) — Knoblich (3rd) 4-06; Kalwies-Anderson (7th) 3-10; Jump (7th) 3-10; McGrath (9th) 3-08; McGee (9th) 3-08

Long Jump (7th grade) — Nastali (7th) 10-07.50; D. Ramirez (8th) 10-05 *PR*; Blouin (10th) 10-04 *PR*; Osborne (11th) 8-06

Long Jump (8th grade) — Strelow (4th) 12-03; McGrath (5th) 12-02.50; Knoblich (6th) 12-02.50; Mayne (12th) 11-02; Rogers (13th) 11-00 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 (7th grade) — Logan Downes (4th) 14.72; Mikey Robinett (5th) 14.81 *PR*; Hank Milnes (12th) 15.43 *PR*; Timothy Nitta (17th) 16.52; Ryan Blouin (19th) 16.89; Alex Clark (22nd) 17.76

100 (8th grade) — Reiley Araceley (5th) 13.38; Coen Killian (6th) 13.43 *PR*; Joven Light (13th) 14.75; Dominic Coffman (15th) 14.86; Jacob Mathusek (17th) 15.09

200 (7th grade) — Nick Guay (2nd) 29.58; Robinett (8th) 31.25 *PR*; Nitta (13th) 32.57

200 (8th grade) — Alex Murdy (1st) 25.59 *PR*; Josh Upchurch (9th) 31.00 *PR*; Josh Guay (16th) 33.89

400 (8th grade) — Light (2nd) 1:06.50; Upchurch (7th) 1:14.91

800 (7th grade) — Cole White (3rd) 2:52.89; Milnes (5th) 3:02.04

800 (8th grade) — Aiden Anderson (4th) 2:42.36

1600 (7th grade) — White (4th) 6:01.84; Milnes (7th) 6:19.80

1600 (8th grade) — Tate Wyman (6th) 6:30.21 *PR*

110 Hurdles (7th grade) — A. Clark (10th) 26.90

110 Hurdles (8th grade) — Coffman (5th) 20.75 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay (7th grade) — White, Zane Oldenstadt, Blouin, Nitta (3rd) 1:03.43

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Araceley, Coffman, Light, Murdy (1st) 54.14

4 x 200 Relay (7th grade) — Nitta, Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (2nd) 2:04.16

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — J. Guay, Araceley, Mathusek, Wyman (3rd) 2:07.08

Shot Put (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (2nd) 25-00 *PR*; William Davidson (6th) 23-00 *PR*; Blouin (11th) 18-08 *PR*

Shot Put (8th grade) — Killian (3rd) 27-03 *PR*; Upchurch (7th) 24-07 *PR*

Discus (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (7th) 56-08; Davidson (8th) 54-07 *PR*

Discus (8th grade) — Anderson (8th) 63-06; Light (9th) 60-03; Araceley (14th) 53-09 *PR*; Mathusek (15th) 49-09; Upchurch (15th) 49-09; J. Guay (18th) 42-03

High Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (2nd) 5-06 *PR*

Long Jump (7th grade) — Downes (1st) 13-03.75 *PR*; White (6th) 12-04.50; N. Guay (7th) 12-04; A. Clark (17th) 9-08; Blouin (20th) 9-00.50

Long Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (2nd) 14-10.25; Killian (3rd) 14-03.75; Wyman (7th) 12-05; Mathusek (12th) 11-08

Read Full Post »

Lola Jimenez and the CHS tennis team ended the regular season Thursday at Granite Falls. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

They played from dawn to dusk.

Or at least it probably felt that way, as the Coupeville High School girls tennis team wrapped the regular season Thursday with a match-and-a-half in Granite Falls.

First, the two teams finished up a varsity match suspended by rain in mid-April, before playing a complete varsity and JV rumble.

Granite eked out the slimmest of wins in both varsity bouts, claiming 3-2 victories to sweep the doubleheader.

The losses drop Coupeville to 2-6 in North Sound Conference play, 2-7 overall.

The Wolves finish in fourth-place in the team standings, trailing King’s (7-1), South Whidbey (7-1), and Granite (4-4), but staying ahead of Friday Harbor (0-8).

Now, the focus turns to the postseason, and a return trip to Granite May 7-8 for the district tourney.

Each league school will send two singles players and two doubles teams to the modified double-elimination event.

Genna Wright and Jillian Mayne are locked in for singles, while the doubles duo of Tia Wurzrainer and Avalon Renninger enter the tourney as the #2 seed, behind just South Whidbey’s Allison Papritz and Mary Zisette.

The Falcon duo finished 2nd at state a season ago, falling in the title match.

Coupeville’s second doubles team will be decided Friday, when Emily Fiedler and Eryn Wood face off with Jaimee Masters and Abby Mulholland in a challenge match on the CHS courts.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

Match #1 (completion from 4/16):

 

Varsity:

1st Singles — Genna Wright lost to Emily Lundberg 6-0, 6-1

2nd Singles — Jillian Mayne lost to Gabbriela Schmiesing 6-2, 6-2

1st Doubles — Tia Wurzrainer/Avalon Renninger beat Hannah White/Sadie Hutchinson 6-1, 6-2

2nd Doubles — Eryn Wood/Emily Fiedler lost to Victoria Rodenbaugh/Olivia Harmon 6-2, 4-6, 10-7

3rd Doubles — Jaimee Masters/Abby Mulholland beat Mackenzy Petit/Cosette Kroeze full score not reported

 

Match #2:

 

Varsity:

1st Singles — Wright lost to Lundberg 6-1, 6-3

2nd Singles — Mayne beat Hannah Yadon 6-3, 5-7, 6-2

1st Doubles — Wurzrainer/Renninger beat White/Hutchinson 6-0, 6-4

2nd Doubles — Wood/Fiedler lost to Harmon/Rodenbaugh 4-6, 7-5, 10-8

3rd Doubles — Masters/Mulholland lost to Schmiesing/Yairet Reyes-Hernandez 5-7, 6-3, 6-2

 

JV:

4th Doubles — Bruna Moratori/Elaira Nicolle lost 8-4

5th Doubles — Katelin McCormick/Noelle Daigneault lost 8-4

6th Doubles — Mary Milnes/Maddy Andrews lost 8-5

7th Doubles — Cassidy Holmes/Cecilia Camarena lost 8-3

8th Doubles — Annika Heller/Lola Jimenez lost 8-3

9th Doubles — McCormick/Daigneault lost 8-4

10th Doubles — Milnes/Andrews won 8-2

11th Doubles — Moratori/Nicolle won 8-2

Read Full Post »

Coupeville junior Mallory Kortuem smashed her own school record in the pole vault Thursday, helping the Wolf girls track squad claim a team title at a three-school meet. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Mallory Kortuem keeps flying higher and higher.

The Coupeville High School junior smashed her own school record in the pole vault Thursday, soaring three inches above her previous-best of eight feet while competing at a three-team meet in South Whidbey.

The final regular-season event for the Wolf track and field team, it turned into a showcase as the girls won the team scoring title and CHS athletes combined for 16 wins and 25 PR’s.

Coupeville’s girls finished with 59 points, edging out Cedar Park Christian and South Whidbey, which each tallied 51 in the team tussle.

On the boys side, the host Falcons (73) topped Coupeville (58) and CPC (49).

The Wolves had four athletes win two individual events, as Kortuem (400, pole vault), Maya Toomey-Stout (100, long jump), Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles, high jump) and Sean Toomey-Stout (long jump, triple jump) doubled their pleasure.

Toss in three relay wins, two by the girls, and individual titles for Emma Smith (shot put), Ryan Labrador (shot put), Jean Lund-Olsen (100), Koa Davison (high jump), and Chris Battaglia (discus) and it made for a strong finale.

Coupeville kicks off the postseason run next Thursday, May 2, when it travels to Granite Falls for the North Sound Conference championships.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (1st) 13.10; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 14.05 *PR*; Mikaela Labrador (8th) 15.35 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 29.03

400 — Mallory Kortuem (1st) 1:01.95

800 — Lucy Sandahl (4th) 2:55.87

1600 — Sandahl (2nd) 6:03.11; Alana Mihill (4th) 6:24.22 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 16.12; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (6th) 19.83

300 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (2nd) 56.05

4 x 100 Relay — Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Roberts, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 51.66

4 x 200 Relay — Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 1:50.18

Shot Put — Emma Smith (1st) 29-00; Megan Behan (5th) 21-03.75; Raven Vick (8th) 19-06.25; Aurora Cernick (9th) 18-04

Discus — Smith (3rd) 77-01; Willow Vick (5th) 66-05 *PR*; Cernick (7th) 61-01; R. Vick (8th) 59-01; Behan (9th) 57-06; Mihill (15th) 46-08

Javelin — R. Vick (3rd) 77-00; Cernick (5th) 63-04; Mihill (6th) 62-01 *PR*; W. Vick (10th) 53-05; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (11th) 52-06 *PR*; M. Labrador (12th) 52-05 *PR*; Behan (13th) 49-09

High Jump — Roberts (1st) 4-08

Pole Vault — Kortuem (1st) 8-03 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 15-10 *PR*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 15-03.50 *PR*; W. Vick (7th) 12-11 *PR*; M. Labrador (9th) 11-08

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.30 *PR*; Danny Conlisk (2nd) 11.57; Sean Toomey-Stout (5th) 11.65 *PR*; Tiger Johnson (8th) 12.66 *PR*; Chris Ruck (11th) 13.39

200 — Lucious Halstead (5th) 26.63; Kyle Burnett (6th) 27.23; Ruck (8th) 28.73

400 — Johnson (4th) 57.38 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (4th) 19.81

300 Hurdles — Jak. Baumann (4th) 49.67

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Lund-Olsen, Halstead, S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 45.19

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (1st) 40-03.75; Chris Battaglia (2nd) 38-03.75; Keahi Sorrows (4th) 36-06.50; Logan Martin (14th) 28-10.75

Discus — Battaglia (1st) 111-03; R. Labrador (4th) 104-04 *PR*; Martin (7th) 100-11 *PR*; Sorrows (8th) 97-02; Thane Peterson (12th) 92-03

Javelin — Battaglia (2nd) 125-05; Burnett (7th) 88-10; Jaschon Baumann (8th) 88-08 *PR*; Halstead (10th) 85-08; Koa Davison (11th) 82-03 *PR*

High Jump — Davison (1st) 5-10; Martin (3rd) 4-06 *PR*

Pole Vault — Johnson (3rd) 8-06 *PR*; Burnett (5th) 8-00; Peterson (6th) 8-00; Liem Solow (7th) 8-00 *PR*

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 20-03.50; Jas. Baumann (3rd) 16-08.25 *PR*; Solow (4th) 15-11 *PR*; Ruck (5th) 15-09.75 *PR*

Triple Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 38-07; Jak. Baumann (3rd) 34-10.50

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Makana Stone went off for 17 points and 11 rebounds Saturday, helping Whitman earn a win and a home playoff game. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

A sizable collection of Coupeville folks showed up in Tacoma to root for their serene superstar. (Kristi Etzell photo)

Stone netted 7-8 free throw attempts in the win. (Etzell photo)

Stone reunites with former CHS classmates (l to r) Nick Etzell, McKenzie Meyer, Danny Conlisk, and Marisa Etzell. (Eileen Stone photo)

Guess who gets to host a home playoff game after all?

The last day of the regular season broke perfectly for the Whitman College women’s basketball team and its Coupeville star, the ever-rampaging Makana Stone.

With the former Wolf ace going off for 17 points and 11 rebounds in front of an enthusiastic group of hometown fans and friends, the Blues crunched host Pacific Lutheran 73-62 in Tacoma.

Meanwhile, across town, Puget Sound was stunned 61-56 by Whitworth.

That means Whitman, which finishes 13-3 in Northwest Conference play and is 19-6 overall, claims second-place in the nine-team league and will host UPS (12-4, 19-5) Feb. 21 in the first round of the NWC tourney.

Conference champ George Fox (15-1, 22-3) hosts #4 Linfield (8-8, 12-13) the same day, with the winners meeting Feb. 23 in the title game.

The tourney champs earn an automatic bid to the NCAA D-III national championships.

Wrapping up a two-game trip to the wilds of Tacoma, Whitman bounced back strongly Saturday after falling by five points Friday at UPS.

The Blues opened the game with a nice splat, thanks to Taylor Chambers connecting on a long three-ball.

After a couple of early ties, Stone went to work, hitting back-to-back buckets to break open a 9-9 stalemate and give Whitman a lead it would never relinquish.

Up 19-16 after one, the Blues stretched the lead to 37-28 by the halftime break.

PLU, which entered the day in a three-way tie for the league’s fourth, and final, playoff berth, cut the lead all the way back to a single point midway through the second half, but Stone wasn’t having it.

She pumped in seven points in the third quarter, then added another four in the fourth.

Stone rose to the occasion down the stretch, getting key points in the final three minutes, when Whitman back-handed its upstart hosts back into reality.

Out-leaping two defenders, Stone snagged an offensive rebound and promptly crashed hard to the hoop, earning two well-deserved free throw attempts with 2:42 left in the game.

Netting both (she hit 7-8 from the charity stripe on the night), the Whitman junior staked her squad to a 62-55 lead.

A minute later she was right back at it, gunning down the floor and pulling in an outlet pass for a running layup to push the margin out to double digits.

With Whitman senior Maegan Martin following up with back-to-back breakaway layups of her own, the Blues shoved the lead out to 14 before PLU ended its season with a buzzer-beating three-ball.

The Blues big three were the key to the game, as usual.

Stone added a crucial steal to go with her 17 and 11 double-double, while Mady Burdett singed the nets for 16 points, and Martin added 14 points and 12 boards of her own.

Kaelan Shamseldin, who nailed a late three-ball that punched a hole through the hearts of PLU fans, had 11 points as Whitman put four players into double-digits scoring.

Emma Janousek paced PLU with a team-high 15.

Heading into the playoffs, Stone has set personal-bests in virtually every statistical category, and now has 356 points, 203 rebounds, 40 assists, 26 steals and 18 blocks on the season.

She’s shooting 149-290 (51.4%) from the floor and 57-73 (78.1%) from the line.

Read Full Post »

Kylie Van Velkinburgh had six points and two blocks Friday as the Wolf JV closed its season with a road victory. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

After beating Granite Falls, the young guns finished 9-7, best record of any CHS hoops team this season. (Amy King photo)

Best record in town.

Kicking off a four-games-on-one-court evening Friday at Granite Falls, the Coupeville High School JV girls basketball team got things going with a jolt.

Riding a game-winning three-ball in the final seconds from Mollie Bailey, the Wolves escaped with a 29-27 win, got a sweet bit of revenge, and capped a winning season.

The victory, which was payback for a loss to Granite earlier in the season, allows the JV to close at 5-3 in North Sound Conference play, 9-7 overall.

Despite playing less games than Coupeville’s other squads, thanks to Cedar Park Christian not having a girls JV team, the Wolf young guns have the most wins, and the highest winning percentage, of any CHS hoops team this winter.

The finale was a nice cap to another season under long-time Wolf basketball whisperer Amy King, who got her team going with a small challenge.

“Four games back-to-back (on the same court). I told the JV girls, who had the first game of the night, that their game would set the tone for the rest of the evening.

“And the battle began.”

The two teams went back and forth, exchanging big buckets and ferocious defensive stops all night.

Anya Leavell banked in a three-ball in the opening quarter, one of her two on the night, but the Wolves trailed 9-8 at the first break.

“We pressed, we got some steals, but struggled against their two posts, who used a high-low offense when possible for easy baskets,” King said. “We ran our offenses, got great steals – blocked and just worked together all night.

Kylie Van Velkinburgh had some key blocks and hit a couple of shots tonight,” she added. “Anya had some nice fast breaks, slowed down for control and hit the layups.”

Coupeville flipped the script in the second quarter, taking a one-point lead to the locker room, only to see Granite knot things up at 20-20 heading into the final quarter.

With the two teams standing in the middle of the ring and exchanging rib shots, a big play here or there was liable to be the deciding moment.

Enter Bailey, the coolest cucumber in the bunch, the drummer who bops to her own beat, long braids slapping a rhythm on her back as she glides through life.

Clock madly churning down, the Wolves pulled off of a nifty fake on an inbound pass. Three players dove towards the girl with the ball, but Bailey went her own way.

A jab step forward, a pirouette back behind the arc, ball lands on her fingertips, eyebrow arches slightly, ball flips skyward, splashes through net, world goes bonkers, Bailey slightly nods.

As excited as Coupeville was when the three-ball rippled through the net, turning a one-point deficit into a two-point lead, there were still a few ticks left on the clock.

Granite got the ball up floor, but aggressive pressure from Wolf frosh Audrianna Shaw threw the Tigers off their pace and a potential game-tying shot was not going to drop.

“Time runs out and we all go crazy,” King said. “It was an awesome game to end our season. Very proud of these girls.”

Leavell paced the Wolves with 10 points, four steals and three assists, while Izzy Wells added seven points and four rebounds.

Van Velkinburgh (6), Bailey (5), and Shaw (1) rounded out the scoring attack, with Shaw filling up the stat sheet with four rebounds, three steals and three assists.

Abby Mulholland (three rebounds), Ivy Leedy, Morgan Stevens, Ja’Kenya Hoskins (two rebounds, two steals), Lily Leedy, and Alana Mihill all saw floor time, while injured stars Kylie Chernikoff and Kiara Contreras provided vocal bench support.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »