Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘regular season finale’

“We score, score, and score some more!!” (Jackie Saia photo)

Bring on all-stars!

The Central Whidbey Little League Majors softball squad ended the regular season Saturday with an avalanche of runs, destroying host Sedro-Woolley 22-2.

And it was actually even more of a rout that that.

While the mercy rule ended the game after three innings, the two teams played an unofficial extra inning in which Central Whidbey tuned up their rivals 9-0.

With the win, the Hammerheads closed the regular season at 15-2, having outscored foes 270-81.

Or 279-81, if we count the unofficial inning … which we probably won’t.

Next up for Central Whidbey is the district all-star tournament, which will be played at Coupeville’s Rhododendron Park starting June 14.

Saturday afternoon, the Hammerheads mixed and matched pitchers, getting Chloe Marzocca and Savina Wells two innings of work apiece, then sitting back and admiring the view as their hurlers got nasty.

The dynamic duo each recorded three strikeouts, while also pulling off eye-popping defensive gems.

Marzocca snagged a hard shot up the middle which took a wild hop and shot up, smacking her just below the knee.

Ignoring the sting, she stayed in the play, plucking the offending ball off the turf and gunning down the Sedro-Woolley hitter crashing for first base.

Not to be outdone, Wells sprawled out while on the fly, yanking a ball out of air seconds before it hit the diamond while close to foul territory down the third base side.

“Ball probably never got more then four feet off the ground, but Savina made it look easy,” said visibly-impressed Central Whidbey coach Fred Farris.

It was that kind of day for everyone in a Hammerhead uniform.

“Girls came to play, and were in all-star form,” Farris said. “Great pitching by both Savina and Chloe, and Savina and Teagan (Calkins) both were near perfect behind the plate.

Allison Nastali showed great range at second making two outstanding plays, and Mia (Farris) squeezed everything at first. Great team win!”

The game was virtually over before it began, as Central Whidbey dumped a fast 14 runs on the scoreboard in the top of the first.

Seven more in the second, then a single, solitary score in the top of the third pushed the lead all the way out to 22-0, before Sedro scratched out its only runs in the bottom half of the final official frame.

The Hammerheads racked up 17 hits, with Wells bashing five, including a double, while Brionna Blouin smoked four base-knocks of her own.

Blouin loves extra-base hits, and two of her lasers were two-baggers, with one clearing the bases.

Madison McMillan, Mayleen Weatherford, and Mia Farris added two hits apiece, with Weatherford cranking out a triple, while Aleksia Jump and Calkins chipped in with singles.

The five Hammerheads who didn’t have a hit combined to pick up 11 walks and score 13 times.

Taylor Brotemarkle earned four free passes, while Nastali (3), Marzocca (2), Jada Heaton (1), and Katie Marti (1) all showed off eagle eyes.

Read Full Post »

The Central Whidbey Little League Juniors softball squad finished 13-1 after routing North Whidbey. (Photo courtesy Paula Peters)

They finished like they started – with a bang.

Putting host North Whidbey down hard Thursday night, the Central Whidbey Little League Juniors squad capped an extremely-successful season.

The Wolves threw down 15 unanswered runs against their Island rivals, running away with a 17-5 win to finish 13-1 on the season.

Central Whidbey’s only loss this season came to South Skagit, and it promptly avenged that defeat in the very next game.

Thursday night the Wolves failed to score in the top of the first — a slight shocker — and briefly fell behind 1-0.

That quickly changed as CWLL got the bats going from that point on, raining down eight runs in the second inning and another seven in the third.

From there, the Wolves coasted in for the season finale win, getting something from everyone on the roster.

Jill Prince had the hottest bat in the land, lashing three singles, while Sofia Peters crunched a double and a single.

Savina Wells, Maddie Georges, Allie Lucero, and Karyme Castro all added a base-knock apiece, while the Wolves piled up a staggering 19 walks to keep the offense humming.

For Coupeville, 11 of its 13 players eked out a free pass against North Whidbey, with Cypress Socha, Allie Lucero, and Hayley Fiedler leading the way with three walks apiece.

Melanie Navarro (two walks) and Vivian Farris (a walk and an RBI ground-out) also chipped in, while Gwen Gustafson, Adrian Burrows and Maya Lucero rounded out the top-notch Wolf roster.

The bulk of the team is primed to hit the high school softball scene next season as freshmen, promising a huge injection of young talent to a Coupeville diamond program playing at the state tournament this weekend.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville Middle School track stars Nick Guay (left) and Cole White pause for a photo between events during a recent meet. (Morgan White photo)

The calendar says early spring, but the skies denied it.

Despite it being the final regular season meet Monday in Langley, the Coupeville Middle School track and field team ran into plenty of liquid sunshine.

“It was a cold rainy day at the race track and it felt like one too,” said Wolf coach Jon Gabelein.

“It was one of those meets that you just needed to wrestle your way through and chalk it up as an opportunity to appreciate other meets even more.”

While the weather wasn’t flawless, Coupeville’s athletic stars endured, compiling 30 PR’s and five wins while competing against Granite Falls, Northshore Christian Academy, and the host Cougars.

CMS 7th grader Brionna Blouin swept to wins in both the shot put and discus, while 8th grader Alex Murdy claimed top honors in the 200 and ran a leg on a triumphant 4 x 100 relay team.

That foursome included Reiley Araceley, Dominic Coffman, and Joven Light.

Rounding out the Wolf winners was 7th grader Logan Downes, who splashed down with a victory in the long jump.

Coupeville wraps its season with the two-day Cascade League Championships May 28 and 30 in Lakewood. The first day offers prelims, the second day finals.

 

Complete Monday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (7th grade) — Brielle Armstrong (11th) 17.37; Isabella Schooley (12th) 18.03 *PR*; Alena Osborne (14th) 18.89

100 (8th grade) — Taygin Jump (9th) 15.64

200 (8th grade) — Abigail Ramirez (7th) 32.96 *PR*

800 (8th grade) — Carolyn Lhamon (5th) 3:05.73; Helen Strelow (6th) 3:06.29

100 Hurdles (8th grade) — Claire Mayne (2nd) 20.18 *PR*; Camryn Clark (7th) 24.57

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, A. Ramirez, Cristina McGrath, Ryanne Knoblich (3rd) 1:01.62; Jordyn Rogers, Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson, Jump, Trinity McGee (4th) 1:03.19

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, Lhamon, A. Ramirez, Knoblich (2nd) 2:13.10

Shot Put (7th grade) — Brionna Blouin (1st) 24-05 *PR*; Desi Ramirez (2nd) 21-05 *PR*; Schooley (3rd) 21-04 *PR*; Allison Nastali (5th) 20-05 *PR*

Shot Put (8th grade) — Lhamon (2nd) 26-00 *PR*

Discus (7th grade) — Blouin (1st) 54-04; D. Ramirez (2nd) 46-08 *PR*; Schooley (3rd) 45-07 *PR*; Nastali (6th) 35-07; Armstrong (8th) 31-03

Discus (8th grade) — Strelow (2nd) 54-09; McGrath (5th) 47-03; Jump (16th) 31-00

High Jump (8th grade) — Knoblich (3rd) 4-06; Kalwies-Anderson (7th) 3-10; Jump (7th) 3-10; McGrath (9th) 3-08; McGee (9th) 3-08

Long Jump (7th grade) — Nastali (7th) 10-07.50; D. Ramirez (8th) 10-05 *PR*; Blouin (10th) 10-04 *PR*; Osborne (11th) 8-06

Long Jump (8th grade) — Strelow (4th) 12-03; McGrath (5th) 12-02.50; Knoblich (6th) 12-02.50; Mayne (12th) 11-02; Rogers (13th) 11-00 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 (7th grade) — Logan Downes (4th) 14.72; Mikey Robinett (5th) 14.81 *PR*; Hank Milnes (12th) 15.43 *PR*; Timothy Nitta (17th) 16.52; Ryan Blouin (19th) 16.89; Alex Clark (22nd) 17.76

100 (8th grade) — Reiley Araceley (5th) 13.38; Coen Killian (6th) 13.43 *PR*; Joven Light (13th) 14.75; Dominic Coffman (15th) 14.86; Jacob Mathusek (17th) 15.09

200 (7th grade) — Nick Guay (2nd) 29.58; Robinett (8th) 31.25 *PR*; Nitta (13th) 32.57

200 (8th grade) — Alex Murdy (1st) 25.59 *PR*; Josh Upchurch (9th) 31.00 *PR*; Josh Guay (16th) 33.89

400 (8th grade) — Light (2nd) 1:06.50; Upchurch (7th) 1:14.91

800 (7th grade) — Cole White (3rd) 2:52.89; Milnes (5th) 3:02.04

800 (8th grade) — Aiden Anderson (4th) 2:42.36

1600 (7th grade) — White (4th) 6:01.84; Milnes (7th) 6:19.80

1600 (8th grade) — Tate Wyman (6th) 6:30.21 *PR*

110 Hurdles (7th grade) — A. Clark (10th) 26.90

110 Hurdles (8th grade) — Coffman (5th) 20.75 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay (7th grade) — White, Zane Oldenstadt, Blouin, Nitta (3rd) 1:03.43

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Araceley, Coffman, Light, Murdy (1st) 54.14

4 x 200 Relay (7th grade) — Nitta, Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (2nd) 2:04.16

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — J. Guay, Araceley, Mathusek, Wyman (3rd) 2:07.08

Shot Put (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (2nd) 25-00 *PR*; William Davidson (6th) 23-00 *PR*; Blouin (11th) 18-08 *PR*

Shot Put (8th grade) — Killian (3rd) 27-03 *PR*; Upchurch (7th) 24-07 *PR*

Discus (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (7th) 56-08; Davidson (8th) 54-07 *PR*

Discus (8th grade) — Anderson (8th) 63-06; Light (9th) 60-03; Araceley (14th) 53-09 *PR*; Mathusek (15th) 49-09; Upchurch (15th) 49-09; J. Guay (18th) 42-03

High Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (2nd) 5-06 *PR*

Long Jump (7th grade) — Downes (1st) 13-03.75 *PR*; White (6th) 12-04.50; N. Guay (7th) 12-04; A. Clark (17th) 9-08; Blouin (20th) 9-00.50

Long Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (2nd) 14-10.25; Killian (3rd) 14-03.75; Wyman (7th) 12-05; Mathusek (12th) 11-08

Read Full Post »

Lola Jimenez and the CHS tennis team ended the regular season Thursday at Granite Falls. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

They played from dawn to dusk.

Or at least it probably felt that way, as the Coupeville High School girls tennis team wrapped the regular season Thursday with a match-and-a-half in Granite Falls.

First, the two teams finished up a varsity match suspended by rain in mid-April, before playing a complete varsity and JV rumble.

Granite eked out the slimmest of wins in both varsity bouts, claiming 3-2 victories to sweep the doubleheader.

The losses drop Coupeville to 2-6 in North Sound Conference play, 2-7 overall.

The Wolves finish in fourth-place in the team standings, trailing King’s (7-1), South Whidbey (7-1), and Granite (4-4), but staying ahead of Friday Harbor (0-8).

Now, the focus turns to the postseason, and a return trip to Granite May 7-8 for the district tourney.

Each league school will send two singles players and two doubles teams to the modified double-elimination event.

Genna Wright and Jillian Mayne are locked in for singles, while the doubles duo of Tia Wurzrainer and Avalon Renninger enter the tourney as the #2 seed, behind just South Whidbey’s Allison Papritz and Mary Zisette.

The Falcon duo finished 2nd at state a season ago, falling in the title match.

Coupeville’s second doubles team will be decided Friday, when Emily Fiedler and Eryn Wood face off with Jaimee Masters and Abby Mulholland in a challenge match on the CHS courts.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

Match #1 (completion from 4/16):

 

Varsity:

1st Singles — Genna Wright lost to Emily Lundberg 6-0, 6-1

2nd Singles — Jillian Mayne lost to Gabbriela Schmiesing 6-2, 6-2

1st Doubles — Tia Wurzrainer/Avalon Renninger beat Hannah White/Sadie Hutchinson 6-1, 6-2

2nd Doubles — Eryn Wood/Emily Fiedler lost to Victoria Rodenbaugh/Olivia Harmon 6-2, 4-6, 10-7

3rd Doubles — Jaimee Masters/Abby Mulholland beat Mackenzy Petit/Cosette Kroeze full score not reported

 

Match #2:

 

Varsity:

1st Singles — Wright lost to Lundberg 6-1, 6-3

2nd Singles — Mayne beat Hannah Yadon 6-3, 5-7, 6-2

1st Doubles — Wurzrainer/Renninger beat White/Hutchinson 6-0, 6-4

2nd Doubles — Wood/Fiedler lost to Harmon/Rodenbaugh 4-6, 7-5, 10-8

3rd Doubles — Masters/Mulholland lost to Schmiesing/Yairet Reyes-Hernandez 5-7, 6-3, 6-2

 

JV:

4th Doubles — Bruna Moratori/Elaira Nicolle lost 8-4

5th Doubles — Katelin McCormick/Noelle Daigneault lost 8-4

6th Doubles — Mary Milnes/Maddy Andrews lost 8-5

7th Doubles — Cassidy Holmes/Cecilia Camarena lost 8-3

8th Doubles — Annika Heller/Lola Jimenez lost 8-3

9th Doubles — McCormick/Daigneault lost 8-4

10th Doubles — Milnes/Andrews won 8-2

11th Doubles — Moratori/Nicolle won 8-2

Read Full Post »

Coupeville junior Mallory Kortuem smashed her own school record in the pole vault Thursday, helping the Wolf girls track squad claim a team title at a three-school meet. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Mallory Kortuem keeps flying higher and higher.

The Coupeville High School junior smashed her own school record in the pole vault Thursday, soaring three inches above her previous-best of eight feet while competing at a three-team meet in South Whidbey.

The final regular-season event for the Wolf track and field team, it turned into a showcase as the girls won the team scoring title and CHS athletes combined for 16 wins and 25 PR’s.

Coupeville’s girls finished with 59 points, edging out Cedar Park Christian and South Whidbey, which each tallied 51 in the team tussle.

On the boys side, the host Falcons (73) topped Coupeville (58) and CPC (49).

The Wolves had four athletes win two individual events, as Kortuem (400, pole vault), Maya Toomey-Stout (100, long jump), Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles, high jump) and Sean Toomey-Stout (long jump, triple jump) doubled their pleasure.

Toss in three relay wins, two by the girls, and individual titles for Emma Smith (shot put), Ryan Labrador (shot put), Jean Lund-Olsen (100), Koa Davison (high jump), and Chris Battaglia (discus) and it made for a strong finale.

Coupeville kicks off the postseason run next Thursday, May 2, when it travels to Granite Falls for the North Sound Conference championships.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (1st) 13.10; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 14.05 *PR*; Mikaela Labrador (8th) 15.35 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 29.03

400 — Mallory Kortuem (1st) 1:01.95

800 — Lucy Sandahl (4th) 2:55.87

1600 — Sandahl (2nd) 6:03.11; Alana Mihill (4th) 6:24.22 *PR*

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 16.12; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (6th) 19.83

300 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (2nd) 56.05

4 x 100 Relay — Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Roberts, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 51.66

4 x 200 Relay — Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 1:50.18

Shot Put — Emma Smith (1st) 29-00; Megan Behan (5th) 21-03.75; Raven Vick (8th) 19-06.25; Aurora Cernick (9th) 18-04

Discus — Smith (3rd) 77-01; Willow Vick (5th) 66-05 *PR*; Cernick (7th) 61-01; R. Vick (8th) 59-01; Behan (9th) 57-06; Mihill (15th) 46-08

Javelin — R. Vick (3rd) 77-00; Cernick (5th) 63-04; Mihill (6th) 62-01 *PR*; W. Vick (10th) 53-05; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (11th) 52-06 *PR*; M. Labrador (12th) 52-05 *PR*; Behan (13th) 49-09

High Jump — Roberts (1st) 4-08

Pole Vault — Kortuem (1st) 8-03 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 15-10 *PR*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 15-03.50 *PR*; W. Vick (7th) 12-11 *PR*; M. Labrador (9th) 11-08

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.30 *PR*; Danny Conlisk (2nd) 11.57; Sean Toomey-Stout (5th) 11.65 *PR*; Tiger Johnson (8th) 12.66 *PR*; Chris Ruck (11th) 13.39

200 — Lucious Halstead (5th) 26.63; Kyle Burnett (6th) 27.23; Ruck (8th) 28.73

400 — Johnson (4th) 57.38 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (4th) 19.81

300 Hurdles — Jak. Baumann (4th) 49.67

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Lund-Olsen, Halstead, S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 45.19

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (1st) 40-03.75; Chris Battaglia (2nd) 38-03.75; Keahi Sorrows (4th) 36-06.50; Logan Martin (14th) 28-10.75

Discus — Battaglia (1st) 111-03; R. Labrador (4th) 104-04 *PR*; Martin (7th) 100-11 *PR*; Sorrows (8th) 97-02; Thane Peterson (12th) 92-03

Javelin — Battaglia (2nd) 125-05; Burnett (7th) 88-10; Jaschon Baumann (8th) 88-08 *PR*; Halstead (10th) 85-08; Koa Davison (11th) 82-03 *PR*

High Jump — Davison (1st) 5-10; Martin (3rd) 4-06 *PR*

Pole Vault — Johnson (3rd) 8-06 *PR*; Burnett (5th) 8-00; Peterson (6th) 8-00; Liem Solow (7th) 8-00 *PR*

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 20-03.50; Jas. Baumann (3rd) 16-08.25 *PR*; Solow (4th) 15-11 *PR*; Ruck (5th) 15-09.75 *PR*

Triple Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 38-07; Jak. Baumann (3rd) 34-10.50

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »