Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Sam Wynn’

Ava Mitten gets out of town, quick. (Karen Carlson photos)

The season’s over, but the photo dump continues.

With spring sports fading into the sunlight, we take a look back at the just-concluded Coupeville High School track and field season, thanks to photographer Karen Carlson.

Dakota Eck prepares to launch.

Dominic Coffman and Ryanne Knoblich hang out between events.

Helene Lhamon and Jon Gabelein monitor results.

Mitchell Hall sneaks a peek at the clock.

Sam Wynn is joined by mom Jennifer and older brother Henry, a strong Wolf runner himself back in the day.

Hank Milnes (middle) and Tate Wyman (left) keep the pace brisk.

Logan Martin and mom Abbie discuss strategy. Or the fact that it’s cold.

Read Full Post »

Sam Wynn pounds his way to a league title in the 100. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was the big show and a swan song all rolled into one.

Coupeville High School track and field hosted the season-ending Northwest 2B/1B League Championships Saturday, and the event doubled as a Senior Night and a photo extravaganza.

A couple of days down the road, wanderin’ photo whiz kid John Fisken has released his pics from the day, and you can see a collection of them here.

To thoroughly immerse yourself in everything his cameras captured, pop over to:

Track 2021-04-03 League Championships – John’s Photos

 

Abigail Ramirez (back) makes the handoff to Ja’Kenya Hoskins.

Logan Martin (and the power of his lime green shoes) commands you.

Paparazzi recognizes paparazzi, as Jackie Saia angles for CHS yearbook photos.

Always time for a group photo op.

Seniors (l to r) Wynn, Catherine Lhamon, Ben Smith, Aurora Cernick, and Dakota Eck celebrate their final moments as Wolf track stars.

Reiley Araceley delivers the baton to Dominic Coffman, who’s ready to open a can of whup-ass.

Ryanne Knoblich soars gently on the prairie breeze.

Catherine Lhamon and mom Helene share a moment.

Read Full Post »

Sam Wynn, seen here in 2019, won two Northwest 2B/1B League track and field titles Saturday. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Ryanne Knoblich comes flying in, while Cristina McGrath gets ready to motor in the 4 x 200 relay. (Deb Smith photos)

The Wolves hang out between events.

Short season, big accomplishments.

The ongoing pandemic limited the high school track and field season to just six meets, but Coupeville’s athletes excelled every step of the way.

Saturday was no different, as the Wolves won five titles and set 21 PR’s during the season-closing Northwest 2B/1B League Championships.

Competing on their home turf, CHS junior Logan Martin and senior Sam Wynn spent the most time on the awards podium, both winning a pair of titles.

Martin was tops in the shot put and discus, while Wynn bolted to a win in the 100, then ran a leg on a triumphant 4 x 100 relay squad.

He was joined on that squad by underclassmen Reiley Aracely, Dominic Coffman, and Aidan Wilson.

Also winning a title was Catherine Lhamon, who crushed the field in her final try at the 3200.

Beating her closest opponent by a minute and six seconds, the Wolf senior lapped four of her six foes.

Coming dangerously close to grabbing league titles were sophomore Ryanne Knoblich (high jump), Wilson (long jump), and the boys 4 x 400 relay unit, which all claimed second-place finishes.

By the time the day had ended, 14 Wolves had set a PR, with seven of them notching two personal bests.

That group included Aurora Cernick, Hank Milnes, Mikey Robinett, Ava Mitten, Camryn Clark, Wynn, and Cristina McGrath.

Perennial track power Mount Vernon Christian, which came to town with a deep, talented squad, claimed both team titles.

Coupeville finished third in the boys battle, and fourth in the girls rumble.

 

Complete Saturday results:

GIRLS:

100 — Ava Mitten (7th) 14.91 *PR*; Abigail Ramirez (8th) 16.10 *PR*; Maylin Steele (9th) 16.16 *PR*; Camryn Clark (14th) 17.51 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 30.05; Mitten (10th) 31.72 *PR*; Ramirez (12th) 34.28; Steele (13th) 35.30; Clark (15th) 37.56 *PR*

400 — Ryanne Knoblich (5th) 1:13.32

1600 — Catherine Lhamon (3rd) 6:14.18

3200 — Lhamon (1st) 13:28.16

300 Hurdles — Cristina McGrath (7th) 1:03.86 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Mitten, Ramirez, Hoskins, Knoblich (3rd) 57.94

4 x 200 Relay — Mitten, Knoblich, C. McGrath, Hoskins (4th) 2:03.80

Discus — Aurora Cernick (4th) 69-10 *PR*; Erica McGrath (10th) 49-07

Javelin — Cernick (8th) 64-05 *PR*; E. McGrath (11th) 57-05

High Jump — Knoblich (2nd) 4-08

Long Jump — Hoskins (6th) 13-01.50; C. McGrath (9th) 12-04 *PR*; E. McGrath (14th) 11-04 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Sam Wynn (1st) 11.79 *PR*; Ben Smith (5th) 12.35; Dominic Coffman (8th) 12.56; Reiley Araceley (10th) 12.76; Dakota Eck (13th) 13.28

200 — Smith (5th) 25.90 *PR*; Mikey Robinett (10th) 29.70

400 — Wynn (3rd) 55.36 *PR*; Robinett (11th) 1:06.47 *PR*

800 — Aidan Wilson (4th) 2:13.01 *PR*; Hank Milnes (6th) 2:34.75 *PR*

1600 — Mitchell Hall (4th) 5:04.60; Milnes (6th) 5:53.28; Tate Wyman (7th) 6:38.09

300 Hurdles — Wyman (5th) 56.20 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Wynn, Araceley, Coffman, Wilson (1st) 47.98

4 x 400 Relay — Wynn, Hall, Araceley, Wilson (2nd) 3:53.67

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 42-00; Eck (8th) 29-09.50; Josh Guay (12th) 17-11

Discus — Martin (1st) 146-02; Robinett (11th) 70-06; Guay (15th) 49-11

Javelin — Hall (8th) 89-07 *PR*; Eck (12th) 79-07

High Jump — Coffman (3rd) 5-06

Long Jump — Wilson (2nd) 18-00; Coffman (11th) 15-00.50; Milnes (13th) 14-06 *PR*; Robinett (14th) 14-05.50 *PR*; Eck (18th) 14-00.25

Read Full Post »

Reiley Araceley, seen here in pre-COVID times, set two individual PR’s Thursday, while also running a leg for a victorious 4 x 100 relay squad. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Some solid throws, some zippy runs.

The Coupeville High School track and field squad put in a strong day of work Thursday in Mount Vernon, capturing four titles and setting 32 PR’s at an eight-team meet.

Leading the way for the Wolves were Logan Martin, who claimed top honors in the shot put and discus, Aidan Wilson, who ran away with the 800 crown, and the boys 4 x 100 relay squad.

That unit, made up of Sam Wynn, Reiley Araceley, Dominic Coffman, and Wilson, out-leaned La Conner to capture the title.

Coupeville also notched four second-place finishes, with Catherine Lhamon (1600), Ryanne Knoblich (high jump), the boys 4 x 400 relay team, and Coffman (high jump) pushing the top finishers.

Track powerhouse Mount Vernon Christian defended its home turf, sitting atop the leaderboard in both the boys and girls team standings, while the Wolf squads finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

CHS has two meets left in this pandemic-shortened season, with a trip to La Conner Wednesday, March 31, followed by the Northwest 2B/1B League Championships.

That finale, set for April 3, will be in Coupeville.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Ryanne Knoblich (10th) 15.19 *PR*; Ava Mitten (12th) 15.32 *PR*; Abigail Ramirez (13th) 16.13 *PR*; Maylin Steele (14th) 16.70 *PR*; Camryn Clark (17th) 18.34 *PR*

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (4th) 29.46; Ramirez (18th) 34.29 *PR*; Steele (19th) 35.47 *PR*; Clark (22nd) 38.03 *PR*

400 — Knoblich (4th) 1:13.05 *PR*

1600 — Catherine Lhamon (2nd) 6:19.34

300 Hurdles — Cristina McGrath (5th) 1:06.39

4 x 100 Relay — Mitten, Ramirez, Hoskins, Carolyn Lhamon (4th) 58.88

4 x 200 Relay — Mitten, Car. Lhamon, C. McGrath, Hoskins (4th) 2:09.45

Shot Put — Car. Lhamon (3rd) 26-06

Discus — Aurora Cernick (5th) 67-11; Erica McGrath (8th) 55-03.50 *PR*

Javelin — Cernick (7th) 62-07; E. McGrath (12th) 50-06 *PR*

High Jump — Knoblich (2nd) 4-10

Long Jump — C. McGrath (15th) 10-07 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Sam Wynn (3rd) 12.02 *PR*; Dominic Coffman (6th) 12.42 *PR*; Reiley Araceley (8th) 12.74 *PR*; Dakota Eck (14th) 13.31 *PR*

200 — Mikey Robinett (12th) 29.40 *PR*

400 — Robinett (8th) 1:09.00 *PR*

800 — Aidan Wilson (1st) 2:13.14 *PR*; Hank Milnes (6th) 2:39.46 *PR*

1600 — Mitchell Hall (4th) 5:04.41 *PR*; Milnes (8th) 5:59.75 *PR*; Tate Wyman (10th) 6:13.51 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Wyman (5th) 58.94 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Wynn, Araceley, Coffman, Wilson (1st) 48.35

4 x 400 Relay — Wynn, Hall, Araceley, Wilson (2nd) 3:59.04

Shot Put — Logan Martin (1st) 41-03; Eck (7th) 29-07.50; Josh Guay (10th) 17-11 *PR*

Discus — Martin (1st) 153-10 *PR*; Robinett (9th) 71-02 *PR*; Guay (14th) 45-11 *PR*

Javelin — Martin (4th) 109-10.50 *PR*; Eck (7th) 85-04.50 *PR*; Hall (8th) 83-01.50

High Jump — Coffman (2nd) 5-06 *PR*

Long Jump — Araceley (6th) 14-09.50 *PR*; Eck (13th) 14-01; Milnes (15th) 13-09 *PR*; Robinett (16th) 13-01

Read Full Post »

Freshman Mitchell Hall had the best performance out of 13 CHS cross country runners Saturday at a 43-school meet in Bellingham. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Back, l to r, Cameron Epp, Mitchell Hall, Eli Kastner, Aiden Anderson, coach Luke Samford. Front: Aidan Wilson, Sam Wynn, Reiley Araceley, Tate Wyman.

Back: Alana Mihill, Catherine Lhamon. Front: Cristina McGrath, Helen Strelow, Claire Mayne.

They had plenty of company.

Coupeville High School sent 13 runners to the Gear Up Sports Northwest Preview/Sehome Invitational in Bellingham Saturday, and those Wolves found themselves surrounded on all sides.

There were 43 schools represented at the meet, with more than 100 runners in each of nine races.

The day’s competition was divided up by class, with freshmen running against each other, and on through sophomores, juniors, and seniors.

Coupeville’s top performance came from freshmen Mitchell Hall, who covered the two-mile course in 12 minutes, 46.64 seconds.

He was one of eight Wolf boys to compete — six of those harriers are freshmen — while the CHS girls sent five to the starting line.

Coupeville is right back at it next Saturday, when they travel a much-shorter distance.

The destination will be South Whidbey High School, and the event will be the 41st edition of the Carl Westling Invitational.

 

Saturday’s results:

 

GIRLS:

Freshmen:

Claire Mayne (57th) 15:46.87
Helen Strelow (58th) 15:47.73
Cristina McGrath (100th) 18:01.51 *PR*

Sophomores:

Alana Mihill (43rd) 15:27.00

Juniors:

Catherine Lhamon (30th) 14:44.49

 

BOYS:

Freshmen:

Mitchell Hall (55th) 12:46.64
Aidan Wilson (77th) 13:15.83
Reiley Araceley (104th) 13:44.76
Cameron Epp (111th) 14:00.36 *PR*
Tate Wyman (114th) 14:03.74
Aiden Anderson (134th) 14:52.33

Juniors:

Sam Wynn (106th) 13:05.14
Eli Kastner (145th) 16:29.42

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »