Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘state-bound’

Central Whidbey hurler Savina Wells gets down with her bad self. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

They’re off to Poulsbo.

After savaging visiting South Skagit 10-4 Monday, the Central Whidbey Little League Majors softball team has a ticket to the state tourney.

The Hammerheads, who are 17-2 and have outscored foes 292-90, are the District 11 champs.

Central Whidbey earned the banner by sweeping both of its foes during the All-Stars tourney, which was held at Coupeville’s Rhododendron Park.

After vanquishing Sedro-Woolley 12-5 Saturday, the Hammerheads delivered more of the same against Skagit.

And, while both rivals were able to pull players from two different teams in their town, Central Whidbey has been one team, one dream the whole way.

The Hammerheads did pick up some help when 6th grader Savina Wells, who had been playing with the CWLL juniors team, dropped back to her age group for the postseason.

After catching against Sedro, the lethal lead-off hitter strolled to the pitcher’s circle for Monday’s game.

And Wells was lights-out, until her body betrayed her.

She struck out six of the first seven hitters she faced, surrendering just a walk, and set the tone for the game.

“She was on fire; they weren’t going to hit her,” said CWLL coach Fred Farris.

But then fate took a bad turn in the bottom of the second inning for the Hammerheads, as Wells, legging out her second single on the night, badly twisted her ankle.

Unable to return to the circle, she was helped to the bench, where she continued to cheer for her team as they chased the title.

Game one starter Chloe Marzocca replaced Wells in the circle, keeping Skagit at bay the rest of the way, ripping off nine strikeouts across four innings of work.

Chloe did a great job under the circumstances,” Farris said. “Savina stayed on the bench and encouraged her teammates. Special young lady!”

Central Whidbey got on the scoreboard quickly, pushing across three runs in the bottom of the first, and never trailed.

Wells swatted a single, then scampered around the base-paths, using quicksilver steals to disrupt Skagit’s rhythm.

An Allison Nastali walk helped out, while Madison McMillan had the big hit in the inning, cracking a line drive RBI single to center.

Not content to stop there, the Hammerheads piled up two walks and two hits in the second, only to see Skagit somehow escape unscathed.

The visitors wouldn’t be so lucky over the next two innings, as Central Whidbey exploded for seven runs to put the game on ice.

In the third, Brionna Blouin bopped an RBI single, then celebrated at first as teammate Taylor Brotemarkle took advantage of a poor throw to join McMillan in scoring on the play.

The Hammerheads brought the big bats out in the fourth, drilling five hits, including a couple of extra-base specials.

The five-run inning started with Katie Marti showing off her eagle eyes en route to earning a walk, then the bats started poppin’.

Nastali and Mia Farris singled, McMillan went big time with a thunderous two-run triple, Marzocca rifled a double, and Blouin capped things with another RBI single.

Central Whidbey, which finished with 10 hits and seven walks, got something from all 12 players on the roster.

Wells, Nastali, Blouin, and McMillan smacked two hits apiece, while Mia Farris and Marzocca rounded out the hit parade.

Nastali spent the entire game getting on base, adding a pair of walks to her two hits.

Also snatching free passes were Teagan Calkins, Jada Heaton, Brotemarkle, Marti, and McMillan, who got plunked.

Blouin and McMillan had three RBI’s each, while Aleksia Jump and Mayleen Weatherford rounded out a diamond squad headed to state, which is set for June 29-July 6.

Solid team-wide performances like Monday’s bring a smile to their coach’s face.

Brionna caught a good game and snapped off several balls to Mia at first on moderate lead-offs, which sent a message to Skagit that they just needed to stay right where they were,” Fred Farris said.

“It was Katie’s birthday, so we shared ice cream with Skagit afterwards and she played well in center-field.”

As they have shown all season, the Hammerheads are an especially tight-knit group of players.

“The girls really wanted to win it, not just for themselves or the team, but for their injured teammate who was cheering them on and encouraging them through the icing and pain in the dugout,” Farris said.

“These young ladies really earned the title ‘district champs’; They work hard, support each other and play the game the right way.

“I couldn’t be prouder!”

Read Full Post »

After finishing second at the district tourney, Mollie Bailey and Coupeville softball are state-bound. (Karen Carlson photo)

Trust me, it’s not that bad.

Yes, the Coupeville High School softball squad fell 10-2 to Lynden Christian Saturday in the District 1 title game at Sedro-Woolley’s Janicki Fields.

But never forget, the Wolves were playing with house money.

They had already clinched a trip to state, their first visit to the big dance since 2014 and only the third in the program’s 41-year history, after winning Thursday against Meridian and Granite Falls.

Coupeville, 14-8 on the season after losing for the first time in its last seven games, is Richland-bound, one of 16 teams with a chance of winning a 1A state crown during the May 24-25 championships.

And also, while the Wolves lost Saturday, they did not get emotionally savaged like North Sound Conference mates Granite and Cedar Park Christian.

The Tigers, who two weeks ago seemed like a slam dunk to win the NSC title, until Coupeville ruined that for them, completed a late-season collapse with a 14-1 loss to CPC Saturday in a loser-out game.

But, before you get ready to congratulate the Eagles, just know that two hours later, Cedar Park suffered one of the worst gut-shots I’ve ever witnessed on a high school field.

CPC went into the bottom of the seventh leading Mount Baker 8-5 in the 3rd place game, then got two outs.

Players on the Eagles bench were openly discussing not whether they WOULD celebrate, but HOW they would celebrate, when they got out #21 and clinched the district’s third, and final, berth to state.

And then? Oh, my sweet lord…

Four consecutive plays from Hell itself killed the Christians (metaphorically, at least).

A throw went off the Cedar Park first baseman’s glove for an error.

An outfielder went to squeeze a fly ball in left-center and it somehow squirted free for another error.

The third-baseman reached down for a grounder, only to have the ball skitter off her foot, her arm, and her glove as it endlessly ricocheted.

With the game suddenly tied, Cedar Park had one small sliver of hope. Get the third out and at least it could regroup in extra innings and…

Nope.

The very next pitch sailed 10 feet past the Eagle catcher, the winning run scampered home, Mount Baker tried to decide if it was more stunned or joyous and chose joyous, and the bus ride back to Bothell suddenly became a journey no one wanted to take.

It was the kind of ending to a game, a season, a career for some Cedar Park players, that will likely hurt forever.

Heck, it scarred me, and I didn’t really care who won the game.

Most of all though, at least for Coupeville players, coaches, fans, and hanger-on’s, it was solid proof that the Wolf loss was nothing to be too troubled about.

Like I said, there’s plenty of season left for the Cow Town sluggers, who lived up to their #1 seed, and merely ran into a very-efficient team from a school which has a trophy case the size of Mount St. Helens (before it blew its top).

Lynden Christian pumps out one scary-good player after another, two dozen at a time, and regardless of what their record might be, you can always count on the Lyncs to operate with a championship mindset.

But, clean up a few mental mistakes, get the normally red-hot bats smokin’ a little earlier than happened Saturday, and if Coupeville meets Lynden at state, there’s nothing to fear.

The two teams dueled through a scoreless tie until the top of the fourth, as Wolf freshman hurler Izzy Wells matched up well with Lync senior pitcher Anny Jansma.

Wells limited Lynden to a walk in the first, stranded two runners in the second thanks to back-to-back strikeouts, then buzzed the Lyncs in order in the third.

Jansma was no slouch, suffering only a first inning walk to Chelsea Prescott and a third-inning single which tore off of Scout Smith’s bat and slammed off the pitcher’s foot before redirecting into right field.

Things finally broke in the top of the fourth, when Lynden dumped a two-out, two-run single into shallow right field, the ball splashing down just inches away from two Coupeville defenders.

Even when the Lyncs added a run in the top of the fifth to push the margin to 3-0, the game still seemed very winnable for Coupeville.

It was a bit troubling that the Wolves could only scrape out a Prescott single in the fourth, and nothing in the fifth.

But, even though it hadn’t pushed a runner past first base through five frames, Coupeville’s offense has been so torrid recently, a comeback never seemed out of the picture.

Until the wheels fell off in the sixth.

Four Lynden hits, mixed with a few mental mistakes from the Wolves, let the Lyncs slap five runs on the scoreboard, turning a taut thriller into more of a run-away, and it was fatal.

With the odds not in its favor, Coupeville finally broke through against Jansma in the bottom of the sixth, but the Lync hurler denied them a game-busting rally.

Smith singled to open the inning, then, after she was forced at second on a fielder’s choice grounder, Emma Mathusek became the first Wolf to visit a base other than first.

The Wolf junior trotted down to second when Prescott was plunked on the foot, before skittering home on an RBI single by catcher Sarah Wright.

Then came a walk to Veronica Crownover, followed by a second RBI single, this one from Coral Caveness, who was one of several Wolves rockin’ the bare shoulders, gun show look while playing under a blazing Sedro sun.

Two runs in, bases juiced, and the rally caps started to tentatively come out for Wolf Nation, but Jansma was having none of it.

Rearing back and flinging liquid heat, she whiffed her fellow pitcher to end both the inning and the threat, and that was pretty much it.

Lynden tacked on another two runs in the seventh, benefiting from a blown pickle play by the Wolves and a bloop single, and Coupeville was unable to pull off any final inning magic.

The Wolves did get their first two hitters aboard, with Chloe Wheeler walking and Smith spanking a ball to right which was dropped, but Jansma quickly reverted to lights-out mode.

Read Full Post »

   Wolf junior Mckenzie Meyer competed in three events Saturday at the district meet. (John Fisken photo)

   Do you know the way to Cheney? Longtime CHS track guru Randy King certainly does, and he’ll be taking 10 Wolves with him this year. (Deb Smith photo)

   Speed demons Maya and Cameron Toomey-Stout, in the brief moment when they’re moving slow enough to be captured on film. (Beth Stout photo)

Gentlemen, you’re on your way.

Tickets for a trip next weekend to Cheney (and the state 1A track and field meet therein) were punched left and right Saturday by Coupeville High School male athletes.

The Wolf boys won four of the six events they competed in at day two of the West Central District III meet in Renton, while advancing competitors in five events.

Jacob Smith and Danny Conlisk paced the Wolf attack, winning the 200 and 800, respectively.

Dropping his time by .08 of a second, Smith broke his own school record in his race.

The duo then teamed up with Mitchell Carroll and Henry Wynn to roar to victory in the day’s final event, the 4 x 400.

Toss in a huge win in the high jump for Ariah Bepler and a second-place showing in the long jump from Carroll, and the Coupeville boys were sizzlin’ Saturday.

Using quality over quantity, the Wolf boys finished fourth in the team standings. Bellevue Christian won the nine-team battle.

On the girls side, the high point of the day came from freshman Maya Toomey-Stout, who finished third in the 200 to qualify for state in a fourth event.

She was already going in the 100 and as a member of the 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relay units.

The Wolf girls finished third as a team, just four points (109-105) off of second-place Bellevue Christian.

Charles Wright Academy finished atop the heap with 134 points.

Coupeville will send 10 athletes to the state meet May 26-27, and they are scheduled to compete in 14 events.

Four Wolves will vie in three events apiece in Cheney, while Toomey-Stout leads the pack, having qualified in four.

State-bound this year are:

Lauren Bayne (High Jump)
Ariah Bepler
(High Jump)
Mitchell Carroll
(Triple Jump, Long Jump, 4 x 4)
Danny Conlisk
(400, 800, 4 x 4)
Lauren Grove
(4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Mallory Kortuem
(4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Lindsey Roberts
(100 Hurdles, 4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Jacob Smith
(100, 200, 4 x 4)
Maya Toomey-Stout
(100, 200, 4 x 1, 4 x 2)
Henry Wynn
(4 x 4)

It’s the first trip to state for Bepler, Bayne, Kortuem and Toomey-Stout.

Of the six going back to state, Grove is making her third and final trip, while it’s the second trip for the other five.

Roberts became the first Coupeville girl in 116 years to win three medals at the same state track meet as a freshman last year (beating Makana Stone to the record by a half hour).

She finished with a 3rd (4 x 200), 4th (100 Hurdles) and 6th (4 x 100).

Grove also has three medals, stretched over two years. She joined Roberts on those relay teams last year, and also ran a leg for a 4 x 200 team that finished third her sophomore year.

In his first go-round last year, as a sophomore, Smith claimed a 4th place medal in the 200.

The other three state returnees — Carroll, Conlisk, and Wynn — are seeking their first medals.

Districts (Day 2) results:

Girls:

200 — Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 26.76 *PR*; Lauren Grove (4th) 27.27

800 — Lucy Sandahl (5th) 2:38.48 *PR*; Mallory Kortuem (6th) 2:39.09

300 Hurdles — Mckenzie Meyer (7th) 54.34; Allison Wenzel (8th) 1:01.10

4 x 400 Relay — Natalie Hollrigel, Ashlie Shank, Meyer, Sandahl (5th) 4:46.30

Discus — Wenzel (4th) 84-00 *PR*; Skyler Lawrence (6th) 80-02; Alexxis Otto (7th) 80-01

Javelin — Lauren Bayne (4th) 92-11; Naika Hallam (7th) 87-02

Pole Vault — Meyer (4th) 6-06

Triple Jump — Aurora Zanardi (6th) 30-10.50 *PR*

Boys:

200 — Jacob Smith (1st) 22.51 *PR *SCHOOL RECORD**

800 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 2:07.02

4 x 400 Relay — Henry Wynn, Smith, Mitchell Carroll, Conlisk (1st) 3:33.24

Shot Put — Chris Battaglia (8th) 37-04.25 *PR*

High Jump — Ariah Bepler (1st) 5-10 *PR*; Battaglia (5th) 5-04

Long Jump — Carroll (2nd) 20-02.50 *PR*; Cameron Toomey-Stout (6th) 19-03.00

Read Full Post »

Lauren Grove

  Wolf junior Lauren Grove (right) is off to state in three events. (Mindy Grove photo)

(Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

   The fastest 4 x 400 relay team in District 3 is (l to r) Henry Wynn, Danny Conlisk, Jared Helmstadter and Jacob Smith. (Sylvia Hurlburt photo)

Danny Conlisk

Conlisk gets mobbed in the CHS tent after winning the 800. (Eileen Stone photo)

You’re going to state. And you’re going to state. And … heck, everyone’s going to state!

Just about.

Even with Makana Stone opting out of the 800 and sprinter/jumper Lathom Kelley hobbled by a nasty hamstring injury, the Coupeville High School track and field team knocked it out of the park Saturday.

Led by a school record from Jacob Smith in the 200 and titles in three boys races — 200, 800 and 4 x 400 — the Wolves punched a ton more tickets to state at Day 2 of the West Central District 3 meet in Bremerton.

The small public school also outlasted its bigger private school rivals, with the boys finishing 2nd in the team standings in a 9-team field.

The girls claimed fourth.

Combined with its efforts from Friday, Coupeville will send 15 athletes to Cheney May 26-28 for the 1A championships, and they will compete across 18 events.

Six Wolves — Smith, Stone, Dalton Martin, Lindsey Roberts, Sylvia Hurlburt and Lauren Grove — lead the way, having each qualified in three events.

Martin was the first to lock down a slot Saturday, finishing second in the shot put.

After that came wins from Conlisk (800) and Smith (200), before the duo teamed up with Henry Wynn and Jared Helmstadter to crush the final relay of the meet.

With a top three performance needed (#4 goes as an alternate) to earn a magic ticket, Grove (3rd in the 200), Chris Battaglia (3rd/high jump), Hurlburt (4th/200) and Allison Wenzel (4th/javelin) also jumped on the fun train.

Conlisk, just a freshman, passed several foes in the final 200 meters to win his race, while Smith, a sophomore, shattered the school record to get atop the podium.

His time of 22.59 seconds is the third-fastest run in 1A this season.

Stone, who had entered the day owning one of the fastest 800 times in the state, passed on the event so she could run the anchor leg in the 4 x 400 for the first time this season.

It was a bid to bring along three more of her Wolf teammates with her to state, but it came up a bit short despite Stone thundering down the backstretch.

Still, she helped the 4 x 4 squad knock 20 seconds off its previous best.

Kelley, one of the most insanely talented, yet snake-bit, athletes to ever wear the red and black, ended his high school career on a muted note.

Having injured a hamstring when he skidded on a jump in heavy rain during sub-districts last weekend, he had limited mobility.

Proving to be a fighter until the end, though, Kelley insisted on traveling down to cheer on his teammates and gritted his way through several long jump attempts.

On a weekend when many of his fellow Wolves saw their dreams of qualifying for state come true, he stood tall alongside them.

Win or lose, in the end, one team.

Complete Day 2 results:

GIRLS:

200 — Lauren Grove (3rd) 26.88 *PR*; Sylvia Hurlburt (4th) 26.96 *PR*

300 hurdles — Mckenzie Meyer (6th) 54.36 *PR*

4 x 400 relay — Meyer, Abby Parker, Madison Rixe, Makana Stone (5th) 4:33.01

Javelin — Allison Wenzel (4th) 85-10; Naika Hallam (5th) 79-09

BOYS:

200 — Jacob Smith (1st) 22.59 *PR* *School record*

800 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 2:09.30

Shot Put — Dalton Martin (2nd) 45-04

4 x 400 relay — Smith, Henry Wynn, Jared Helmstadter, Conlisk (1st) 3:36.82

Long Jump — Mitchell Carroll (6th) 18-04.50 *PR*; Lathom Kelley (7th) 14-08

High Jump — Chris Battaglia (3rd) 5-04 *PR*; Jordan Ford (5th) 5-00; Connor Thompson (5th) 5-00

Read Full Post »

Mitchell Carroll finished 3rd in the triple jump Friday, punching his ticket to state. (John Fisken photos)

   Mitchell Carroll finished 3rd in the triple jump Friday, punching his ticket to state. (John Fisken photos)

Lindsey Roberts (right), seen here with teammate Ashlie Shank, is state-bound in three events.

   Lindsey Roberts (right), seen here with teammate Ashlie Shank, is state-bound in three events.

Skyler Lawrence is headed back to Cheney.

   Wolf junior shot putter Skyler Lawrence is headed back to Cheney for the second straight season.

They’re going to need the big van.

With one half of the West Central District 3 track and field meet in the books, 11 Coupeville High School athletes have punched their ticket to the state meet in Cheney.

Five of those Wolves have qualified in more than one event, and CHS still has another day to add to that list.

Coupeville returns to Bremerton Saturday morning for Day 2 of the district meet.

When it does, CHS will be in the mix for two team titles, as well.

Both the Wolf girls and boys sit in second place among the nine 1A schools competing.

Bellevue Christian leads 72-54 in the boys race, while Charles Wright Academy is up 73-55 on the Wolf girls.

Over the course of several hours Friday afternoon, the Wolves opened the meet by vanquishing foes from the Olympic and Nisqually Leagues en route to winning five district crowns.

Makana Stone (400), Dalton Martin (discus), Jacob Smith (100) and both the girls 4 x 100 and 4 x 200 relay squads (Lindsey Roberts, Lauren Grove, Sylvia Hurlburt and Stone) stood atop the awards podium.

A top four finish at districts is what is needed to earn a trip to state (May 26-28).

Joining the district winners in being Eastbound are Roberts (2nd in the 100 hurdles), Skyler Lawrence (3rd/shot put), Martin (3rd/javelin), Mitchell Carroll (3rd/triple jump), Jordan Ford (3rd/pole vault), Connor Thompson (4th/triple jump) and Henry Wynn (4th/1600).

Especially noteworthy were Ford and Martin, who both had stellar performances.

Ford smashed his own school record in the pole vault, raising it by three inches, while Martin launched the javelin almost 11 feet(!!) further than his previous-best.

Complete Day 1 results:

GIRLS:

100 — Sylvia Hurlburt (5th) 13.72

400 — Makana Stone (1st) 58.69

100 hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 16.90

4 x 100 relay — Lauren Grove, Roberts, Stone, Hurlburt (1st) 51.21

4 x 200 relay — Grove, Roberts, Hurlburt, Stone (1st) 1:47.15

Shot put — Skyler Lawrence (3rd) 31-09.25

High Jump — Lauren Bayne (6th) 4-06 *PR*

Long Jump — Grove (6th) 15-03 *PR*; Roberts (8th) 14-07

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (1st) 11.44 *PR*

400 — Jared Helmstadter (8th) 54.85

1600 — Henry Wynn (4th) 4:58.03 *PR*; Danny Conlisk (5th) 5:02.83

Discus — Dalton Martin (1st) 159-04

Javelin — Martin (3rd) 146-08 *PR*; Mitchell Losey (8th) 110-00

Pole Vault — Jordan Ford (3rd) 12-09 *PR* *School record*

Triple Jump — Mitchell Carroll (3rd) 39-03; Connor Thompson (4th) 35-11

Read Full Post »