Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Cameron Toomey-Stout’

Kyle Burnett elevates in the pole vault earlier this season. (Justin Burnett photo)

   Ja’Tarya Hoskins flies over the hurdles in an earlier meet. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

   One family, three speed demons. Wolf supernovas (l to r) Cameron, Maya and Sean Toomey-Stout catch some rays Thursday in Port Angeles. (Lisa Toomey photo)

The prep work is done. Now it’s on to the final quiz.

The regular season came to an end Thursday for the Coupeville High School track and field team, as it captured six wins and 15 PR’s at a four-team meet in Port Angeles.

Now, the postseason run begins, kicking off May 4 at home when CHS hosts the 1A Olympic League meet.

That event will pit the Wolves against Port Townsend, Klahowya and Chimacum.

Unlike previous seasons, the league’s 1A schools are striking out on their own and won’t compete along side the seven 2A schools from the conference.

After that, there’s the JV Championships at Kingston May 7, then districts (May 18-19) at Renton and state (May 25-26) at Cheney.

To get ready, the Wolves headed to Port Angeles Thursday to face off with a pair of 2A schools and one of their key 1A rivals.

The Coupeville girls, led by a win in the discus from Allison Wenzel, finished second in the team standings with 47 points.

Port Angeles (90), Port Townsend (27) and Sequim (16) rounded out the results.

On the boys side, CHS was third (47.5), with Sequim (68.5) and PA (53) edging them out. PT was well back, with just six points.

The Wolf boys were led by senior Jacob Smith, who came away with three wins on the day.

He bolted to victories in the 100 and 200, while also finding time to run on a 4 x 100 squad which included Henry Wynn and the Toomey-Stout brothers, Sean and Cameron.

Ariah Bepler (High Jump) and Ryan Labrador (Shot Put) rounded out the Wolf winners, while 11 CHS athletes set at least one PR.

Luke Carlson, Jakobi Baumann, Lindsey Roberts and Henry Wynn led the way, each copping two personal bests.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 13.46 *PR*; Maya Toomey-Stout (3rd) 13.49; Ashlie Shank (9th) 14.64

200 — Roberts (3rd) 27.53 *PR*; M. Toomey-Stout (4th) 27.64; Shank (11th) 30.61

400 — M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:03.26 *PR*

800 — Lucy Sandahl (5th) 2:45.70; Natalie Hollrigel (7th) 2:55.17

1600 — Sandahl (2nd) 5:59.36

3200 — Catherine Lhamon (2nd) 12:54.96

100 Hurdles — Roberts (2nd) 15.85; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (6th) 19.12

300 Hurdles — Hoskins (2nd) 1:00.34

4 x 100 Relay — Zoe Trujillo, Cassidy Moody, Hoskins, Shank (4th) 55.47

Shot put — Emma Smith (2nd) 30-06; Kylie Chernikoff (3rd) 27-8 *PR*; Willow Vick (8th) 18-08

Discus — Allison Wenzel (1st) 81-02; E. Smith (4th) 72-03; Hannah Davidson (5th) 69-03; Chernikoff (6th) 62-09; W. Vick (10th) 57-00; Raven Vick (12th) 36-10

Javelin — Lauren Bayne (2nd) 96-05; Davidson (3rd) 91-01 *PR*; Wenzel (4th) 82-11; R. Vick (6th) 77-10; Trujillo (6th) 77-05; Chernikoff (11th) 67-07

High Jump — Bayne (2nd) 4-08; Moody (4th) 4-02; Hoskins (6th) 4-00

Long Jump — Moody (3rd) 13-04; Hollrigel (5th) 12-02

Triple Jump — Bayne (4th) 29-06.50

 

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (1st) 11.53; Henry Wynn (4th) 11.97 *PR*; Ethan Clavette (13th) 13.34; Chris Ruck (17th) 14.15

200 — J. Smith (1st) 22.96; Danny Conlisk (3rd) 23.66 *PR*; Wynn (4th) 24.02 *PR*; Luke Carlson (9th) 26.12 *PR*; Kyle Burnett (10th) 26.16 *PR*; Clavette (13th) 27.85

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (3rd) 20.74 *PR*

300 Hurdles — Baumann (5th) 51.25

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, J. Smith, Sean Toomey-Stout, Wynn (1st) 45.44; Burnett, Carlson, Conlisk, Andrew Martin (4th) 49.41

4 x 400 Relay — Wynn, J. Smith, S. Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (2nd) 3:42.04

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (1st) 38-05.50; Chris Battaglia (2nd) 38-02; Keahi Sorrows (4th) 37-04

Discus — Sorrows (4th) 100-02 *PR*; Battaglia (5th) 99-10; Ariah Bepler (8th) 91-00; Thane Peterson (9th) 89-01; Labrador (10th) 86-05; Clavette (12th) 64-05

Javelin — Battaglia (4th) 122-10; S. Toomey-Stout (5th) 119-06; Carlson (7th) 113-04 *PR*; Bepler (8th) 110-10

High Jump — Bepler (1st) 6-00

Pole Vault — Burnett (8th) 8-00; Peterson (9th) 7-06

Long Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 19-00; S. Toomey-Stout (4th) 17-08.25; Ruck (12th) 12-07

Triple Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 37-03; Bepler (4th) 36-05 *PR*; Baumann (5th) 36-04 *PR*

Read Full Post »

   Wolf seniors like Kyle Rockwell were honored before Thursday’s CHS boys basketball game. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Wolf mom Kali Barrio works on decorations.

James Vidoni

Hunter Downes

Ethan Spark

Hunter Smith

Cameron Toomey-Stout

Joey Lippo

First the tributes, then the game.

Coupeville High School boys basketball paid homage to a large group of upperclassmen Thursday, then went out and shocked first-place Klahowya on Senior Night.

John Fisken was in town for the evening, and delivers the pics seen above.

Read Full Post »

   A random number generator plucked out Sage Downes to be the first Wolf hoops player to see their headshot hit the internet. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

   Coupeville’s varsity girls, seeking a fourth-straight league title, have no time for your shenanigans.

First-year boys JV coach Chris Smith (back, far left) has a deep bench.

Seniors (l to r) Mikayla Elfrank, Kyla Briscoe and Allison Wenzel hang out.

Ema Smith does not fear your random number generator.

   Wolf hoops legend turned varsity coach Brad Sherman (back, far left) welcomes his first team to the floor.

The Wolf JV girls are a scrappy band of warriors.

   Seniors dominate the boys roster, with (l to r) Joey Lippo, Hunter Downes, Ariah Bepler, Cameron Toomey-Stout, Kyle Rockwell, Hunter Smith and Ethan Spark.

It’s every grandma’s favorite event – picture day.

Wanderin’ photo man John Fisken slid by the Coupeville High School gym recently to snag individual and group shots of every Wolf player in attendance.

Then he was nice enough to slip me a bunch of them.

Along with four team photos, and two collections of seniors, I used a random number generator to pluck two head-shots for use.

That means Ema Smith and Sage Downes beat the odds. So, they got that going for them, which is nice.

Read Full Post »

   Junior Dane Lucero is one of 18 Wolf football players to letter this season. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

   Senior QB Hunter Downes, here making the great getaway, received Offensive MVP honors at Saturday’s team awards banquet.

A season of pain ended on a positive note.

With all the many injuries sustained this year now in the process of healing, the Coupeville High School football squad gathered Saturday to toast its accomplishments.

Wolf QB Hunter Downes, who broke the school’s career touchdown passes record, was named the Offensive MVP.

Also taking home hardware were seniors Cameron Toomey-Stout (Defensive MVP) and Julian Welling (Lineman of the Year) and juniors Shane Losey (Wolf Award) and Matt Hilborn (Special Teams MVP).

Earlier, Toomey-Stout was a three-time honoree when Olympic/Nisqually League coaches voted on All-Conference teams.

Camtastic was tabbed a First-Team player at both wide receiver and defensive back, while nabbing Second-Team props as a kick returner.

Downes was a Second-Team pick at QB, with Welling earning Honorable Mention on the defensive line.

At Saturday’s banquet, CHS head coach Jon Atkins handed letters to 18 players, with a third of those wrapping up a full four-year run in a Wolf uniform.

Letter winners (* indicates 4-year player):

Chris Battaglia
Hunter Downes
(*)
Matt Hilborn
Jake Hoagland

Teo Keilwitz
Gavin Knoblich
Ryan Labrador
Shane Losey
Dane Lucero
Andrew Martin
Tyler McCalmont
Jake Pease
Kyle Rockwell
Hunter Smith
(*)
Cameron Toomey-Stout
(*)
Sean Toomey-Stout
James Vidoni
(*)
Julian Welling
(*)

Certificate of Participation:

Trevor Bell
Dewitt Cole
Cameron Dahl
Dawson Houston
Brian Roberts
Ben Smith
Gavin Straub

Read Full Post »

   Wolf senior Cameron Toomey-Stout, here hugging lil’ sis Maya after his final home game, was honored three times by league coaches. (Beth Stout photo)

Camtastic went out with a bang.

In a football season where Coupeville lost almost all of its stars to injury, senior Cameron Toomey-Stout was one of the few Wolves to stay healthy and explosive all year.

And now he’s been rewarded for the stellar numbers he put up on both sides of the ball, being tabbed to the Olympic/Nisqually League’s All-Conference team three times.

Toomey-Stout earned First-Team honors as a receiver and defensive back, while also netting Second-Team honors as a kick returner.

Two of his fellow seniors, Hunter Downes and Julian Welling, also received props when the coaches of the eight-team league got together to hash out the season.

Downes, who broke his school’s career record for touchdown passes, was a Second-Team selection at quarterback, while Welling was an Honorable Mention pick for his work on the defensive line.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »