Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Helen Strelow’

Eryn Wood reaches for an overhead. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

It was a solid swan song.

Coupeville High School tennis players combined to net four wins Friday while playing in Tumwater, carrying the Wolves to a second place showing in the team standings at the District 1/4 tournament.

While the Wolves were not able to advance any of their racket wielders on to the state championships, every CHS netter in attendance garnered a win.

That’s especially nice, since five of the six Wolves who made the trip — Mary Milnes, Eryn Wood, Noelle Daigneault, Katelin McCormick, and Abby Mulholland — are seniors.

Helen Strelow, a junior who competed at state in cross country at the start of the school year, will be the lone returning player from this group.

The bi-district tourney featured two schools from each district, with Friday Harbor and Coupeville repping D-1, while Stevenson and Three Rivers Christian hailed from D-4.

Stevenson, which swept both the singles and doubles crowns, sends three players to state after going 10-2 on the day.

Coupeville was 4-4, winning all of its first-round tussles, while Friday Harbor and TRC finished 0-4.

 

Complete results:

 

Abby Mulholland:

Beat Pan (Three Rivers Christian) 6-1, 7-6(7-4)
Lost to S. Rudd (Stevenson) 6-2, 6-2

 

Helen Strelow:

Beat Dennis (Three Rivers Christian) 6-3, 6-1
Lost to P. Rudd (Stevenson) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3

 

Eryn Wood/Noelle Daigneault:

Beat Coffman/Stevens (Three Rivers Christian) 6-0, 6-3
Lost to Gunderson-Birkenfeld/Schultz (Stevenson) 6-3, 7-6(7-4)

 

Mary Milnes/Katelin McCormick:

Beat McMillan/Yi (Three Rivers Christian) 6-2, 6-0
Lost to I. Spencer/S. Spencer (Stevenson) 6-0, 6-0

Helen Strelow can return for another season of volleys and aces.

Read Full Post »

Abby Mulholland is one of six Wolf netters headed to Bi-Districts May 20. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The circle is complete.

Coupeville High School netters head to Tumwater — where I played tennis for three years — for the District 1/4 tourney.

The Wolves are sending two singles players and a pair of doubles teams to the event, which plays out Friday, May 20.

Players from Stevenson, Friday Harbor and (possibly) La Conner join Coupeville.

The mission is simple – win the tourney and you advance to the state championships, with one singles player and one doubles duo punching their ticket to the big dance.

Coupeville’s roster is 99% set, with all six players locked in, and just a little seeding action left to complete.

Eryn Wood and Noelle Daigneault won an intra-team royal rumble and are the #1 doubles unit, while longtime partners Mary Milnes and Katelin McCormick are #2.

On the other side of the draw, Abby Mulholland and Helen Strelow will play singles, after facing off this coming week in practice to determine seeding.

Read Full Post »

Eryn Wood brings the thunder. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

The court is finally open for business.

Mother Nature delayed the first Coupeville High School girls tennis match a couple of times, but the Wolves finally put racket to fuzzy yellow ball Thursday afternoon.

Wandering past the hardcourt during a visit to town, intrepid photo whiz kid John Fisken stopped to snap the pics seen above and below.

While he wasn’t able to stay for the entire match, he did pile up more photos, which you can see by popping over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Tennis-2021-2022/GT-2022-03-24-vs-Friday-Harbor/

 

Katelin McCormick

Helen Strelow

Noelle Daigneault

Abby Mulholland

Mary Milnes

Read Full Post »

Freshman Bryley Gilbert was tabbed as Most Improved when Coupeville High School cross country handed out awards. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Reiley Araceley was honored as Best Teammate.

It is done.

Fall sports came to an official end Wednesday, as the Coupeville High School cross country team closed out banquet season.

The Wolves and coach Paige Spangler honored their three state meet participants — Helen Strelow, Claire Mayne, and Mitchell Hall — while also acknowledging Strelow winning the Northwest 2B/1B League title.

Hall and Strelow were captains this season, while Reiley Araceley (Best Teammate) and Bryley Gilbert (Most Improved) also earned awards.

After a season full of individual and team success, Coupeville is set up well to keep its momentum going into season five of running the comeback trail as an in-school program.

There were no seniors on this fall’s team, and the Wolves can return 19 of 20 runners, with just foreign exchange student Svetlana Vanina guaranteed to depart.

 

Varsity letter winners:

Reiley Araceley
Carson Field
Bryley Gilbert
Mitchell Hall
Claire Mayne
Cristina McGrath
Hank Milnes
Landon Roberts
Helen Strelow
Thomas Strelow
Cole White
Tate Wyman

 

Participation certificates:

Edie Bittner
Alex Clark
Dayvon Donavon
Erica McGrath
Alex Merino-Martinez
Nehemia Myles
Svetlana Vanina
Nic Wasik

Read Full Post »

Mitchell Hall was one of three Wolves to run at the state cross country meet Saturday. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Helen Strelow (485) and Claire Mayne (486) capped their season with strong work in Pasco. (Morgan White photo)

Best team showing since the ’80s.

Coupeville High School sent three cross country runners to the line at the state meet in Pasco Saturday, the most since Natasha Bamberger was leading the Wolf girls to glory during the “Greed is Good” decade.

Marking the end of the fourth season for the CHS harrier comeback story, juniors Helen Strelow, Claire Mayne, and Mitchell Hall all hit the trails at the Sun Willows Golf Course.

Coupeville previously sent Danny Conlisk and Catherine Lhamon to state — in separate seasons — after reviving its in-house cross country program in 2018.

Hall had the fastest finish of the three Wolves Saturday, claiming 58th while covering the 5,000-meter course in 18 minutes, 44.4 seconds.

There were 112 runners in the boys 1B/2B race.

Mount Vernon Christian, which Coupeville dueled with all season in Northwest 2B/1B League action, finished sixth in the boys team race, with top Hurricane Devin Van Zanten (16:58.9) notching 5th in the individual competition.

Strelow (24:49.0) and Mayne (25:06.1) finished 58th and 62nd in their race, which featured 77 harriers chuggin’ away.

Pope John Paul II and Liberty Bell netted girls and boys team titles, respectively, with Chloe Overberg of Asotin (18:36) and Daniel Quintana of Ilwaco (16:30.9) winning individual crowns.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »