Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Island Jamboree’

Ja’Kenya Hoskins comes flying round the curve. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Lindsey Roberts (left) and Emma Smith kicked off their senior seasons with wins and photo ops.

Sit down, Tom Cruise. Don’t let the door hit you, Will Smith. Only one action hero can save the world this summer, and his name is Chris Ruck.

Taking a day off from college life, former Wolf Makana Stone swings by to cheer on the next gen stars.

Koa Davison elevates.

Maya Toomey-Stout shows off that gazelle-like speed.

Parting is such sweet sorrow, but Keahi Sorrows still wants that discus to fly far, far away.

Landon Roberts for the win.

Spikes scraping the oval. The thud of a discus hitting the turf. A click of the camera.

All sounds which indicate track and field has returned to claim center stage on the spring sports scene.

Thursday brought the season-opening Island Jamboree to Oak Harbor High School, and with it came intrepid photo whiz kid John Fisken.

The shots above, which capture Coupeville stars of today, and yesterday, are but the tip of the iceberg.

To see everything he shot, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Track-2018-2019/Track-2019-03-14-Jamboree-at-OHHS/

And remember, a percentage of any purchases helps fund scholarships for two CHS senior student/athletes.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Aurora Cernick set PR’s in the javelin and shot put Thursday at the Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The Wildcats and Falcons came to play, but the Wolves came to feast.

Making a huge statement right out of the gate, the smallest of Whidbey’s three high schools came out on top Thursday at the season-opening Island Jamboree track and field meet in Oak Harbor.

Coupeville, led by four double winners — Maya Toomey-Stout, Lindsey Roberts, Danny Conlisk, and Sean Toomey-Stout — won 11 of 26 events.

That gave one of the smallest 1A schools in the state more wins than both 3A Oak Harbor, which claimed 10 wins, and arch-rival South Whidbey, which snagged five.

Emma Smith, Mallory Kortuem, and Jean Lund-Olsen also won for the Wolves, while Coupeville added a pair of second-place finishes and seven third-place results to its haul.

Along with the wealth of top-three finishes, CHS also copped 20 PR’s.

The personal best throws and times were spread out across 14 athletes, with six different Wolves claiming a pair of PR’s in the first action of the season.

As he surveyed the scene, longtime Coupeville track coach Randy King was a content man.

“Not bad when you are going against Oak Harbor and South Whidbey!,” he said.

Drafting off of their strong opening day showing, the Wolves return home next Thursday, Mar. 21, when they host Granite Falls and South Whidbey.

The meet, set to kick-off at 4 PM, is the first of three regular-season home events for CHS track and field.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (1st) 13.78; Mikaela Labrador (17th) 16.81 *PR*

200 — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 28.89; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 29.80 *PR*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (4th) 30.13 *PR*

400 — Mallory Kortuem (1st) 1:03.97

800 — Lucy Sandahl (3rd) 2:56.64; Catherine Lhamon (4th) 2:57.13

1600 — Lhamon (5th) 6:09.32; Sandahl (6th) 6:15.88

100 Hurdles — Roberts (1st) 16.37; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (2nd) 18.41

Shot Put — Emma Smith (1st) 30-10; Aurora Cernick (12th) 19-09.50 *PR*; Raven Vick (17th) 17-04 *PR*

Discus — Smith (7th) 72-03; Willow Vick (11th) 60-09; Megan Behan (16th) 55-02 *PR*

Javelin — R. Vick (3rd) 82-03; Cernick (6th) 57-11 *PR*; Behan (7th) 55-02 *PR*; W. Vick (14th) 43-00 *PR*; M. Labrador (17th) 38-03 *PR*

Pole Vault — Kortuem (2nd) 6-06

Long Jump — M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 15-05 *PR*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (3rd) 15-02 *PR*

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.55 *PR*; Chris Ruck (17th) 13.49 *PR*; Liem Solow (26th) 14.34 *PR*

200 — Danny Conlisk (1st) 23.78

400 — Conlisk (1st) 51.28

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (3rd) 39-06; Keahi Sorrows (5th) 37-05; Logan Martin (8th) 34-10 *PR*

Discus — R. Labrador (6th) 93-11; Sorrows (8th) 90-04; Martin (10th) 80-04 *PR*

Javelin — Sean Toomey-Stout (1st) 140-09 *PR*

High Jump — Koa Davison (3rd) 5-04 *PR*

Pole Vault — Solow (3rd) 6-06 *PR*

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (1st) 19-09.50; Ruck (9th) 14-01.50

Read Full Post »

   South Whidbey’s Carl Henri Chapman (left) and Coupeville’s Jean Lund-Olsen, who both hail from Haiti, hang out at Thursday’s Island Jamboree. (Photo by Jon Chapman)

   Lauren Bayne kicked off her senior campaign with a win in the high jump. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

You know it’s a good day when you can make Randy King gush.

The longtime Coupeville High School track and field guru has been around the oval a few times, so not a lot surprises him.

But there he was Thursday, hale and hearty after recovering from surgery, and popping his buttons while watching his Wolves open the season at the Island Jamboree in Oak Harbor.

“Our work over the past two weeks is bearing fruit!,” King said. “My, oh my. Lots of good performances.

“Looking forward to next week and a full meet!”

Thursday presented the latest chapter in an annual event which brings all three Whidbey Island schools together, with 1A Coupeville and South Whidbey competing against 3A Oak Harbor.

Despite facing stiff competition, the Wolves acquitted themselves quite nicely, winning three events (and a fourth unofficially), claiming six second-place finishes and compiling 31 PR’s.

The stars of the day were Emma Smith (shot put), Allison Wenzel (discus) and Lauren Bayne (high jump), who all ended up on the highest step of the award stand.

Kylie Chernikoff, Hannah Davidson, Wenzel and Bayne also teamed up to win the only relay of the day, which was a special one for throwers.

While times weren’t recorded or posted for the event, the Wolves broke the tape first, and everyone saw it, so bow down to Cow Town.

Coupeville also got second-place finishes from Thane Peterson (discus), Danny Conlisk (800), Mallory Kortuem (400), Ryan Labrador (shot put), Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles) and Jean Lund-Olsen (long jump).

Complete CHS results:

GIRLS:

100 — Mallory Kortuem (6th) 13.72

200 — Lindsey Roberts (3rd) 28.73; Ashlie Shank (9th) 30.47; Zoe Trujillo (13th) 31.42 *PR*

400 — Kortuem (2nd) 1:05.36 *PR*; Natalie Hollrigel (6th) 1:10.35 *PR*; Shank (8th) 1:10.60 *PR*

800 — Catherine Lhamon (7th) 2:54.21 *PR*; Lucy Sandahl (8th) 2:55.01; Hollrigel (15th) 3:25.30 *PR*

1600 — Lhamon (5th) 6:12.66 *PR*; Sandahl (7th) 6:22.77

100 Hurdles — Roberts (2nd) 16.17; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (5th) 19.80 *PR*

Throwers Relay — Allison Wenzel, Lauren Bayne, Kylie Chernikoff, Hannah Davidson (1st) NO TIMES RECORDED

Shot put — Emma Smith (1st) 29-09 *PR*; Chernikoff (4th) 24-06 *PR*

Discus — Wenzel (1st) 82-06; Chernikoff (3rd) 78-03 *PR*; Davidson (4th) 72-03 *PR*; E. Smith (6th) 70-10; Abby Parker (7th) 65-10

Javelin — Bayne (4th) 95-05; Wenzel (5th) 91-11; Davidson (6th) 85-11 *PR*; Raven Vick (10th) 80-04; Trujillo (11th) 78-06 *PR*; Parker (12th) 74-01

High Jump — Bayne (1st) 4-08; Cassidy Moody (3rd) 4-04; Hoskins (5th) 4-00; Willow Vick (5th) 4-00 *PR*

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (3rd) 11.57, Jean Lund-Olsen (10th) 11.96 *PR*; Thane Peterso(20th) 13.47 *PR*; Chris Ruck (24th) 14.07 *PR*

200 — Kyle Burnett (10th) 26.71 *PR*; Luke Carlson (14th) 27.66; Ethan Clavette (22nd) 29.87 *PR*

400 — J. Smith (4th) 54.27; Burnett (12th) 1:02.70 *PR*

800 — Danny Conlisk (2nd) 2:15.83

1600 — Conlisk (3rd) 4:56.14 *PR*

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (2nd) 38-05 *PR*; Chris Battaglia (4th) 36-07; Keahi Sorrows (6th) 35-04 *PR*; Matt Stevens (19th) 26-07 *PR*

Discus — Peterson (2nd) 90-05 *PR*; Sorrows (4th) 86-09; Labrador (16th) 60-00; Clavett(19th) 50-01 *PR*

Javelin — Battaglia (4th) 128-05 *PR*; Carlson (8th) 108-05 *PR*; Andrew Martin (9th) 107-10 *PR*

Long Jump — Lund-Olsen (2nd) 18-01; Ruck (7th) 10-08 *PR*

Read Full Post »