Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Lil Norway’

Willow Vick survived a wet, cold day in Poulsbo Saturday, competing in the discus and javelin at the 13-team Lil’ Norway Invitational. (Maria Reyes photo)

Jean Lund-Olsen (red jacket) swept the 100 and 200, while teammate Danny Conlisk (second from left) crushed the field in the 400. (Neil Rixe photo)

Wolf thrower Emma Smith dreams of warmer climates. (Reyes photo)

Maya Toomey-Stout (red jacket) hits the awards stand after running in the 100. (Rixe photo)

CHS coach Lincoln Kelley and thrower Raven Vick endure. (Reyes photo)

Track and field exists in its own special universe.

It’s one of the few sports where success really, truly doesn’t depend on the size of your high school student body.

Sure, when it comes to team scoring, the more athletes that pour off the bus the more likely you are to soar up the big board.

That was proven once again Saturday, as a pair of bigger 2A schools claimed team titles at the Lil’ Norway Invitational in Poulsbo.

Port Angeles topped 13 schools, ranging from 4A to 1A, to win the girls crown, while Lynden topped the boys.

Coupeville, with the smallest student body of any school at the meet, placed 5th in boys, 7th in girls.

But track and field is the rare sport where you can throw the size of your school out the window, then go out alone (or as part of a relay unit) and take down all challengers.

Saturday it was the duo of Jean Lund-Olsen and Danny Conlisk who soared above, proving fast legs come from every classification.

Lund-Olsen pulled off the sweep, roaring to victories in the 100 and 200, while narrowly holding off his own teammate in the latter event.

Conlisk dominated in the 400, and made his competitors rise to the occasion.

While the CHS senior did NOT set a PR, the next seven runners across the line all hit personal bests or season bests.

And yet the closest finisher to Conlisk was still 2.63 seconds behind him, which is a HUGE gap in the event.

While the Wolf boys were throwing down in the sprints, the best performance by a Coupeville girl came from Mallory Kortuem, who smashed her own school record in the pole vault.

The Wolf junior soared up into the skies, clearing the bar at an even eight feet, three inches better than her previous best, set at last year’s district meet.

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (5th) 13.80; Mikaela Labrador (16th) 16.05

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (10th) 30.33

3200 — Catherine Lhamon (8th) 13:26.49

100 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (8th) 19.89

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Lindsey Roberts (4th) 52.84

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:52.02

4 x 400 Relay — Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout, Lucy Sandahl, Kortuem (3rd) 4:25.98

DMR Relay (1200-400-800-1600) — Alana Mihill, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Sandahl, Lhamon (3rd) 15:10.85

Shot Put — Emma Smith (6th) 32-04; Raven Vick (21st) 21-05.50 *PR*; Aurora Cernick (23rd) 21-00.50 *PR*; Megan Behan (26th) 18-02

Discus — Smith (9th) 74-07; Cernick (15th) 58-01; Willow Vick (17th) 57-09.50; R. Vick (19th) 52-08.50; Behan (24th) 48-06.50; Mihill (26th) 39-03

Javelin — R. Vick (12th) 67-11; Cernick (17th) 53-05; Mihill (18th) 50-05; W. Vick (20th) 49-05; Behan (21st) 46-11; M. Labrador (24th) 36-06

High Jump — Roberts (7th) 4-06

Pole Vault — Kortuem (3rd) 8-00 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*

Long Jump — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (13th) 11-10; M. Labrador (14th) 11-08.50

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.58; Danny Conlisk (3rd) 11.73

200 — Lund-Olsen (1st) 23.27; Conlisk (2nd) 23.38

400 — Conlisk (1st) 51.63; Tiger Johnson (9th) 57.83

800 — Chris Ruck (11th) 2:44.15 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (11th) 21.71

300 Hurdles — Jak. Baumann (8th) 49.36

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Lucious Halstead, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (3rd) 45.95

4 x 400 Relay — Jak. Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Ruck, Johnson (7th) 4:01.00

Shot Put — Keahi Sorrows (4th) 39-10.50; Ryan Labrador (5th) 39-07

Discus — Thane Peterson (14th) 99-10; R. Labrador (15th) 97-06; Sorrows (16th) 96-08

Javelin — S. Toomey-Stout (13th) 116-08; Kyle Burnett (21st) 87-00; Jas. Baumann (23rd) 82-02 *PR*

High Jump — Koa Davison (3rd) 5-06

Pole Vault — Burnett (9th) 7-06; Peterson (9th) 7-06

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 19-02; Jas. Baumann (13th) 14-11.75; Ruck (15th) 14-02.50

Triple Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (6th) 38-00; Jak. Baumann (15th) 32-01

Read Full Post »

   Chris Battaglia finished 3rd in the javelin at the Lil’ Norway Invitational Saturday, breaking his PR by almost six inches. (Bob Martin photo)

   The 20-team meet attracted a mix of Wolf runners and moms. (Photo courtesy Deb Smith)

   Natalie Hollrigel, who set PR’s in both her events, takes off on a dead sprint. (Brian Vick photo)

   Emma Smith launches the second-best shot put throw of her junior season. (Martin photo)

Thane Peterson reflects on life. (Vick photo)

   Mallory Kortuem shattered the school record in the pole vault, topping the previous best mark by a Wolf girl by six inches. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

We’ll take all the records. I said all of them!

Little-bitty Coupeville invaded the big time Saturday, staring down 19 other schools, many of them from 2A, 3A and 4A, at the Lil’ Norway Invitational in Poulsbo, and rocked the joint.

Backed by the most enthusiastic fan section in attendance, the Wolves produced two meet records and a school record, while holding their own in the team scoring.

Coupeville’s boys finished 7th overall, and were the highest-scoring 1A team in the field, while the CHS girls copped 10th overall and 3rd among 1A schools.

The biggest highlights came from pole vaulter Mallory Kortuem and the Wolf relay teams.

Kortuem, a sophomore who is competing in the pole vault for the first time this season, shattered the school record for female athletes, hitting an even seven feet.

The previous CHS record, set in 2017 by Mckenzie Meyer, was 6-06, a mark Kortuem tied at the Cashmere Invitational earlier this season.

Coupeville’s sophomore supernova didn’t stop there, as she joined Maya Toomey-Stout, Ashlie Shank and Lindsey Roberts to win the Sprinters Medley relay.

The event features two 100 legs, a 200 leg and a 400 leg, and Coupeville’s time of one minute, 58 seconds topped the meet record set in 2017.

Not to be outdone, the Coupeville quartet of Cameron Toomey-Stout, Sean Toomey-Stout, Jacob Smith and Danny Conlisk won the boys version of the event, and they also shattered the meet record.

Their time of 1:41.74 topped a mark set in 2013.

Nine Wolves set PR’s at the meet, with Natalie Hollrigel going a perfect two-for-two. She notched her best-ever times in the 200 and 800.

The meet drew 20 schools, with one 4A school (South Kitsap), two 3A’s, seven 2A’s, eight 1A’s and two 1B’s.

Coupeville will look to continue its hot streak Monday, when it hosts its second, and final, home meet of the season.

The Wolves welcome Friday Harbor and Lopez to town and things kick off at 3:15 PM.

Complete Saturday results:

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (8th) 13.60

200 — Natalie Hollrigel (23rd) 31.53 *PR*

800 — Lucy Sandahl (11th) 2:44.32; Hollrigel (16th) 2:48.95 *PR*

1600 — Sandahl (10th) 5:56.98

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (3rd) 15.89; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (9th) 19.28

300 Hurdles — Hoskins (16th) 58.92 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay — Mallory Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout, Ashlie Shank, Lindsey Roberts (5th) 54.67

Sprinters Medley Relay (100, 100, 200, 400) — M. Toomey-Stout, Roberts, Shank, Kortuem (1st) 1:58.00 *MEET RECORD*

Shot put — Emma Smith (6th) 30-09

Discus — E. Smith (8th) 82-01; Hannah Davidson (9th) 79-03 *PR*

Javelin — Davidson (6th) 87-03; Raven Vick (17th) 71-04

High Jump — Cassidy Moody (12th) 4-00; Willow Vick (15th) 3-08

Pole Vault — Kortuem (7th) 7-00 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*

BOYS:

100 — Jacob Smith (2nd) 11.54; Jean Lund-Olsen (6th) 11.90

200 — J. Smith (2nd) 23.33; Luke Carlson (23rd) 26.80

400 — Danny Conlisk (6th) 53.58

4 x 100 Relay — Cameron Toomey-Stout, Sean Toomey-Stout, Carlson, J. Smith (2nd) (No times listed)

Sprinters Medley Relay (100, 100, 200, 400) — C. Toomey-Stout, S. Toomey-Stout, J. Smith, Conlisk (1st) 1:41.74 *MEET RECORD*

Shot Put — Ryan Labrador (4th) 43-00 *PR*; Keahi Sorrows (9th) 38-11.50 *PR*

Discus — Chris Battaglia (16th) 92-05; Thane Peterson (21st) 80-09

Javelin — Battaglia (3rd) 135-02 *PR*; S. Toomey-Stout (14th) 117-02

Pole Vault — Peterson (17th) 7-06

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (5th) 19-01.75 *PR*

Triple Jump — C. Toomey-Stout (8th) 37-11.50 *PR*

Read Full Post »