Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Claire Mayne’

Mollie Bailey lines up a free throw. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Andrew Aparicio

Emma Mathusek has a chat with the ref.

CHS hoops stars wile away the time before tip-off.

Claire Mayne

Chris Ruck slashes to the hoop.

Nezi Keiper

Lily Leedy (left) and associate show up to cheer on their friends.

Photos here, photos there, photos everywhere.

It’s a spring cleaning Saturday, as I sweep out some of the random basketball-related photos hanging around my inbox.

The snaps are courtesy John Fisken, and, if you want to see more of what the wanderin’ paparazzi has captured, pop over to his web site:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/

Read Full Post »

CHS freshman Claire Mayne rumbles down the trail at the district meet Saturday in Langley. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Aidan Wilson motors along.

Coupeville coach Luke Samford imparts some pre-race wisdom.

Alana Mihill is in the zone.

Mitchell Hall can hear the footsteps behind him, but there’s no way he’s letting anyone pass him.

The Wolf girls anticipate the starter’s gun.

Sam Wynn leads a pack on the homeward stretch.

And they’re off.

Everyone got to stretch their legs.

The Coupeville High School cross country squad ran as a team in competition for the final time Saturday, at the District 1 meet in Langley.

With Oak Harbor and South Whidbey also running on the same day, with the Wildcats in the 3A race and the Falcons joining the Wolves in the 1A rumble, that got photo whiz kid John Fisken to make the trek down Island, as well.

The photos above capture Coupeville harriers in action, but are just the tip of what he shot.

To see everything Fisken snapped, and maybe buy some glossies for Gram and Gramps, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Cross-Country-2019-2020/XC-2019-11-02-District-Meet/

Read Full Post »

Aidan Wilson hits the track in full stride. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Catherine Lhamon stays a step (or two) ahead of the pack.

Reiley Araceley eyeballs the crowd (and maybe the paparazzi) as he flies by.

Freshmen power unleashed. CHS 9th graders (l to r) Helen Strelow, Cristina McGrath, and Claire Mayne explode from the starting line.

The Wolves went for a run, and John Fisken went for a drive.

The intrepid photo snapper traveled down to Bellingham Saturday, where he caught the Coupeville High School cross country squad in action at a 43-school meet.

The pics above are courtesy him, but are not the only ones he shot.

To see everything his camera captured, pop over to:

https://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/Coupeville-Cross-Country-2019-2020/XC-2019-09-14-at-Sehome-Invite/

And, if you should choose to purchase any glossies for grandma, a percentage of each sale goes to help fund scholarships for CHS senior student/athletes.

Read Full Post »

Alex Murdy is never coming back down. (Photos by Morgan White)

Logan Downes roars up on the inside, a Wolf chomping Tigers every step of the way.

Claire Mayne (third from right) and Camryn Clark (far right) prepare to launch.

Coen Killian comes back to Earth.

Timothy Nitta ignites the rockets in his shoes.

Helen Strelow strides towards greatness.

Tate Wyman prays for a soft landing.

Hank Milnes (left) and Mikey Robinett push each other to new heights.

Coupeville High School track and field is off to state this weekend, but their middle school counterparts are back at home, hard at work.

The younger Wolves have their own season-ending, two-day royal rumble May 28 and 30 in Lakewood, when CMS battles for supremacy at the Cascade League Championships.

To get you ready, and put a face to some of the stars of the future, as they kick fanny and take names now, we give you a smorgasbord of photos from the most recent meet, courtesy Morgan White.

Read Full Post »

CMS track guru Elizabeth Bitting keeps it low key, even if inside she’s bursting with pride for her young athletes. (Morgan White photos)

The hurdles turns into a hair-raising experience.

“Fly, and punch a hole in the sky, my little shot put!”

“I’m coming for all your prize ribbons. All of them, I said!”

Rain, a long bus trip, an especially loud starter’s gun, and results which took longer than normal to be posted.

Wednesday’s middle school track meet in Sultan had a little something for everyone.

While the results didn’t show up on athletic.net until Friday, once they were there, they made for happy Coupeville athletes and coaches.

“While our CMS track athletes enjoyed their time in the Cascade foothills, some actually found a way to cut their time in various events,” said Wolf coach Jon Gabelein, who just now might be getting his hearing back to 100%. 

“Sultan’s starting gun was noticeably louder than anywhere our athletes had been,” he said. “As if it was ‘the shot heard round the world’.”

While facing off with Langley and the host Turks, Coupeville put together a string of top performances.

Trinity McGee (high jump), Cole White (1600), Desi Ramirez (long jump), and Allison Nastali (discus) drew praise from Gabelein for their PR-worthy performances.

Another standout was Joven Light, who debuted in the discus and immediately made an impact. 

“He made an amazing entry into the discus event, never having competed in it before when he launched it,” Gabelein said. “Joven calmly summed up his great first performance in saying ‘I know I have the strength for it and it’s actually pretty fun too’.”

Aiden Anderson, a fellow 8th grader and a veteran of the event, was equally impressed.

“I was really surprised he could throw it that far, especially for his first throw. He should keep doing discus!”

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (7th grade) — Erica McGrath (4th) 16.13 *PR*; Brielle Armstrong (6th) 17.00 *PR*; Alena Osborne (9th) 18.06 *PR*

100 (8th grade) — Taygin Jump (5th) 15.47 *PR*; Trinity McGee (7th) 15.52

200 (8th grade) — Ryanne Knoblich (5th) 31.25 *PR*

800 (8th grade) — Carolyn Lhamon (2nd) 2:58.83; Helen Strelow (4th) 3:04.12

100 Hurdles (8th grade) — Claire Mayne (3rd) 20.64 *PR*; Camryn Clark (11th) 24.09 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Mercedes Kalwies-Anderson, McGee, Jordyn Rogers, Jump (2nd) 1:02.07; Mayne, Abigail Ramirez, Cristina McGrath, Lhamon (3rd) 1:02.97

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — Mayne, Lhamon, A. Ramirez, Knoblich (2nd) 2:12.80

Shot Put (7th grade) — Brionna Blouin (1st) 24-03.50 *PR*; Allison Nastali (3rd) 23-11 *PR*; Desi Ramirez (4th) 22-06.50 *PR*; Isabella Schooley (5th) 19-11

Shot Put (8th grade) — Lhamon (2nd) 27-06 *PR*

Discus (7th grade) — Blouin (1st) 56-11.50 *PR*; Nastali (3rd) 45-05 *PR*; D. Ramirez (4th) 42-10.50; Schooley (5th) 40-06.50 *PR*; Armstrong (6th) 39-09.50

Discus (8th grade) — C. McGrath (2nd) 53-09.50; Strelow (6th) 45-08; Jump (7th) 41-09 *PR*; C. Clark (9th) 35-10

High Jump (8th grade) — Knoblich (2nd) 4-04; Kalwies-Anderson (3rd) 4-02; McGee (4th) 4-00 *PR*; Katie Buskala (6th) 3-10; C. McGrath (6th) 3-10 *PR*; Jump (6th) 3-10

Long Jump (7th grade) — Nastali (6th) 10-06; D. Ramirez (8th) 10-03 *PR*; E. McGrath (10th) 10-01; Blouin (12th) 9-09 *PR*; Osborne (14th) 8-08 *PR*; Schooley (15th) 7-03

Long Jump (8th grade) — Mayne (3rd) 12-06.50 *PR*; Knoblich (6th) 12-00; C. McGrath (7th) 11-07.50; Strelow (9th) 11-05.50

 

BOYS:

100 (7th grade) — Logan Downes (3rd) 14.65; Ryan Blouin (10th) 16.82; Alex Clark (12th) 16.88 *PR*

100 (8th grade) — Reiley Araceley (3rd) 13.11; Coen Killian (8th) 13.60 *PR*; Joven Light (10th) 13.91; Dominic Coffman (15th) 14.55; Jacob Mathusek (16th) 14.79 *PR*

200 (7th grade) — Nick Guay (7th) 29.46

200 (8th grade) — Alex Murdy (1st) 25.84 *PR*; Josh Guay (6th) 31.92 *PR*; Josh Upchurch (7th) 32.07 *PR*

400 (8th grade) — Light (2nd) 1:05.49; Upchurch (3rd) 1:12.06

800 (7th grade) — Hank Milnes (4th) 2:50.16 *PR*; Cole White (5th) 2:52.11 *PR*

800 (8th grade) — Anderson (1st) 2:41.01 *PR*

1600 (7th grade) — White (3rd) 5:49.97 *PR*; Milnes (4th) 5:55.67 *PR*

1600 (8th grade) — Tate Wyman (3rd) 6:52.95

110 Hurdles (7th grade) — Murdy (6th) 24.87 *PR*

110 Hurdles (8th grade) — Coffman (4th) 21.01 *PR*

4 x 100 Relay (7th grade) — White, Zane Oldenstadt, Blouin, A. Clark (2nd) 1:04.27

4 x 100 Relay (8th grade) — Araceley, Coffman, Light, Murdy (1st) 52.51

4 x 200 Relay (7th grade) — Nitta, Robinett, N. Guay, Downes (1st) 2:03.82

4 x 200 Relay (8th grade) — J. Guay, Araceley, Mathusek, Wyman (2nd) 2:06.05

Shot Put (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (3rd) 24-09.75; William Davidson (7th) 22-11.25; Blouin (9th) 20-07 *PR*

Shot Put (8th grade) — Killian (3rd) 28-00.50 *PR*; Upchurch (5th) 26-00

Discus (7th grade) — Oldenstadt (1st) 70-07.50; Davidson (9th) 50-11 *PR*

Discus (8th grade) — Anderson (2nd) 69-00 *PR*; Light (3rd) 67-02 *PR*; Upchurch (7th) 60-04.50; Mathusek (8th) 55-09.50 *PR*; J. Guay (11th) 50-09.50

High Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (2nd) 5-03; Coffman (3rd) 4-10

Long Jump (7th grade) — Robinett (3rd) 13-08.25 *PR*; Downes (6th) 13-02.50 *PR*; White (8th) 12-03; N. Guay (9th) 11-11.75; A. Clark (12th) 10-05.75 *PR*; Blouin (14th) 10-04.25 *PR*

Long Jump (8th grade) — Murdy (1st) 16-07.25; Araceley (4th) 14-03; Wyman (6th) 13-04.25 *PR*; Mathusek (7th) 13-03.75 *PR*; Killian (9th) 13-01

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »