Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Jean Lund-Olsen’

“What should I do, Coach King?” “Run … run fast.” (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

You can see the finish line from here.

With the regular season and North Sound Conference Championships in the rear-view mirror, Coupeville High School track and field athletes are making the turn for home.

Still ahead – districts, bi-districts, and the state meet, which will play out over the next three weekends.

As everyone from Coupeville to Elma to Cashmere and in between ramps up the pursuit of state meet medals, every second (literally) counts.

Nine Wolves can currently claim a spot in the top 10 of 1A in at least event, with senior Danny Conlisk topping the Wolves with four appearances.

He’s 1st in the 200, 2nd in the 400, part of the 4th fastest team in the 4 x 100 relay, and 6th in the 100.

Fellow senior Lindsey Roberts (100 hurdles, 4 x 1, 4 x 2), and juniors Mallory Kortuem (400, 4 x 1, 4 x 2) and Jean Lund-Olsen (100, 200, 4 x 1) pop up three times each.

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 12:30 PM on May 5):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (5th) 1:00.65

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (5th) 16.06

4 x 100 Relay — Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Roberts, Kortuem, Maya Toomey-Stout (7th) 51.66

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (6th) 1:49.69

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (5th) 11.26; Danny Conlisk (6th) 11.27

200 — Conlisk (1st) 22.55; Lund-Olsen (5th) 22.96

400 — Conlisk (2nd) 50.16

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (4th) 44.21

Read Full Post »

Danny Conlisk hangs out with the parental units Saturday at the 112-team Nike Eason Invitational. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Jean Lund-Olsen, here celebrating a previous win, joined Conlisk in racing against the best in the state. (Brian Vick photo)

After winning two medals, Danny Conlisk hangs out with the track whisperer himself, Randy King. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Small town, big results.

Staring down runners from every state classification at the 112-team Nike Eason Invitational in Snohomish Saturday, a duo of Coupeville runners more than held their own.

CHS senior Danny Conlisk, going toe-to-toe with the best from 4A-1B, claimed two medals, finishing second in the 400 and seventh in the 200.

His teammate, junior Jean Lund-Olsen, didn’t make it out of the prelims in the 100 or 200, yet still set a PR in the first race and ran some of the fastest times any 1A runner has netted in 2019.

Conlisk went straight to the finals in the 400, entering as the #3 seed, then beat the pre-race predictions.

His time of 50.16 seconds was a season-best, narrowly missing his PR of 49.70.

The only foe he couldn’t catch was Ethan Willems of 4A Glacier Peak, a junior who has returned after missing a season with a torn ACL to be the fastest runner in the entire state in the 400.

In the 200, Conlisk busted out a PR (22.55) in the prelims, then ran 23.06 in the final.

He’s ranked #1 in the 200 and #2 (by 0.02 of a second) in the 400 among all 1A runners.

Lund-Olsen just missed the cut in the 100, finishing 12th in a personal-best 11.31 seconds, then claimed 19th in the 200 prelims in 23.18.

He was in the top half of both events, which had 41 and 43 runners in the prelims, respectively.

With one more regular meet before the postseason begins, Lund-Olsen is ranked #3 in 1A in both the 100 and 200.

Read Full Post »

Willow Vick survived a wet, cold day in Poulsbo Saturday, competing in the discus and javelin at the 13-team Lil’ Norway Invitational. (Maria Reyes photo)

Jean Lund-Olsen (red jacket) swept the 100 and 200, while teammate Danny Conlisk (second from left) crushed the field in the 400. (Neil Rixe photo)

Wolf thrower Emma Smith dreams of warmer climates. (Reyes photo)

Maya Toomey-Stout (red jacket) hits the awards stand after running in the 100. (Rixe photo)

CHS coach Lincoln Kelley and thrower Raven Vick endure. (Reyes photo)

Track and field exists in its own special universe.

It’s one of the few sports where success really, truly doesn’t depend on the size of your high school student body.

Sure, when it comes to team scoring, the more athletes that pour off the bus the more likely you are to soar up the big board.

That was proven once again Saturday, as a pair of bigger 2A schools claimed team titles at the Lil’ Norway Invitational in Poulsbo.

Port Angeles topped 13 schools, ranging from 4A to 1A, to win the girls crown, while Lynden topped the boys.

Coupeville, with the smallest student body of any school at the meet, placed 5th in boys, 7th in girls.

But track and field is the rare sport where you can throw the size of your school out the window, then go out alone (or as part of a relay unit) and take down all challengers.

Saturday it was the duo of Jean Lund-Olsen and Danny Conlisk who soared above, proving fast legs come from every classification.

Lund-Olsen pulled off the sweep, roaring to victories in the 100 and 200, while narrowly holding off his own teammate in the latter event.

Conlisk dominated in the 400, and made his competitors rise to the occasion.

While the CHS senior did NOT set a PR, the next seven runners across the line all hit personal bests or season bests.

And yet the closest finisher to Conlisk was still 2.63 seconds behind him, which is a HUGE gap in the event.

While the Wolf boys were throwing down in the sprints, the best performance by a Coupeville girl came from Mallory Kortuem, who smashed her own school record in the pole vault.

The Wolf junior soared up into the skies, clearing the bar at an even eight feet, three inches better than her previous best, set at last year’s district meet.

 

Complete Saturday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 — Maya Toomey-Stout (5th) 13.80; Mikaela Labrador (16th) 16.05

200 — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (10th) 30.33

3200 — Catherine Lhamon (8th) 13:26.49

100 Hurdles — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (8th) 19.89

4 x 100 Relay — M. Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Lindsey Roberts (4th) 52.84

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:52.02

4 x 400 Relay — Roberts, M. Toomey-Stout, Lucy Sandahl, Kortuem (3rd) 4:25.98

DMR Relay (1200-400-800-1600) — Alana Mihill, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Sandahl, Lhamon (3rd) 15:10.85

Shot Put — Emma Smith (6th) 32-04; Raven Vick (21st) 21-05.50 *PR*; Aurora Cernick (23rd) 21-00.50 *PR*; Megan Behan (26th) 18-02

Discus — Smith (9th) 74-07; Cernick (15th) 58-01; Willow Vick (17th) 57-09.50; R. Vick (19th) 52-08.50; Behan (24th) 48-06.50; Mihill (26th) 39-03

Javelin — R. Vick (12th) 67-11; Cernick (17th) 53-05; Mihill (18th) 50-05; W. Vick (20th) 49-05; Behan (21st) 46-11; M. Labrador (24th) 36-06

High Jump — Roberts (7th) 4-06

Pole Vault — Kortuem (3rd) 8-00 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*

Long Jump — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (13th) 11-10; M. Labrador (14th) 11-08.50

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (1st) 11.58; Danny Conlisk (3rd) 11.73

200 — Lund-Olsen (1st) 23.27; Conlisk (2nd) 23.38

400 — Conlisk (1st) 51.63; Tiger Johnson (9th) 57.83

800 — Chris Ruck (11th) 2:44.15 *PR*

110 Hurdles — Jakobi Baumann (11th) 21.71

300 Hurdles — Jak. Baumann (8th) 49.36

4 x 100 Relay — Conlisk, Lucious Halstead, Sean Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (3rd) 45.95

4 x 400 Relay — Jak. Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Ruck, Johnson (7th) 4:01.00

Shot Put — Keahi Sorrows (4th) 39-10.50; Ryan Labrador (5th) 39-07

Discus — Thane Peterson (14th) 99-10; R. Labrador (15th) 97-06; Sorrows (16th) 96-08

Javelin — S. Toomey-Stout (13th) 116-08; Kyle Burnett (21st) 87-00; Jas. Baumann (23rd) 82-02 *PR*

High Jump — Koa Davison (3rd) 5-06

Pole Vault — Burnett (9th) 7-06; Peterson (9th) 7-06

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 19-02; Jas. Baumann (13th) 14-11.75; Ruck (15th) 14-02.50

Triple Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (6th) 38-00; Jak. Baumann (15th) 32-01

Read Full Post »

Lindsey Roberts is ranked #2 among 1A athletes in the 100 hurdles. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Can’t touch ’em.

With spring break sweeping the land this week, Coupeville High School track and field athletes didn’t compete.

Turns out they didn’t need to, as no one bumped the nine Wolves currently in the Top 10 for 1A even a single slot.

Not that there wasn’t movement in the rankings.

Andrea Markezich of Bear Creek (3200), Grace Patterson of Northwest (300 Hurdles), and Samuel Van Peursem of Cedar Park Christian (discus) all jumped to the #1 slot in their event Saturday.

But no one came for the idle Wolves, who continue to top two events (men’s 100 and 400), while appearing in the Top 10 in eight more.

After a quiet week, Coupeville gets a chance to get back at it in the coming days.

The Wolves have a home meet Thursday, with North Sound Conference foes King’s and Cedar Park coming to Whidbey, then hit the road Saturday to attend the Lil’ Norway Invitational.

As they prep for a return to competition, a look at the athletes who currently sit among the state’s best:

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 9:50 AM Apr. 7):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 1:00.65

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 16.06

4 x 100 Relay — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (4th) 52.35

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Kortuem, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, M. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 1:50.82

High Jump — Roberts (10th) 4-11

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.36; Danny Conlisk (4th) 11.49

200 — Lund-Olsen (1st) 22.96; Conlisk (3rd) 23.26

400 — Conlisk (1st) 50.63

4 x 100 Relay — Lund-Olsen, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (6th) 45.30

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (5th) 20-3.75

Read Full Post »

Lindsey Roberts discusses strategy with CHS assistant track coach Neil Rixe. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

As March fades into April, two Wolves are favorites for state track titles.

Coupeville High School senior Danny Conlisk and junior Jean Lund-Olsen currently top all 1A runners in the 400 and 200, respectively.

The duo headline a group of nine Wolves who appear in the Top 10 of at least one event.

Conlisk and fellow senior Lindsey Roberts appear in a team-best four categories, while Lund-Olsen and Mallory Kortuem show up three times apiece.

While everyone’s first inclination is to look at the front-runners, the most impressive showing might be coming from Roberts.

Everyone knew she was a superior hurdler and relay runner, but she picked up a new event this week, taking on the high jump.

Presto, a week in and two meets down, and Lou is #10 in 1A.

Plus, having already hit four feet, 11 inches, Roberts is just three inches off the school record of 5-02, set 20 years ago by Yashmeen Knox.

 

CHS athletes in the Top 10 of 1A (through 10:40 PM Mar. 31):

 

GIRLS:

400 — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 1:00.65

100 Hurdles — Lindsey Roberts (2nd) 16.06

4 x 100 Relay — Maya Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (4th) 52.35

4 x 200 Relay — Roberts, Kortuem, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, M. Toomey-Stout (3rd) 1:50.82

High Jump — Roberts (10th) 4-11

 

BOYS:

100 — Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.36; Danny Conlisk (4th) 11.49

200 — Lund-Olsen (1st) 22.96; Conlisk (3rd) 23.26

400 — Conlisk (1st) 50.63

4 x 100 Relay — Lund-Olsen, Tiger Johnson, Sean Toomey-Stout, Conlisk (6th) 45.30

Long Jump — S. Toomey-Stout (5th) 20-3.75

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »