Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Ryan Labrador’

Former Coupeville lineman Ryan Labrador will play in an all-star game Saturday in Yakima. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Ryan Labrador is playing with the big boys.

The recent Coupeville High School graduate was selected to play in this Saturday’s 25th annual Earl Barden Classic.

The all-star football game, which brings together many of the best seniors from the state, is open to players in 2A, 1A, and 2B.

Kickoff is 1 PM at Zaepfel Stadium at Eisenhower High School in Yakima.

Labrador, a stellar two-way lineman for CHS, is the first Wolf to play in the game since Josh Bayne went East in 2015.

The West team in this year’s game features three players from the North Sound Conference – Labrador and Cedar Park Christian teammates Dawson Drews and Epic Csigi.

Rosters for the game:

 

West:

Head coach: Jon Randall — Clover Park

Carter Trammell (QB-DB) Sedro-Woolley
Kieran Hunkin (RB-LB) River Ridge
Axel Wilhonen (RB-LB) Burlington-Edison
Dawson Stanley (QB-LB) Napavine
Isaac Hoidal (TE-LB) Stevenson
Aidan Allsop (TE-LB) North Kitsap
Dawson Drews (TE-LB) Cedar Park Christian
Logan Storm (RB-LB) Chimacum
Drew Rose (TE-LB) South Bend
J.J. Lemming (QB) Steilacoom
Tyler Nevin (WR-DB) Concrete
Riley Cowan (QB) Sequim
Tyler Gray (RB-DB) Cedarcrest
Jared McCollum (RB-LB) Napavine
Robert Comstock (TE-DE) Quilcene
Taitum Brumfield (RB-DE) Elma
Luke Riojas (LB) Archbishop Murphy
Herb Polu (OL-DL) River Ridge
Cade Cochran (OL-LB) Charles Wright
Chase Campbell (OL-DL) Port Townsend
Tristan Lawrence (OL-DL) Onalaska
Caleb Larson (OL-DL) Hoquiam
Christian Butenschoen (OL-DL) Bellingham
Sven Lukner (OL-DL) Sedro-Woolley
Ryan Labrador (OL-DL) Coupeville
Epic Csigi (OL-DL) Cedar Park Christian
Hunter Eaton (OL-DL) Toledo
Jason Chilcoate (OL-DL) Adna
Adam Kruzich (OL-DL) Meridian
Dylan Mabry (WR-LB) Clover Park

 

East:

Head coach: Scott Ditter — Selah

Kasen Hunsaker (WR-DB) Lakeside
Tug Smith (WR-DB) Newport
Dawson Fritz (WR-DB) Mark Morris
Angel Farias (WR-DB) Royal
Kanen Ables (QB) Omak
Justin King (RB-DB) Liberty
Sawyer Jenks (QB-DB) Royal
Jordan Thrasher (WR-DB) Tonasket
Steven Flowers (QB-LB) Lake Roosevelt
Mason Knode (WR-DB) Liberty Christian
Cameron Ditter (WR-DB) Selah
Troy Yarter (WR-DB) W.F. West
Tyler Flanagan (QB-RB) Woodland
Jake Weber (RB-LB) Selah
Alonso Hernandez (RB-LB) Royal
Marshall Meleney (RB-LB) West Valley-Spokane
Danny Bradbury (RB-LB) Newport
Jon Denny (OL-DL) Liberty
Caden Hicks (OL-LB) Tumwater
Alfredo Nila (OL-DL) Brewster
Jordan Claridge (OL-LB) Black Hills
Jacob Newsom (OL-DL) Colville
Dakota Hibbs (OL-DL) Zillah
Ben Cunningham (OL-DL) Clarkston
Navarro Nanpuya (OL-DL) Omak
Leo Schroeder (OL-DL) Tri-Cities Prep
Bailey Sparks (OL-DL) Zillah
Skylar Rayburn (OL-DL) Selah
Chet Craigen (OL-DL) Okanogan
Zach Holt (OL-DL) East Valley-Spokane
Jacob McGourin (TE-DE) Cheney

Read Full Post »

Coupeville High School senior Ryan Labrador received the US Marine Corp Athletic Achievement award Tuesday night. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Emma Smith spent much of her senior year collecting achievements and awards, and Tuesday was no different, as she was honored by the WIAA. (Konni Smith photo)

Dane Lucero joined Emma Smith in receiving the Cliff Gillies award. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Like Labrador, Ema Smith was honored by the Marines.

The awards flew fast and furious at Coupeville High School Tuesday night.

Along with the Male and Female Athlete of the Year winners being announced at the annual pre-graduation awards night, four other athletic honors were bestowed.

Ryan Labrador and Ema Smith received the U.S. Marine Corps Athletic Achievement award, while Dane Lucero and Emma Smith took home the Cliff Gillies Award.

The Marine Corps award recognizes athletes who are “exemplary young citizens and role models for younger students,” while having “exhibited the personal traits of courage, poise, self-confidence, and leadership while performing as a varsity athlete.”

The Gillies award is issued to a male and female athlete at each school in District 1, named in honor of the former Executive Director of the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.

Gillies was the head honcho at the WIAA from 1982-93.

A longtime teacher, coach and administrator, he had a sizable impact during his time as Executive Director.

While Gillies fronted the association, it restructured the state football playoff system, developed a drug education program, and started a student scholarship/participation recognition award.

Lucero and Emma Smith were recognized for “their participation in student activities, academic achievement, sportsmanship and citizenship.”

Read Full Post »

Julie Bucio is a member of the Coupeville High School Class of 2019. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Nikolai Lyngra and 63 others will join her Friday night for graduation.

Can’t tell the players without a scorecard, and even then you might get thrown a bit.

Three days out from graduation for the Coupeville High School Class of 2019, I have the official list of who should be headed to the podium Friday to receive their diplomas, though not all the names ring a bell.

That’s mainly because when you graduate they use your legal name, and, often, when I write about sports, the athletes are operating under a long-held nickname or different variation on their moniker.

So, while Danny Conlisk just won two state titles in track, when he picks up his diploma, the name called will be James Conlisk.

Or, how I just figured out the Jonathan Johnson graduating is the tennis/track/drama star I knew as Tiger Johnson.

And then, after years of referring to Maddy Hilkey or Gaby Halpin during their sports days, it’s back to the more proper Madeline and Gabriella for this one night.

Anyways, enough about that, and on to the “I was told it was official” list of the 65 members of the CHS Class of ’19:

 

Chayson Adams-Sorrows
Dawson Adams-Sorrows
Christopher Battaglia
Jakobi Baumann
Jaschon Baumann
Julie Bucio
Kyle Burnett
Gabriel Butchart
Jaushon Clay
Dewitt Cole
James Conlisk
Andrew Crouch
Veronica Crownover
Tomasa Cruz Herrera
Cameron Dahl
Brooke Goss
Kaley Grigsby
Phoebe Haddock
Gabriella Halpin
Seth Hedges
Matthew Hilborn
Madeline Hilkey
Tariana Hunter
Seth Jarrell
Gabriel Jensen
Jonathan Johnson
Uriah Kastner
Teo Keilwitz
Madison Krieg
Ryan Labrador
Nicole Laxton
Estefanny Liquidano
Shane Losey
Dane Lucero
Nikolai Lyngra
Luke Martin
Ashley Menges
Citlalli Montiel-Dominguez
Katherine Morales-Bernal
Bruna Moratori
Walter Mostafavinassab
Jasmine Nastali
Tamika Nastali
Melissa Otto
Bryce Payne
Jake Pease
David Prescott
Moira Reed
Michael Rice
Madison Rixe
Brian Roberts
Lindsey Roberts
Joshua Robinson
Harris Sinclair
Ema Smith
Emma Smith
Matthew Stevens
Felicity Stewart
Alejandro Tejada
Alexzander Turner
Carson Updike
Ma Angeline Viernes
Gregory Villarreal
Peytin Vondrak
Sarah Wright

Read Full Post »

Coupeville sophomore Mikaela Labrador improved her javelin throw by 14+ feet as the 2019 season progressed. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

They are often the unsung heroes of track and field.

The runners zipping around the track oval do so right in front of the stands, but the team’s throwers are usually stuck off in various corners, often far away from the main hub of action.

But today we’re here to shine a spotlight on Coupeville’s throwing crew, thanks to stats from coach Bob Martin.

This season, 20 of the 32 Wolves in the CHS program tried at least one of the three throwing events (shot put, discus, javelin), with seven competing in all three exercises.

Megan Behan, Aurora Cernick, Emma Smith, Chris Battaglia, Brian Casey, Elijah Okaruru, and Raven Vick were the ultimate throwing warriors, picking up (and flinging) each of the implements.

Overall, the javelin was the most popular, with 16 Wolves trying it, while shot put apparently was the scariest, with just 10 hefting the orb.

Discus fell somewhere in the middle, with 13 giving it a go.

The chart below tracks all 20 of the Wolves who threw, detailing their first attempt during a live meet, and the best distance they landed in competition.

And before you start using all your fingers and toes to add, the two Coupeville throwers who had the biggest in-season improvement were Logan Martin and Smith.

Logan, a freshman, is the younger brother of Dalton Martin, who holds the CHS record in the discus at 161 feet, seven inches, set in his senior season in 2016.

But, way back when Dalton was a freshman, his PR was 107-02.

Logan already has him there, improving from 80-04 in his first high school meet, to 121-11 by the district meet.

That’s an in-season jump of 41 feet, seven inches, and now he has three more full seasons left to pick up the additional 39 feet, nine inches he needs to topple big bro from the school record board.

Smith didn’t jump quite as far as her younger teammate, but she did still have a heck of a senior season.

She made it to state in both the shot put and discus, and improved 20 feet, five inches during the season in the second event.

Smith whipped it 72-03 in the season-opening Island Jamboree in mid-March, then came around to hit 92-08 at districts two months later.

And now, on to a look at how all 20 of the Wolf throwers improved during the course of the 2019 season:

 

Thrower Shot-First Shot-Best Discus-First Discus-Best Javelin-First Javelin-Best
C. Battaglia 38-00.5 41-00 110-00 112-06 127-06 134-01
Js. Baumann 76-09.5 92-06
M. Behan 19-02 24-01 55-02 60-02 55-02 65-04
K. Burnett 91-03 102-07
B. Casey 31-06 32-06 77-02 78-11 64-09 77-03
A. Cernick 19-09.5 21-00.5 51-02 66-05 57-11 63-09
K. Davison 82-03 100-02
L. Halstead 106-02 106-02
Jat. Hoskins 52-06 52-06
M. Labrador 38-03 52-05
R. Labrador 39-06 44-10.5 93-11 109-10
L. Martin 34-10 34-10 80-04 121-11
A. Mihill 43-08 47-09 57-11 63-09
E. Okaruru 26-05.5 27-09 77-07 77-07 68-06 71-04
T. Peterson 86-04 99-10
E. Smith 30-10 34-05 72-03 92-08 72-10 72-10
K. Sorrows 37-05 39-10.5 90-04 108-01
S. T-Stout 140-09 140-09
R. Vick 17-04 21-05.5 56-05 61-02 82-03 88-02
W. Vick 60-09 71-01 43-00 61-08

Read Full Post »

Emma Smith is state-bound after finishing 4th Thursday in the discus at bi-districts. (Konni Smith photo)

CHS running legend Jacob Smith (left) was on hand to witness Danny Conlisk break his school record in the 200. (Dawnelle Conlisk photo)

Things started off with a bang.

Like, a really, really big bang.

Busting four school records in one afternoon Thursday, the Coupeville High School track and field team kicked off the bi-district meet with a vengeance.

While most of Day 1 involved prelims for the running events, the Wolves, who are hosting the 16-team royal rumble, which pits three leagues and two districts against each other, qualified three athletes for state.

Maya Toomey-Stout leads that trio, winning a bi-district title in the long jump while taking down a CHS record which was set before she was born.

Kim Warder flew 16 feet, 5.50 inches in 1997, and no Wolf girl has touched her in 22 years … until Thursday.

Toomey-Stout splashed back down to Earth after a jump of 17-00.25, which is remarkable for many reasons.

“The Gazelle,” who did the long jump as a freshman, but took a break from the event as a sophomore, had only broken 16 feet once during this, her junior season.

That came last week at districts, where she cleared 16-01.50.

Jump ahead seven days, and Toomey-Stout picked up almost 11 inches.

Also qualifying for state Thursday were a pair of Wolf seniors, as Emma Smith and Ryan Labrador claimed 4th in the discus, and shot put, respectively.

While Toomey-Stout’s school record sent her to state, Coupeville’s other three milestones came in prelims.

Senior Lindsey Roberts lowered her own school record in the 100 hurdles, cruising across the line in 15.21 seconds, which betters her 15.26 from last season.

She also joined Toomey-Stout, Mallory Kortuem, and Ja’Tarya Hoskins on a 4 x 100 relay unit which chopped down a school record from three seasons ago.

The current Wolf four-pack hit the tape at 50.57 seconds, nipping the 50.66 run in 2016 by Makana Stone, Sylvia Hurlburt, Lauren Grove, and Roberts, then a freshman.

Rounding out the record-busters was senior Danny Conlisk, who had an almost flawless day, winning his prelims in the 100, 200, and 400.

The school record came in the 200, where he erased running buddy Jacob Smith from the record board.

Smith ran a 22.41 in 2017, then equaled that mark in 2018, while Conlisk scorched the track for a 22.20 Thursday.

While much of the day was a celebration, there was one down note, as Coupeville’s 4 x 100 boys relay squad, which was ranked #4 in all of 1A, bobbled a baton hand-off and missed the cut to advance to the finals by a single slot.

Coupeville returns to action Saturday, beginning at 11:30 AM, when Day 2 of bi-districts heats up Mickey Clark Field.

 

Complete Thursday results:

 

GIRLS:

100 (Prelims) — Maya Toomey-Stout (4th) 12.98; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (9th) 13.79

200 (Prelims) — Ja’Kenya Hoskins (7th) 27.85 *PR*

400 (Prelims) — Mallory Kortuem (3rd) 59.44 *PR*

100 Hurdles (Prelims) — Lindsey Roberts (1st) 15.21 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Ja’Tarya Hoskins (8th) 18.14

300 Hurdles (Prelims) — Ja’Tarya Hoskins (12th) 56.38

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — M. Toomey-Stout, Ja’Tarya Hoskins, Kortuem, Roberts (2nd) 50.57 *SCHOOL RECORD*

4 x 200 Relay (Prelims) — Roberts, Ja’Kenya Hoskins, Kortuem, M. Toomey-Stout (2nd) 1:47.80

Discus (Finals) — Emma Smith (4th) 91-06 *STATE QUALIFIER*

Javelin (Finals) — Raven Vick (10th) 84-02

High Jump (Finals) — Roberts (9th) 4-08

Long Jump (Finals) — M. Toomey-Stout (1st) 17-00.25 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD* *STATE QUALIFIER*; Ja’Kenya Hoskins (17th) 13-07

 

BOYS:

100 (Prelims) — Danny Conlisk (1st) 11.21; Jean Lund-Olsen (2nd) 11.28; Sean Toomey-Stout (7th) 11.59

200 (Prelims) — Conlisk (1st) 22.20 *PR* *SCHOOL RECORD*; Lund-Olsen (3rd) 22.57 *PR*

400 (Prelims) — Conlisk (1st) 50.71

110 Hurdles (Prelims) — Jakobi Baumann (11th) 18.67

4 x 100 Relay (Prelims) — Conlisk, Tiger Johnson, S. Toomey-Stout, Lund-Olsen (9th) 47.49

4 x 400 Relay (Prelims) — Lucious Halstead, Jak. Baumann, Jaschon Baumann, Johnson (11th) 4:00.45

Shot Put (Finals) — Ryan Labrador (4th) 44-04 *STATE QUALIFIER*

High Jump (Finals) — Koa Davison (6th) 5-06

Triple Jump (Finals) — S. Toomey-Stout (5th) 40-05.25 *PR*; Jak. Baumann (12th) 36-11.75 *PR*

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »