Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Tia Wurzrainer’

Jillian Mayne was one of 12 Coupeville netters to letter this season. (Photos by JohnsPhotos.net)

Joining Mayne on the list was freshman Eryn Wood.

Two players, one goal.

Coupeville High School juniors Avalon Renninger and Tia Wurzrainer mesh together fairly flawlessly, making for an ideal doubles unit on the tennis court.

So, it’s only fitting that the dynamic duo closed their season the same way they played it, sharing team MVP honors Monday night as the Wolves handed out awards and letters.

The wonder twins also shared Captain honors, with Wurzrainer tabbed as Most Inspirational.

Sophomore Genna Wright, who held down the #1 singles slot, copped the Coach’s Award from CHS net guru Ken Stange, and three Wolves snagged Most Improved honors.

Abby Mulholland collected “Most Improved Varsity,” Noelle Daigneault was picked as “Most Improved Swing Player” and Cecelia Camarena was named “Most Improved JV Player.”

 

Varsity letter winners:

Noelle Daigneault
Emily Fiedler
Jaimee Masters
Jillian Mayne
Katelin McCormick
Bruna Moratori
Abby Mulholland

Elaira Nicolle
Avalon Renninger
Eryn Wood
Genna Wright
Tia Wurzrainer

 

Participation certificates:

Maddy Andrews
Cecelia Camarena
Annika Heller
Cassidy Holmes
Lola Jimenez
Mary Milnes

Read Full Post »

Coupeville’s Tia Wurzrainer (left) and Avalon Renninger were nipped Tuesday in a bi-district playoff match in Redmond. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The Coupeville High School girls tennis season ended Tuesday in rainy Redmond.

Well, actually it came to a close inside the field house at The Overlake School, on a dry court, encircled by basketball hoops and a rock climbing wall.

It was a fairly unusual setting for a tennis match.

Tumbling or wrestling mats were stashed right outside the court, while wayward shots were just begging to dent plaques on the gym wall dedicated to Overlake golfers who’ve made it to state.

By the looks of one row of plaques, which were drooping at odd angles, it seems that’s a challenge readily accepted by PE students.

On this day, the only match going on was a bi-district playoff match-up between Overlake’s Mihika Srinivasan and Kamala Meghji and Coupeville’s Avalon Renninger and Tia Wurzrainer.

While both duos came up with big shots, the Owls, the #3 seed from District 2, defended their “home”court, eventually knocking off the #2 seed from District 1 to the tune of 6-3, 6-2.

Srinivasan and Meghji advance to face the #1 seed from District 2 Saturday in the bi-district semifinals, chasing one of two tickets to the state tournament.

With the loss, Coupeville is done, but their next door neighbors have two teams still alive.

South Whidbey’s Allison Papritz and Mary Zisette, the #1 seed from District 1, are already in the semifinals.

Fellow Falcons Ainsley Nelson and Farriss Jokinen, the D-1 #3, play Wednesday in a loser-out match, trying to advance to spar with their own teammates in the final four.

While their season had ended, Wurzrainer and Renninger had a stellar run during their first go-round as Coupeville’s top doubles unit.

Having inherited the role from Payton Aparicio and Sage Renninger, who finished 4th at state as seniors, Tia and Avalon were team captains, fashioned a winning record and claimed 2nd place at the North Sound Conference tourney.

Only juniors, they are expected to return next spring for a final run under the guidance of long-time CHS net guru Ken Stange.

Read Full Post »

Coupeville junior Tia Wurzrainer and doubles partner Avalon Renninger finished 2nd at the North Sound Conference tennis tourney, and are now off to bi-districts. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Well, at least they got to skip some school.

Coupeville High School netters Avalon Renninger and Tia Wurzrainer went back to Granite Falls Wednesday for day two of the North Sound Conference tennis tournament, but never had to play.

The Wolf duo, after going 2-1 Tuesday, had already clinched a spot at bi-districts, but didn’t know if they would go as the #2 or #3 seed from District 1.

Turns out they will be #2, and all without lifting a racket this afternoon.

Wurzrainer and Renninger waited as four other teams battled Wednesday, and when the last team standing was Ainsley Nelson and Farris Jokinen of South Whidbey, Coupeville got a walk-over win in the 2nd/3rd place match.

That was because the Wolves top doubles duo beat the #2 Falcon team Tuesday, claiming a 6-0, 7-6(7-2) win.

Coupeville would have only had to play Wednesday if King’s #2 team or Granite Falls #1 duo had emerged victorious from the four-team rumble.

Renninger and Wurzrainer open bi-districts Tuesday, May 14 at the Overlake School in Redmond, facing the #3 team from District 2’s Emerald City League in a loser’s out match.

Nelson and Jokinen face the Emerald City League’s #2 team the same day at the same location.

If either or both Whidbey teams survive, they advance to the semifinals May 17 at the Redmond Tennis Club.

Wurzrainer and Renninger would face the Emerald City League’s #1 team, while Nelson and Jokinen would run up against their own teammates, as Falcons Allison Papritz and Mary Zisette are the #1 seed from the North Sound Conference.

Two teams advance to state.

Read Full Post »

CHS sophomore Genna Wright played strongly through three matches Tuesday at the league tennis tourney before falling. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Six went off to districts, and two survive.

Coupeville High School juniors Tia Wurzrainer and Avalon Renninger survived day one of the North Sound Conference tennis tournament, and have punched a ticket to next week’s bi-district tourney.

The duo return to Granite Falls Wednesday, but don’t know if they’ll actually play another match at the league tourney.

Three doubles tandems (out of a field of 10) advance to bi-districts, and Mary Zisette and Allison Papritz of South Whidbey are through.

The Falcon duo, who finished 2nd at the state tourney last year, claimed the #1 seed by knocking off Wurzrainer and Renninger in the tourney championship match.

There are four teams vying to face Coupeville’s duo in the 2nd/3rd place match.

But, if either King’s #1 team or South Whidbey’s #2 squad gets there, the Wolves get a walk-over win, as they have already played, and beaten, those duos.

If it’s King’s #2 team or Granite Falls #1 duo, Wurzrainer and Renninger return to the court to play one final league tourney match.

Either way, the Wolf duo and coach Ken Stange head to the Overlake School in Redmond May 14 to play a loser-out bi-district match against a team from the Emerald City League.

Survive that and they go to the Redmond Tennis Club May 17 for the semifinals (and hopefully) final, with the top two teams at bi-districts moving on to state.

While Wurzrainer and Renninger play on, their teammates have reached the end of their seasons.

Singles players Genna Wright and Jillian Mayne and doubles duo Eryn Wood and Emily Fiedler had differing levels of success at the league tourney, but all failed to advance.

In a rare occurrence, though, Coupeville had no seniors in the postseason, and can return all six netters who stepped onto the court at the league tourney.

 

Complete Tuesday results:

 

Genna Wright:

Lost to Allison Giroux (King’s) 6-0, 6-3

Beat Gabriela Schmesing (Granite Falls) 6-1, 6-2

Lost to Emily Lundberg (Granite Falls) 6-4, 7-5

 

Jillian Mayne:

Lost to Scarlett Ren (King’s) 6-0, 6-0

Lost to Oliana Stange (South Whidbey) 6-2, 6-2

 

Avalon Renninger/Tia Wurzrainer:

Beat Ava Dreon/Christina Wang (King’s) 6-3, 6-4

Beat Ainsley Nelson/Farris Jokinen (South Whidbey) 6-0, 7-6(7-2)

Lost to Allison Papritz/Mary Zisette (South Whidbey) 6-0, 6-3

 

Eryn Wood/Emily Fiedler:

Lost to Elma Lu/Jackie Cheung-Main 6-4, 4-6, 4-6

Read Full Post »

Noelle Daigneault teamed with Katelin McCormick Wednesday, playing strongly at #4 doubles. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

The Cowboys got a bit of revenge.

A year ago, almost to the day, the Coupeville High School girls tennis team nipped Chimacum 4-3 in the regular season finale, clinching a fourth-straight 1A Olympic League title.

Jump forward to Wednesday, and this time it was the Cowboys who prevailed 4-3, albeit it in a clash with a lot smaller stakes.

With Coupeville now in the North Sound Conference, the trip to Chimacum was the one, and only, non-conference match on the schedule this season.

Now 2-5, the Wolves travel to Granite Falls Thursday, where they’ll play a match-and-a-half against the Tigers.

The two teams need to finish a match postponed by rain, before playing their season finale.

After that, both schools will join South Whidbey, Friday Harbor, and King’s at the district tourney May 7-8.

 

Complete Wednesday results:

 

Varsity:

1st Singles — Genna Wright beat Makaela Caskey 6-1, 6-2

2nd Singles — Jillian Mayne lost to Madison Hess 7-6(7-4), 6-1

3rd Singles — Elaira Nicolle lost to Denise Lopez 6-1, 6-0

1st Doubles — Tia Wurzrainer/Avalon Renninger lost to Renee Woods/Grace Yaley 6-4, 7-5

2nd Doubles — Eryn Wood/Emily Fiedler beat Mika Briggs/Olivia Mattern 7-6(8-6), 6-1

3rd Doubles — Jaimee Masters/Abby Mulholland beat Isabel Hill/Sophia Arnovitz 6-1, 6-3

4th Doubles — Katelin McCormick/Noelle Daigneault lost to Sophia Patterson/Tiffany Bell 6-4, 6-0

 

JV:

5th Doubles — Cecilia Camarena/Bruna Moratori beat Jaden Long/Caitlin Boyd 7-6(7-4)

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »