Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Frankie Tenore’

Thomas Strelow competed Thursday as Coupeville Middle School held the third of four planned intramural track meets. (Jackie Saia photo)

Axel Marshall doesn’t believe in taking time off.

The young Coupeville Middle School track and field star took part in all nine events Thursday as the Wolves held the third of four intramural meets.

“All athletes showed much improvement and are always impressing us coaches, (but) shout out to Axel!,” said CMS coach Elizabeth Bitting.

“This amazing athlete participated in EVERY event today! All field events, all running events and even the relay medley! He is truly the champion of the day!!!”

Bitting also offered kudos to Carson Field and Thomas Strelow, who “jumped in at the last minute to run the 400 with Axel, foregoing their own times.”

“They didn’t want him being the only participant in that race,” she said. “Such great support for their teammates!”

With the pandemic, CMS is foregoing competing against other rivals this school year, opting to keep athletics in house.

The Wolves wrap things up next Thursday, June 10, when they will honor the top three finishers in each event from this season.

 

Complete Thursday results:

100 — Carson Field 12.42; Eleanore McDonald 14.91; Malachi Somes 15.50; Dianne Brown 16.70; Ivy Rudat 17.22; Joshua Stockdale 17.64; Abbigail Bond 17.80; Axel Marshall 18.03

200 — Gabby Gebhard 32.55; Ayden Wyman 36.03; Marshall 38.52

400 — Marshall 1:34.88

1600 — Field 7:42.17; Thomas Strelow 9:03.66; Marshall 13:07.93

200 Hurdles — Field 32.41; Preston Epp 35.74; Brown 38.70; McDonald 39.16; Marshall 46.72; Frankie Tenore 46.88; Bond 47.42

Relay — McDonaldField, Strelow, Bond 2:18.82; EppSomes, MarshallStockdale 2:22.77; Wyman, Gebhard, Rudat, Brown 2:34.21

Shot Put — Brown 15-07; Tenore 14-01; Rudat 12-02; Marshall 11-01.75

Turbo Javelin — Somes 80-08; Field 70-00; Strelow 53-09; Stockdale 53-06; Wyman 44-04; Marshall 37-08; Tenore 29-08; McDonald 24-7; Gebhard 23-00

Long Jump — Field 12-09; Epp 10-10; Wyman 10-01.50; Gebhard 9-08; Rudat 9-06.50; Bond 9-01; Strelow 8-11.50; Marshall 8-06; Brown 8-05; Tenore 7-04.50

Read Full Post »

Ayden Wyman competed in three events Thursday, including the long jump, where she had the day’s best performance. (Jackie Saia photo)

“Pay no attention to me, I’m just here for the track meet.” (Elizabeth Bitting photo)

Everybody worked together.

Mother Nature calmed down, bringing the wind under control, the local deer came out to watch the festivities, and Coupeville Middle School successfully pulled off another track meet Thursday afternoon.

With the pandemic still mucking things up, CMS isn’t competing against other rivals this school year, instead focusing on intra-team meets.

The action was fast-paced, the PR’s many, and the joy shown by CMS coaches Elizabeth Bitting and Jon Gabelein abundant.

 

Complete Thursday results:

100 — Eleanore McDonald 14.97; Dianne Brown 15.04; Carly Burt 15.51; Malachi Somes 15.98; Abbigail Bond 17.40; Liza Zustiak 17.46; Axel Marshal 17.84

200 — Gabby Gebhard 34.28; Ayden Wyman 35.97; Joshua Stockdale 37.97

400 — Preston Epp 1:05.84; Carson Field 1:07.39

1600 — Field 7:51.68

200 Hurdles — Brown 42.51; Bond 44.50; Zustiak 48.95; Ivy Rudat 54.43; Frankie Tenore 59.46

Relay — McDonaldField, Bond, Burt 2:22.51; Epp, Somes, Marshal, Stockdale 2:31.66; Wyman, Gebhard, Zustiak, Brown 2:39.54

Shot Put — Brown 13-10; Rudat 12-06; Tenore 12-06; Marshal 11-03

Turbo Javelin — Epp 117-01; Somes 78-10; Stockdale 61-04; McDonald 37-01; Zustiak 35-09

Long Jump — Wyman 10-04; Burt 10-01.50; Gebhard 10-00; Bond 9-04.50; Brown 9-01; Rudat 8-09; Tenore 8-06.5

Read Full Post »