Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘letter winners’

Coupeville High School will honor spring athletes such as Raven Vick (left) and Megan Behan next week. (Brian Vick photo)

Coupeville High School will award letters to many of its spring athletes, even though the COVID-19 pandemic erased the season.

That was the word Wednesday from Wolf Athletic Director Willie Smith, as he laid out a plan to honor those who would have been playing.

All seniors, and all returning underclassmen letter winners will letter, while all other CHS athletes will receive certificates of participation.

“Our coaches, whom I believe have huge hearts for kids, had a very good discussion about how we can honor our spring athletes as well as honor our goals of making lettering mean something,” Smith said.

The decision was made after reviewing what other schools and districts were doing to address the situation.

“Our logic behind this decision was to honor our seniors because they, of all the athletes participating, lost the most with the cancellation of the spring season,” Smith said.

“We didn’t feel it minimized the lettering process but did reward our seniors for something that was out of all our control and was the least we could do to help alleviate at least a small part of the disappointment.

“Secondly, rather than have our coaches try to determine who would or wouldn’t letter this year, we felt using last year as a barometer for lettering our underclassman was the most fair way to do this.

“We understand there is no perfect way to do this but we felt that we could honor our athletes this way, give our seniors a little positive out of all of this, and also allow those that lettered last year to be able to do it this year.

“Again, not perfect, not ideal, but we felt it was right for our kids and programs.”

Smith has set up a schedule for May 26-29 for athletes to come to the CHS gym lobby to return uniforms, pick up team pictures, and receive their letters or certificates.

 

Girls Tennis — Tuesday, May 26 @ 2:00
Boys Soccer — Wednesday, May 27 @ 3:00
Track and Field — Wednesday, May 27 @ 3:00
Softball — Thursday, May 28 @ 3:00
Baseball — Friday, May 29 @ 1:00

 

If athletes or parents have questions, they’re asked to contact their head coaches:

Baseball — Chris Smith — csmith@coupeville.k12.wa.us
Boys Soccer — Kyle Nelson — knelson@coupeville.k12.wa.us
Girls Tennis — Ken Stange — kstange@coupeville.k12.wa.us
Softball — Kevin McGranahan — kmcgranahan@coupeville.k12.wa.us
Track and Field — Randy King — rking@coupeville.k12.wa.us

Read Full Post »

   Gabe Carlson was one of 30 CHS track athletes to letter this spring. (Angi Carlson photo)

Madison Rixe zinged her way to a letter as well. (John Fisken photo)

A season of highlights ended with one final one.

Capping a successful track and field campaign in which Coupeville brought home five state meet medals and debuted its new home facilities, Wolf coach Randy King awarded letters to 30 athletes Wednesday.

From sprinters to distance runners to jumpers and throwers, the list includes 18 girls and 12 boys.

Varsity letter winners:

Chris Battaglia
Jakobi Baumann
Lauren Bayne
Ariah Bepler
Gabe Carlson
Mitchell Carroll
Danny Conlisk
Lauren Grove
Naika Hallam
Natalie Hollrigel
Ja’Tarya Hoskins
Mallory Kortuem
Ryan Labrador
Skyler Lawrence
Mckenzie Meyer
Alexxis Otto
Abby Parker
Grey Rische
Madison Rixe
Lindsey Roberts
Lucy Sandahl
Ashlie Shank
Emma Smith
Jacob Smith
Keahi Sorrows
Cameron Toomey-Stout
Maya Toomey-Stout
Raven Vick
Allison Wenzel
Henry Wynn

Participation Certificates:

Kyle Burnett
Luke Carlson
Jean Lund-Olsen
Jasmine Nastali
Thane Peterson
Ema Smith
Willow Vick
Aurora Zanardi

Read Full Post »

Junior thrower Alexxis Otto was one of 28 Wolf track stars to letter this season. (John Fisken photos)

   Junior thrower Alexxis Otto was one of 28 Wolf track stars to letter this season. (John Fisken photo)

4 x 400 (Dawnell Conlisk photo)

   State meet veterans (l to r) Jacob Smith, Danny Conlisk, Jared Helmstadter and Henry Wynn. (Dawnell Conlisk photo)

Senior Sylvia Hurlbuet won four state meet medals in four seasons. (Fisken photo)

Sylvia Hurlburt won four state meet medals in four seasons. (Fisken photos)

Mckenzie Meyer's super-powered socks.

Mckenzie Meyer’s super-powered socks.

The most successful Coupeville High School track season in a decade came to a close Tuesday night.

Still basking in the glow of the nine medals they won at the 1A state meet, the Wolves capped things with an awards banquet in which 28 athletes were honored.

CHS coach Randy King acknowledged five Wolves for staying with him for the complete run of their high school days.

He handed out four-year certificates to seniors Jared Helmstadter, Lathom Kelley, Mitchell Losey, Sylvia Hurlburt and Makana Stone.

Varsity letter winners:

Chris Battaglia
Jakobi Baumann
Lauren Bayne
Ariah Bepler
Mitchell Carroll
Danny Conlisk
Gabe Eck
Jordan Ford
Lauren Grove
Naika Hallam
Jared Helmstadter
Sylvia Hurlburt
Lathom Kelley
Skyler Lawrence
Mitchell Losey
Dalton Martin
Jacob Martin
Mckenzie Meyer
Alexxis Otto
Abby Parker
Grey Rische
Lindsey Roberts
Ashlie Shank
Jacob Smith
Makana Stone
Connor Thompson
Allison Wenzel
Henry Wynn

Read Full Post »

Lauren Grove

   Lauren Grove pledged she and her 4 x 200 teammates would set a school record, and they backed it up.

relay

Letter winners (l to r) Connor Thompson, Jacob Smith, Lathom Kelley and Jared Helmstadter. (John Fisken photos)

Sylvia Hurlbuet (left) and Makana Stone hug it out on the awards stand.

Sylvia Hurlburt (left) and Makana Stone hug it out on the awards stand.

What, just because school is done, you thought we were done with awards season?

You thought wrong, skippy.

Putting the final stamp on the 2014-2015 Coupeville High School athletic year, the Wolf track team handed out letters and certificates Wednesday at a team awards banquet.

Juniors Makana Stone and Dalton Martin headlined, with each being honored as members of the All-Olympic League First Team.

Stone was honored for the 400, an event she finished 4th in at the state meet, while Martin was the league’s top male discus hurler.

He claimed 5th at state.

Special attention was also paid to Martin (discus) and sophomore Skyler Lawrence (shot put) for being district champs and the girls’ 4 x 200 relay squad.

That unit, comprised of Marisa Etzell, Lauren Grove, Sylvia Hurlburt and Stone, finished 3rd at state and set a new school record (1:46.64) in the process.

Letter winners:

Lauren Bayne
Mitchell Carroll
Marisa Etzell
Lauren Grove
Naika Hallam
Jared Helmstadter
Jesse Hester
Sylvia Hurlburt
Lathom Kelley
Skyler Lawrence
Dalton Martin
Abby Parker
Jacob Smith
Makana Stone
Connor Thompson

Participation certificates:

Delaney Armstrong
Amanda Foley
Mitchell Losey
Mattea Miller
Grey Rische
Allison Wenzel 

Read Full Post »

Mckenzie Meyer was one of ? freshmen to letter in 2014. (John Fisken photos)

  Mckenzie Meyer was one of three freshmen to letter in 2014, joining Mia Littlejohn and Sage Renninger. (John Fisken photos)

Marisa Etzell scored ? goals during her senior season on the pitch.

Marisa Etzell scored four goals during her senior season, second-best on the Wolves behind Micky LeVine, who punched in six.

Senior Christine Fields helped to anchor a tough defense that weathered the loss to injury of two key players in Jenn Spark and Jacki Ginnings.

  Senior Christine Fields helped anchor a tough defense that weathered the loss to injury of key players in Jenn Spark and Jacki Ginnings.

It was good to be a Luvera.

The senior duo of Ana and Ivy Luvera each picked up an award Saturday as the Coupeville High School girls’ soccer team closed its best season in program history.

Having finished second in their inaugural season in the Olympic League, the Wolves, who combined a strong core of seniors with a fast-rising group of freshman gunners, had much to celebrate at their awards banquet.

Ana ran away with the Coaches Award, while Ivy received the Defensive Player of the Year Award.

Joining them in copping hardware were senior Erin Rosenkranz (MVP), freshman Mia Littlejohn (Rookie of the Year) and freshman Lauren Bayne (Most Improved).

Rosenkranz and fellow seniors Julia Myers and Marisa Etzell were tabbed as First-Team All-Conference players, while the Wolves received the Olympic League’s sportsmanship award.

Varsity letters went to Bree Daigneault, Etzell, Christine Fields, Jacki Ginnings, Micky LeVine, Littlejohn, Ana Luvera, Ivy Luvera, Mckenzie Meyer, Myers, Sage Renninger, Rosenkranz and Jenn Spark.

Bayne, Kirsten Pelroy, May Rose, Tai Rose, Hanna Seiffert and Ashley Smith received Certificates of Participation.

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »