Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Olympic League’

   Katrina McGranahan had six kills and four service aces Tuesday as CHS romped to a win in its league opener. (Photo by JohnsPhotos.net)

Brutally efficient.

Attacking from the moment it hopped off the ferry to the moment it clambered back on Tuesday, the Coupeville High School volleyball squad looked very much like the unit that swept to a league crown last season.

Decimating host Chimacum in straight sets, the Wolves ran their season record to 2-0, while grabbing a huge win in their Olympic League opener.

Key to the 25-9, 25-11, 25-4 romp were keywords like aggressiveness and consistency, something every coach wants to see.

“Very happy with our consistent play today,” CHS spiker guru Cory Whitmore said. “Playing our speed and back to aggressive serving and attacking.”

Once the ball was in play, every Wolf on the floor chipped in with solid, often inspired play.

“The setters did a great job of distributing the ball,” Whitmore said. “But our passers provided great first ball contacts to work with.”

Sophomore Maya Toomey-Stout led Coupeville at the service stripe, pounding home five aces, while three of her veteran teammates — Payton Aparicio, Lauren Rose and Katrina McGranahan — chipped in with four apiece.

Rose collected 11 assists, sharing set-up duties with Ashley Menges (six assists), while McGranahan (six kills) and Aparicio (four kills) were the primary beneficiaries.

Coupeville, which doesn’t play its first home match until Sept. 26, is off to Yakima for the SunDome Volleyball Festival Friday, an all-day event which pits 32 schools drawn from 1B, 2B, 1A and 2A.

The tourney, which is played on the same courts where the 1A state tourney is held, will give the Wolves a feel of what it would be like to play in the big show.

CHS advanced to state four straight years from 2001-2004, winning at least one match every time, but hasn’t been back since, a streak this year’s senior-led squad wants to break.

Young guns sweep:

Coupeville swept to straight-sets wins in both JV and C-Team action, as well.

“The JV just cruised. They carried on where they left off from this weekend (at the South Whidbey Invite) and just dominated both sets,” said Wolf JV coach Chris Smith. “After facing varsity competition all weekend the JV was geared up and ready to play at a different level.

“They were playing well as a team and set the tone from the service line.”

The C-Team, comprised of freshmen, saw action against a rival for the first time this season.

“The nerves were high with the ‘C’ team, but once they settled down they cruised,” Smith said.

Read Full Post »

   Trevor Bell had a strong defensive game Friday as Coupeville rolled to a win in its season opener. (John Fisken photo)

Big wins, big losses and a forfeit.

Week one of the high school football season brought a little bit of everything to the eight teams which make up the Olympic/Nisqually League.

Overall, the schools won four of seven non-conference games, while Port Townsend forfeited its match-up with 2A Sequim, citing “a lack of eligible players.”

It was a sour start for the RedHawks, who have been a dominant program in recent years.

They lost their best player, senior Detrius Kelsall, when he unexpectedly transferred to Shasta High School in Redding, CA, and currently sit with a shockingly-low 26 players on their roster.

The news was much better for most league schools, with Coupeville retaining The Bucket after drilling South Whidbey and defending league champ Cascade Christian rolling in its opener.

The key to victory? Having a C at the start of your school’s name, as Chimacum and Charles Wright Academy also won.

Week 1 scores:

Coupeville 18
South Whidbey 0

Bremerton 45
Klahowya 6

Charles Wright 19
Toledo 18

Forks 68
Vashon Island 0

Chimacum 21
Neah Bay 6

Cascade Christian 41
Orting 7

Cedar Park Christian 14
Bellevue Christian 7

Sequim 2
Port Townsend 0

Olympic/Nisqually League football standings:

School League Overall
COUPEVILLE 0-0 1-0
Cascade Christian 0-0 1-0
Charles Wright 0-0 1-0
Chimacum 0-0 1-0
Bellevue Christian 0-0 0-1
Klahowya 0-0 0-1
Port Townsend 0-0 0-1
Vashon Island 0-0 0-1

Read Full Post »

   Katrina McGranahan was Olympic League MVP in 2016 as Coupeville High School volleyball roared to a league title. (John Fisken photo)

Fall has been Klahowya’s domain.

When you look at the three-year history of the 1A Olympic League, KSS has been the strongest across the board, the only one of the league’s four schools to post winning records in all four sports.

But Coupeville, which used a stellar winter and spring to take the varsity wins crown away from the Eagles in 2016-2017 (triumphing 51-48 across 10 sports), has been making inroads in the fall.

The Wolf volleyball squad has bounced from 1-5 to 3-3 to 8-1 over the past three seasons, unseating Klahowya for the league title in 2016.

CHS girls soccer has yet to topple the Eagles, but has finished in second place three years running.

Wolf boys tennis has back-to-back titles, hasn’t lost a league match since 2014, and would have more wins if bad weather hadn’t sliced away multiple matches the past two years.

The weak link for Coupeville has been football, but even there, the Wolves haven’t stunk up the joint like some other school’s fall teams — Chimacum boys tennis is winless — and they remain the only Olympic League rival to beat Port Townsend on the gridiron.

As we head into a new season, the goals are simple.

Repeat titles for volleyball and tennis, a miracle on the soccer pitch and continued growth on the football field.

And, if nothing else, hang tough and whisper “winter is coming.”

Those three words will assuredly haunt the rest of the Olympic League, as they herald the return of a Coupeville girls basketball squad which, at 27-0 in league play, is the best conference squad in any sport.

Olympic League varsity fall sports (2014-2017):

*League games only*

Football:

School W/L Points
Port Townsend 17-2 832-185
Klahowya 13-6 574-407
COUPEVILLE 6-13 415-656
Chimacum 1-18 267-821

Volleyball:

School W/L Sets
Klahowya 18-3 57-17
COUPEVILLE 12-9 43-34
Chimacum 9-12 35-40
Port Townsend 3-18 15-59

Girls Soccer:

School W/L Goals
Klahowya 20-0 109-5
COUPEVILLE 13-8 53-38
Port Townsend 5-16 26-79
Chimacum 3-17 18-90

Boys Tennis:

School W/L Matches
COUPEVILLE 11-2 62-25
Klahowya 10-5 64-37
Chimacum 0-14 16-78

Read Full Post »

   In it to win it. Robin Cedillo (back) and Jae LeVine, who went to state as freshmen, are trying to get back as seniors. (John Fisken photos)

17-3 and ready to keep on singing through the postseason.

Six teams enter, two teams keep their dream alive.

The West Central District 3 softball tournament is May 19-20 in Tacoma, and the headline story (at least for readers of this blog) is Coupeville’s run at the state tourney.

As the #2 seed from the Olympic League, the Wolves, who sit at 17-3, have two goals.

First, they have to beat the Nisqually League’s #3 team, Vashon Island, in their opener Friday to keep playing.

Since CHS already thumped the Pirates 13-5 early in the season, that’s likely.

Get past that first hurdle and Coupeville advances to the double-elimination portion of the tourney, with a second game Friday night (against NL #1 Bellevue Christian) and one or two games Saturday.

Collect three wins total at districts and Coupeville returns to state for the first time since 2014.

To see the bracket, pop over to: http://www.olympicleague.com/tournament.php?tournament_id=2271&sport=15

And for some info on the teams:

 

Coupeville:

Overall record: 17-3

League record: 6-3 (#2 in Olympic League)

W/L vs. district foes: 4-3 (3-0 vs. Klahowya, 1-0 vs. Vashon, 0-3 vs. Chimacum)

Run differential: 193-90

Coach: Kevin McGranahan

Seniors: Three – Tiffany Briscoe, Robin Cedillo, Jae LeVine

Mascot: Wolves

State tourney history: Two trips. Best finish: 3rd in 2002. All-time record is 4-3.

 

Bellevue Christian:

Overall record: 14-1 (one game left)

League record: 5-1 (#1 in Nisqually League)

W/L vs. district foes: 5-1 (3-0 vs. Vashon, 2-1 vs. Seattle Christian)

Run differential: 168-54

Coach: Ryan Kelly

Seniors: Three

Mascot: Vikings

State tourney history: Five trips. Best finish: 3rd in 2016. All-time record is 7-9.

 

Chimacum:

Overall record: 10-4

League record: 8-1 (#1 in Olympic League)

W/L vs. district foes: 5-1 (3-0 vs. Coupeville, 2-1 vs. Klahowya)

Run differential: 148-67

Coach: Jim Eldridge

Seniors: Six

Mascot: Cowboys

State tourney history: 14 trips. Best finish: 3rd in 2010. All-time record is 19-27.

 

Klahowya:

Overall record: 9-7

League record: 4-5 (#3 in Olympic League)

W/L vs. district foes: 2-5 (1-0 vs. Vashon, 1-2 vs. Chimacum, 0-3 vs. Coupeville)

Run differential: 125-102

Coach: Jodie Gagnon

Seniors: Three

Mascot: Eagles

State tourney history: Three trips. Never placed. All-time record is 1-6.

 

Seattle Christian:

Overall record: 8-5 (one game left)

League record: 3-3 (#2 in Nisqually League)

W/L vs. district foes: 3-3 (2-1 vs. Vashon, 1-2 vs. BC)

Run differential: 127-125

Coach: Rick Ronish

Seniors: Six

Mascot: Warriors

State tourney history: 12 trips. Best finish: 4th in 2005. All-time record is 12-22.

 

Vashon Island:

Overall record: 7-9

League record: 1-5 (#3 in Nisqually League)

W/L vs. district foes: 1-7 (1-2 vs. SC, 0-1 vs. Klahowya, 0-1 vs. Coupeville, 0-3 vs. BC)

Run differential: 114-111

Coach: Heather Jurs

Seniors: Five

Mascot: Pirates

State tourney history: One trip in 1991 as a slow-pitch team. All-time record is 0-2.

Read Full Post »

   Willow Vick took down a pair of 2A foes Monday to win the high jump at the Olympic League JV Championships. (John Fisken photos)

Madison Rixe flies out of the blocks.

   Lincoln Kelley debates what’s more impressive — Vick winning her event or his own luxuriant beard.

Kyle Burnett is in a hurry to get places.

   The secret ingredient in Laurence Boado’s Sno-Kones? Love. Or Red Dye #40. One of those.

Thane Peterson gets epic.

Willow Vick closed out her first year of high school sports humming “We are the Champions.”

The Coupeville High School freshman, who suited up with twin sister Raven in volleyball and track, won the high jump Monday at the Olympic League JV Championships.

Making things better, Willow did it while competing on her home track, as CHS welcomed the other 10 league schools to the biggest event it’s hosted yet at its new track facilities.

The meet brought together seven 2A schools and four 1A schools, with North Kitsap, the biggest school in attendance, winning both team titles.

Coupeville, which had eight athletes competing, finished 7th on the boys side and 8th in the girls battle.

Willow Vick provided most of the Wolf points for the girls squad, out-dueling a pair of North Kitsap foes in the high jump.

She was one of six athletes from 1A schools to win an event, as the much-larger 2A schools captured titles in 25 of 33 events.

Chimacum’s Nina Haddenham (Discus), Ryan Caldwell (200, Shot Put) and Michael Gepitulan (Discus), Port Townsend’s Sierra Ruegg (200, 100 Hurdles) and Klahowya’s Mia Brill (Long Jump) joined Vick to uphold 1A honor.

Complete Coupeville results: 

Girls:

100 — Madison Rixe (8th) 15.52

200 — Rixe (6th) 32.97

Javelin — Jasmine Nastali (No place) DQ

High Jump — Willow Vick (1st) 3-08

Boys:

100 — Kyle Burnett (10th) 13.22 *PR*; Luke Carlson (12th) 13.34 *PR*; Greg Villareal (19th) 13.82

200 — Burnett (6th) 26.87 *PR*; Carlson (9th) 27.41 *PR*; Thane Peterson (17th) 28.71

Shot Put — Keahi Sorrows (5th) 31-02.25

Discus — Sorrows (3rd) 86-09.50; Peterson (5th) 78-02.50

Javelin — Carlson (4th) 92-06; Peterson (10th) 68-00

 

To see more photos from this meet (purchases fund college scholarships for CHS student/athletes) pop over to:

http://www.johnsphotos.net/Sports/2017-Coupeville-Track/20170508-JV-Championships/

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »